1701 Summit Ave
-11.2%vs the Richmond ZIP median sale $/ft² ($277)
Sales Performance
42 arms-length sales on record for this building.
Unit Mix & Floor PlansThe building's recurring floor plans, found by grouping units with identical beds, baths and square footage in county records. Larger groups are the building's standard layouts; leftover units have one-off sizes.
Value DistributionHow the building's units spread across value ranges by our current estimates. A wide spread usually means big differences in size, floor or view.
Ownership & Financing
Recent SalesThe latest recorded arms-length sales in the building, newest first.
Values are TopHap estimates, not appraisals. Sales, ownership and tax figures come from recorded county documents via ATTOM and can lag by several weeks.
Property Facts
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Richmond City Public Schools
Neighborhood · ZIP 23230These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
All UnitsEvery property record the county has at this street address, such as the units in a condo building. Prices shown are our estimates, not asking prices.
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
About 1701 Summit Ave
How many units are in 1701 Summit Ave, Richmond, VA?
1701 Summit Ave, Richmond, VA has 14 residential units across built in 1920, according to county assessor records.
What is a unit at 1701 Summit Ave, Richmond, VA worth?
The median TopHap Estimate across the 14 units at 1701 Summit Ave, Richmond, VA is $263,317. That works out to $246 per square foot. Units run from 859 to 1,271 square feet. Estimates are modelled from recorded sales and assessments, not appraisals.
Is 1701 Summit Ave, Richmond, VA expensive for Richmond?
Units at 1701 Summit Ave, Richmond, VA carry a median of $246 per square foot, 11% below the Richmond median of $277 per square foot.
How often do units sell at 1701 Summit Ave, Richmond, VA?
2 units at 1701 Summit Ave, Richmond, VA sold in the last 12 months, out of 42 recorded arms-length sales all time. That is a turnover rate of 14.3% of the building per year. The median sale over that period was $363K.
Have units at 1701 Summit Ave, Richmond, VA appreciated?
Across 27 repeat sales of the same unit, 1701 Summit Ave, Richmond, VA returned a median 6.6% per year. Because each pair is the same unit bought and sold, the figure is not distorted by which units traded. The median owner held for 3.3 years.
What floor plans does 1701 Summit Ave, Richmond, VA have?
The most common plan at 1701 Summit Ave, Richmond, VA is a 2-bedroom of 1,062 square feet, repeated 5 times, with a median estimate of $257,159. TopHap identifies 2 recurring plans in the building.
More homes on Summit Ave
- 1716 Summit Ave # 282 bd · 2 ba · 1,317 ft² · Sold $365K · Jul 2026
- 1701 Summit Ave # 14$360K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,162 ft² · Sold $380K · Feb 2026
- 1701 Summit Ave # 2$345K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,104 ft² · Sold $397K · May 2025
- 1701 Summit Ave # 4$308K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,002 ft² · Sold $375K · Oct 2024
- 1701 Summit Ave # 3$304K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,062 ft² · Sold $375K · Aug 2024
- 1701 Summit Ave # 10$240K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,005 ft² · Sold $335K · Oct 2022
- 1701 Summit Ave # 13$256K1 bd · 2 ba · 1,047 ft² · Sold $331K · Jun 2022
- 1701 Summit Ave # 5$239K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,062 ft² · Sold $308K · Sep 2021
- 1701 Summit Ave # 7$257K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,062 ft² · Sold $295K · May 2020
- 1701 Summit Ave # 8$264K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,002 ft² · Sold $280K · Jul 2019
- 1701 Summit Ave # 9$263K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,062 ft² · Sold $279K · Jun 2019
- 1701 Summit Ave # 1$288K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,271 ft² · Sold $290K · Apr 2019
Closest homes
- 1701 Summit Ave$256K0 ft · 1 bd · 2 ba · 1,047 ft² · Sold $331K · Jun 2022
- 1701 Summit Ave$241K0 ft · 2 bd · 2 ba · 998 ft² · Sold $160K · Nov 2010
- 1701 Summit Ave$240K0 ft · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,005 ft² · Sold $335K · Oct 2022
- 1701 Summit Ave$288K0 ft · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,271 ft² · Sold $290K · Apr 2019
- 1701 Summit Ave$264K0 ft · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,002 ft² · Sold $280K · Jul 2019
- 1701 Summit Ave$238K0 ft · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,062 ft² · Sold $141K · May 2013
- 1701 Summit Ave$345K0 ft · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,104 ft² · Sold $397K · May 2025
- 1701 Summit Ave$257K0 ft · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,062 ft² · Sold $295K · May 2020
More homes in Richmond 23230
- 4707 Cutshaw Ave$609K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,496 ft² · Sold $609K · Jul 2026
- 4818 Fitzhugh Ave$250K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,669 ft² · Sold $400K · Jul 2026
- 2006 Libbie Lake West St$429K2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,410 ft² · Sold $423K · Jul 2026
- 4704 Monument Ave$594K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 3,940 ft² · Sold $750K · Jul 2026
- 4212 Augusta Ave$715K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,856 ft² · Sold $715K · Jul 2026
- 3105 Manor Dr$220K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,638 ft² · Sold $250K · Jul 2026
- 3100 Oconto Rd$339K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,222 ft² · Sold $343K · Jul 2026
- 5100 Monument Ave$218K1 bd · 1 ba · 730 ft² · Sold $144K · Jul 2026
- 2309 Lenora Ln$328K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,000 ft² · Sold $328K · Jul 2026
- 4804 Morrison Rd$550K4 bd · 2 ba · 2,278 ft² · Sold $540K · Jul 2026
- 2142 Park Ln$151K2 bd · 1 ba · 870 ft² · Sold $51K · Jul 2026
- 4207 Augusta Ave$1M3 bd · 3 ba · 2,776 ft² · Sold $1M · Jul 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 1701 Summit Ave on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map