109 E Bay St
-10.1%vs the Charleston ZIP median sale $/ft² ($932)
Sales Performance
36 arms-length sales on record for this building.
Unit Mix & Floor PlansThe building's recurring floor plans, found by grouping units with identical beds, baths and square footage in county records. Larger groups are the building's standard layouts; leftover units have one-off sizes.
Value DistributionHow the building's units spread across value ranges by our current estimates. A wide spread usually means big differences in size, floor or view.
Ownership & Financing
Recent SalesThe latest recorded arms-length sales in the building, newest first.
Values are TopHap estimates, not appraisals. Sales, ownership and tax figures come from recorded county documents via ATTOM and can lag by several weeks.
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Charleston County School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 29401These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
All UnitsEvery property record the county has at this street address, such as the units in a condo building. Prices shown are our estimates, not asking prices.
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
About 109 E Bay St
How many units are in 109 E Bay St, Charleston, SC?
109 E Bay St, Charleston, SC has 18 residential units across built in 1850, according to county assessor records.
What is a unit at 109 E Bay St, Charleston, SC worth?
The median TopHap Estimate across the 18 units at 109 E Bay St, Charleston, SC is $1,218,199. That works out to $838 per square foot. Units run from 1,117 to 1,686 square feet. Estimates are modelled from recorded sales and assessments, not appraisals.
Is 109 E Bay St, Charleston, SC expensive for Charleston?
Units at 109 E Bay St, Charleston, SC carry a median of $838 per square foot, 10% below the Charleston median of $932 per square foot.
How often do units sell at 109 E Bay St, Charleston, SC?
1 units at 109 E Bay St, Charleston, SC sold in the last 12 months, out of 36 recorded arms-length sales all time. That is a turnover rate of 5.6% of the building per year. The median sale over that period was $1.1M.
Have units at 109 E Bay St, Charleston, SC appreciated?
Across 19 repeat sales of the same unit, 109 E Bay St, Charleston, SC returned a median 3.0% per year. Because each pair is the same unit bought and sold, the figure is not distorted by which units traded. The median owner held for 6.2 years.
More homes on E Bay St Apt 2f
- 87 E Bay St # D$1.2M1 bd · 1 ba · 745 ft² · Sold $1.2M · Aug 2026
- 59 E Bay St$5.1M4 bd · 4.5 ba · 3,298 ft² · Sold $5.1M · Jul 2026
- 259 E Bay St # 7b$358K1 bd · 1 ba · 620 ft² · Sold $350K · Jun 2026
- 160 E Bay St # 3012 bd · 2 ba · 1,328 ft² · Sold $1.3M · May 2026
- 109 E Bay St # 2d$1.1M1 bd · 2 ba · 1,542 ft² · Sold $1.1M · Apr 2026
- 259 E Bay St # 1a$433K1 bd · 1 ba · 620 ft² · Sold $410K · Mar 2026
- 90 E Bay St$3.6M4 bd · 4 ba · 3,744 ft² · Sold $3.5M · Feb 2026
- 55 E Bay St$8.6M2 bd · 1 ba · 1,430 ft² · Sold $8.4M · Feb 2026
- 109 E Bay St # 1b$1.2M2 bd · 2 ba · 1,420 ft² · Sold $280K · Nov 2025
- 51 E Bay St3 bd · 4 ba · 10,394 ft² · Sold $21M · Oct 2025
- 259 E Bay St # 7c$401K1 bd · 1 ba · 620 ft² · Sold $360K · Oct 2025
- 71 E Bay St$3.5M3 bd · 4 ba · 3,597 ft² · Sold $3.5M · Oct 2025
Closest homes
- 109 E Bay St Apt 2h$1.4M0 ft · 1 bd · 4 ba · 1,658 ft² · Sold $837K · Mar 2021
- 109 E Bay St Apt 1e$1.4M0 ft · 1 bd · 2 ba · 1,511 ft² · Sold $830K · Nov 2021
- 109 E Bay St Apt 1g$1.3M0 ft · 2 bd · 3 ba · 1,640 ft² · Sold $770K · Oct 2021
- 109 E Bay St Apt 2b$1.3M0 ft · 1 bd · 3 ba · 1,451 ft² · Sold $875K · Jul 2021
- 109 E Bay St$1.2M0 ft · 1 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,617 ft² · Sold $250K · Dec 2013
- 109 E Bay St Apt 1i$1.1M0 ft · 1 bd · 3 ba · 1,117 ft² · Sold $450K · Nov 2004
- 109 E Bay St Apt 1f$1.1M0 ft · 1 bd · 2 ba · 1,326 ft² · Sold $140K · Apr 1994
- 109 E Bay St Apt 1h$1.1M0 ft · 1 bd · 3 ba · 1,298 ft² · Sold $600K · Nov 2014
More homes in Charleston 29401
- 55 Laurens St$1.2M1 bd · 1 ba · 800 ft² · Sold $1.2M · Sep 2026
- 3 Queen St$555K1 bd · 1.5 ba · 700 ft² · Sold $728K · Sep 2026
- 60 Church St$7.5M4 bd · 3.5 ba · 3,185 ft² · Sold $7M · Sep 2026
- 39 Society St$5M4 bd · 4.5 ba · 2,908 ft² · Sold $4.7M · Aug 2026
- 39 State St$2.2M4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,590 ft² · Sold $2.1M · Aug 2026
- 59 S Battery St$2.9M3 bd · 3.5 ba · 2,688 ft² · Sold $2.8M · Aug 2026
- 2 Laurens St$2.9M2 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,664 ft² · Sold $2.9M · Aug 2026
- 109 Broad St$2.4M3 bd · 3.5 ba · 3,087 ft² · Sold $2.4M · Aug 2026
- 26 Limehouse St$2.6M3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,513 ft² · Sold $2.6M · Aug 2026
- 32 State St$1.3M1 bd · 1.5 ba · 978 ft² · Sold $1.3M · Aug 2026
- 4 Beaufain St$675K1 bd · 1 ba · 904 ft² · Sold $675K · Aug 2026
- 21 George St$1M2 bd · 2 ba · 1,224 ft² · Sold $1M · Aug 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 109 E Bay St Apt 2f on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map