Skip to content
Skip to content
CondominiumResidential
Last sold for $270,000 on Sep 8, 2003

1 LORING AVE

SWAMPSCOTT, MA 01907
3.24 ac
Lot SizeThe size of the land the home sits on, from county records.
1986
Year BuiltThe year the home was originally built, according to county records.
1
StoriesHow many floors the home has above ground.
Built 19864 floors59 units850–1,725 ft²
$21M
All units combinedThe sum of our current value estimates for every unit in the building — roughly what the whole building's homes are worth together.
$425K
Median unit valueThe middle unit value in this building by our estimate: half the units are worth more, half less.
$354
Median $/ft²The middle price per square foot across the building's units, by our current estimates. Useful for comparing units of different sizes.

-4.1%vs the Swampscott ZIP median sale $/ft² ($369)

Sales Performance

$443K
Median sale (12 mo)The middle sale price among this building's units that sold in the last 12 months, from recorded deeds.
+1.5%
1-yr changeHow the building's median sale price over the last 12 months compares with the 12 months before that.
2
Sales (12 mo)Units in this building that sold in the last 12 months, from recorded arms-length deeds.
3.4%
Turnover (12 mo)The share of units that changed hands in the last 12 months. Around 4–6% a year is typical; much higher can signal investor churn or a wave of exits.
This building's own appreciationThe building's own appreciation: for every unit that sold twice (held over a year), we compute its yearly price change between the two sales and take the middle value. This is the cleanest read on how this specific building performs, because it compares each unit to itself.
+3.7%per yeartypical hold 8.9 yrsfrom 98 same-unit resales
Median sale price (yearly, all time)Every recorded arms-length sale in the building since records begin, grouped by year: the bars count sales and the line tracks the median price paid.MedianSales
19871992199820032009201520212026
Sale price per ft² (yearly, all time)The middle price per square foot across the building's units, by our current estimates. Useful for comparing units of different sizes.$/ft²
19871992199820032009201520212026

160 arms-length sales on record for this building.

Unit Mix & Floor PlansThe building's recurring floor plans, found by grouping units with identical beds, baths and square footage in county records. Larger groups are the building's standard layouts; leftover units have one-off sizes.

Every unit: size vs estimated valueEvery unit in the building as one dot: across is its size, up is our current value estimate, and color is its bedroom count. Vertical columns of dots are recurring floor plans; the height spread within a column shows how much floor, view and condition move prices for the same layout.
$347K$448K$549K$651K850 ft²1,025 ft²1,200 ft²1,375 ft²1,550 ft²1,725 ft²
1 bd2 bd
1 bed
8 units
2 bed
51 units
Recurring floor plansThe building's recurring floor plans, found by grouping units with identical beds, baths and square footage in county records. Larger groups are the building's standard layouts; leftover units have one-off sizes.
1 bd · 1.5 ba · 853 ft²
3 units
2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,145 ft²
3 units
2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,125 ft²
2 units
2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,140 ft²
2 units
2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,143 ft²
2 units
2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,200 ft²
2 units
2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,230 ft²
2 units
2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,345 ft²
2 units
One-off layouts
41 units

Value DistributionHow the building's units spread across value ranges by our current estimates. A wide spread usually means big differences in size, floor or view.

$347K–$383K
7 units
$391K–$422K
17 units
$425K–$460K
15 units
$461K–$497K
5 units
$499K–$507K
4 units
$651K–$651K
1 unit

Value by Floor & LineAverage estimated price per square foot by floor range, using unit numbers to infer floors. Higher floors usually price higher — the gap shows how much the view is worth here.

Floor 1
$351/ft²
Floor 2
$383/ft²
Floor 3
$357/ft²
Floor 4
$366/ft²
Unit lines by $/ft²Condo units stacked vertically share a unit line — the last digits of the unit number (like 05 in 1205, 1305, 1405). Lines share a layout and exposure, so comparing estimated $/ft² by line shows which position in the building commands a premium.
Line ·15
$410/ft²
Line ·07
$391/ft²
Line ·05
$380/ft²
Line ·04
$374/ft²
Line ·02
$367/ft²
Line ·06
$366/ft²
Line ·03
$359/ft²
Line ·12
$348/ft²
Line ·01
$339/ft²
Line ·08
$339/ft²
Line ·10
$336/ft²

Ownership & Financing

Owner-occupiedThe share of units where the owner lives in the unit, per county records. The rest are second homes or rentals.68%
Company-ownedUnits owned through an LLC, trust, or other company — a rough proxy for investor ownership.27%
Typical owner tenureThe middle number of years since each unit last changed hands — how long the current owners have been in place.11.0 yrs
Cash purchases (5 yrs)The share of purchases in the last 5 years with no mortgage recorded. High cash share is common in second-home and investor buildings.21%
Avg. loan-to-valueAverage current loan balance against unit value across the building. Low numbers mean owners hold lots of equity — a sign of financial stability.32%
Median owner equityThe middle dollar amount of equity (value minus loans) unit owners hold in this building.$439,042
Median tax billThe middle annual property tax bill among the building's units.$4,527
Pre-foreclosure noticesUnits with an active pre-foreclosure or foreclosure notice on file.0

Recent SalesThe latest recorded arms-length sales in the building, newest first.

Values are TopHap estimates, not appraisals. Sales, ownership and tax figures come from recorded county documents via ATTOM and can lag by several weeks.

Tax & Assessment

Property TaxThe property tax billed for this tax year. It usually pays for schools, roads, and local services.$4,891 (2025)
Assessed ValueThe value the county assigns to this home to calculate property tax. It is often lower than what the home would sell for.$426,400 (2025)
Assessed ImprovementsThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the buildings and other structures on the land.$426,400
Previous AssessedThe county's assessed value from the year before, useful for seeing how the assessment changed.$375,700
Assessor Market ValueThe county assessor's own opinion of market value. It is separate from our estimate and updates on the county's schedule.$468,540

Property Facts

Property TypeThe broad category the county puts this property in, such as residential or commercial.Condominium
StyleThe architectural style of the home, such as ranch or colonial.Condo/Apartment
CountyESSEX
ConstructionThe main material the home's frame and walls are built from.Frame (Unspecified)
RoofThe main material covering the roof, such as asphalt shingle or tile.Roll Tar & Gravel
HeatingThe type of heating system in the home.Space
CoolingThe type of cooling or air conditioning in the home.Yes
PoolWhether the property has a pool, and what kind, such as in-ground.No

Transaction History(2)

Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.

Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.

District: Swampscott School District

Neighborhood · ZIP 01907These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.

CrimeLocal crime compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. It reflects things like population density, income, and how crime gets reported.62
Air pollutionOverall air pollution compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Lower is cleaner.96
EarthquakeEarthquake risk and likely building damage compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Scores can run far above 100.81

Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.

Homes occupiedThe share of homes here that someone lives in. The rest sit empty, including vacation and for-sale homes.95%
Bachelor's or higherThe share of adults 25 and older whose highest degree is a bachelor's degree.31%
Poverty rateThe share of people whose household income falls below the federal poverty line, which varies by family size.5.2%
UnemploymentThe share of men 16 and older who are out of work and actively looking. Only men are counted in this figure.1.3%
PopulationHow many people live in this area.15,022
DensityPeople per square mile. Higher numbers mean a more crowded, urban area.4,395 / mi²
Median incomeThe middle household income here — half of households earn more, half earn less.$135,474
Average incomeThe average household income. It runs higher than the median when a few high earners pull it up.$175,738
Average tempThe average temperature here across a full year.50°F
Annual precipHow much rain and melted snow falls here in a typical year.46 in
SunshineThe share of daylight hours that get direct sun in a typical year, counting cloud cover.58%

All UnitsEvery property record the county has at this street address, such as the units in a condo building. Prices shown are our estimates, not asking prices.

1 Loring Ave
2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,131 ft²
1 Loring Ave # Ph2
2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,312 ft²
$499K
1 Loring Ave # Ph3
2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,725 ft²
$651K
1 Loring Ave # Ph4
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,354 ft²
$457K
1 Loring Ave # Ph5
1 bd · 2 ba · 1,302 ft²
$507K
1 Loring Ave # Ph6
2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,350 ft²
$497K
1 Loring Ave # 100
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,280 ft²
$420K
1 Loring Ave # 101
2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,200 ft²
$418K
1 Loring Ave # 102
2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,165 ft²
$405K
1 Loring Ave # 103
2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,143 ft²
$396K
1 Loring Ave # 104
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,148 ft²
$456K
1 Loring Ave # 105
1 bd · 1.5 ba · 851 ft²
1 Loring Ave # 106
2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,133 ft²
$392K
1 Loring Ave # 107
2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,200 ft²
$411K
1 Loring Ave # 201
2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,195 ft²
1 Loring Ave # 202
2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,156 ft²
$418K
1 Loring Ave # 203
2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,143 ft²
$437K
1 Loring Ave # 204
2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,145 ft²
$454K
1 Loring Ave # 205
1 bd · 2.5 ba · 850 ft²
$363K
1 Loring Ave # 206
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,080 ft²
$459K
1 Loring Ave # 207
2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,220 ft²
$460K
1 Loring Ave # 208
2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,325 ft²
$480K
1 Loring Ave # 209
2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,125 ft²
$430K
1 Loring Ave # 210
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,356 ft²
$447K
1 Loring Ave # 211
2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,150 ft²
$401K
1 Loring Ave # 212
2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,345 ft²
$466K
1 Loring Ave # 213
1 bd · 2.5 ba · 851 ft²
$363K
1 Loring Ave # 215
2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,030 ft²
$425K
1 Loring Ave # 300
2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,230 ft²
$447K
1 Loring Ave # 301
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,362 ft²
$440K
1 Loring Ave # 302
2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,160 ft²
1 Loring Ave # 303
2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,225 ft²
1 Loring Ave # 304
2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,140 ft²
$400K
1 Loring Ave # 305
2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,151 ft²
$395K
1 Loring Ave # 306
2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,130 ft²
$391K
1 Loring Ave # 307
1 bd · 1.5 ba · 853 ft²
$361K
1 Loring Ave # 308
2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,320 ft²
$443K
1 Loring Ave # 309
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,214 ft²
$418K
1 Loring Ave # 310
2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,346 ft²
$449K
1 Loring Ave # 311
2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,125 ft²
1 Loring Ave # 312
2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,345 ft²
$436K
1 Loring Ave # 313
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,135 ft²
$391K
1 Loring Ave # 315
1 bd · 1.5 ba · 860 ft²
$354K
1 Loring Ave # 317
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,025 ft²
$411K
1 Loring Ave # 400
2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,230 ft²
1 Loring Ave # 401
2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,330 ft²
$461K
1 Loring Ave # 402
2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,155 ft²
$454K
1 Loring Ave # 403
2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,190 ft²
$415K
1 Loring Ave # 404
2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,145 ft²
$405K
1 Loring Ave # 405
2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,145 ft²
$422K
1 Loring Ave # 406
2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,105 ft²
$383K
1 Loring Ave # 407
1 bd · 1.5 ba · 853 ft²
$361K
1 Loring Ave # 408
2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,560 ft²
$499K
1 Loring Ave # 409
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,212 ft²
1 Loring Ave # 410
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,350 ft²
$466K
1 Loring Ave # 411
2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,108 ft²
1 Loring Ave # 412
2 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,345 ft²
$502K
1 Loring Ave # 413
2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,140 ft²
1 Loring Ave # 415
1 bd · 1.5 ba · 853 ft²
$347K
1 Loring Ave # 417
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,022 ft²

Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.

About 1 Loring Ave

How many units are in 1 Loring Ave, Swampscott, MA?

1 Loring Ave, Swampscott, MA has 59 residential units across 4 floors, built in 1986, according to county assessor records.

What is a unit at 1 Loring Ave, Swampscott, MA worth?

The median TopHap Estimate across the 59 units at 1 Loring Ave, Swampscott, MA is $424,806. That works out to $354 per square foot. Units run from 850 to 1,725 square feet. Estimates are modelled from recorded sales and assessments, not appraisals.

Is 1 Loring Ave, Swampscott, MA expensive for Swampscott?

Units at 1 Loring Ave, Swampscott, MA carry a median of $354 per square foot, 4% below the Swampscott median of $369 per square foot.

How often do units sell at 1 Loring Ave, Swampscott, MA?

2 units at 1 Loring Ave, Swampscott, MA sold in the last 12 months, out of 160 recorded arms-length sales all time. That is a turnover rate of 3.4% of the building per year. The median sale over that period was $443K.

Have units at 1 Loring Ave, Swampscott, MA appreciated?

Across 98 repeat sales of the same unit, 1 Loring Ave, Swampscott, MA returned a median 3.7% per year. Because each pair is the same unit bought and sold, the figure is not distorted by which units traded. The median owner held for 8.9 years.

What floor plans does 1 Loring Ave, Swampscott, MA have?

The most common plan at 1 Loring Ave, Swampscott, MA is a 1-bedroom of 853 square feet, repeated 3 times, with a median estimate of $360,828. TopHap identifies 8 recurring plans in the building.

More homes on Loring Ave

Closest homes

More homes in Swampscott 01907

Assigned schools

Explore the area

See this home in context

Open 1 Loring Ave on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.

Open in map
A flyover of TopHap's photorealistic 3D map, with recorded sale prices pinned to homes
Search any address, city, zip, or county…3D$1.9M$6.25MOpen in map