Skip to content
Skip to content
CondominiumResidential

1742 Route 12

GALES FERRY, CT 06335
1976
Year BuiltThe year the home was originally built, according to county records.
2
StoriesHow many floors the home has above ground.
Built 197648 units936–936 ft²
$8.1M
All units combinedThe sum of our current value estimates for every unit in the building — roughly what the whole building's homes are worth together.
$186K
Median unit valueThe middle unit value in this building by our estimate: half the units are worth more, half less.
$198
Median $/ft²The middle price per square foot across the building's units, by our current estimates. Useful for comparing units of different sizes.

+10.2%vs the Gales Ferry ZIP median sale $/ft² ($180)

Sales Performance

Median sale (12 mo)The middle sale price among this building's units that sold in the last 12 months, from recorded deeds.
1-yr changeHow the building's median sale price over the last 12 months compares with the 12 months before that.
0
Sales (12 mo)Units in this building that sold in the last 12 months, from recorded arms-length deeds.
0.0%
Turnover (12 mo)The share of units that changed hands in the last 12 months. Around 4–6% a year is typical; much higher can signal investor churn or a wave of exits.
This building's own appreciationThe building's own appreciation: for every unit that sold twice (held over a year), we compute its yearly price change between the two sales and take the middle value. This is the cleanest read on how this specific building performs, because it compares each unit to itself.
+1.5%per yeartypical hold 10.8 yrsfrom 58 same-unit resales
Median sale price (yearly, all time)Every recorded arms-length sale in the building since records begin, grouped by year: the bars count sales and the line tracks the median price paid.MedianSales
19871992199720022006201320182025
Sale price per ft² (yearly, all time)The middle price per square foot across the building's units, by our current estimates. Useful for comparing units of different sizes.$/ft²
19871992199720022006201320182025

106 arms-length sales on record for this building.

Unit Mix & Floor PlansThe building's recurring floor plans, found by grouping units with identical beds, baths and square footage in county records. Larger groups are the building's standard layouts; leftover units have one-off sizes.

Every unit: size vs estimated valueEvery unit in the building as one dot: across is its size, up is our current value estimate, and color is its bedroom count. Vertical columns of dots are recurring floor plans; the height spread within a column shows how much floor, view and condition move prices for the same layout.
$168K$180K$193K$206K936 ft²936 ft²936 ft²936 ft²936 ft²936 ft²
2 bd
2 bed
48 units
Recurring floor plansThe building's recurring floor plans, found by grouping units with identical beds, baths and square footage in county records. Larger groups are the building's standard layouts; leftover units have one-off sizes.
2 bd · 1 ba · 936 ft²
48 units

Value DistributionHow the building's units spread across value ranges by our current estimates. A wide spread usually means big differences in size, floor or view.

$168K–$172K
9 units
$173K–$177K
7 units
$178K–$180K
5 units
$185K–$187K
3 units
$187K–$191K
13 units
$192K–$195K
2 units
$197K–$199K
3 units
$201K–$206K
2 units

Ownership & Financing

Owner-occupiedThe share of units where the owner lives in the unit, per county records. The rest are second homes or rentals.69%
Company-ownedUnits owned through an LLC, trust, or other company — a rough proxy for investor ownership.2%
Typical owner tenureThe middle number of years since each unit last changed hands — how long the current owners have been in place.10.1 yrs
Cash purchases (5 yrs)The share of purchases in the last 5 years with no mortgage recorded. High cash share is common in second-home and investor buildings.35%
Avg. loan-to-valueAverage current loan balance against unit value across the building. Low numbers mean owners hold lots of equity — a sign of financial stability.30%
Median owner equityThe middle dollar amount of equity (value minus loans) unit owners hold in this building.$195,593
Median tax billThe middle annual property tax bill among the building's units.$1,711
Pre-foreclosure noticesUnits with an active pre-foreclosure or foreclosure notice on file.1

Recent SalesThe latest recorded arms-length sales in the building, newest first.

Values are TopHap estimates, not appraisals. Sales, ownership and tax figures come from recorded county documents via ATTOM and can lag by several weeks.

Climate Risk

Projected Flood DepthHow deep a serious flood is expected to get here at some point in the next 30 years. Shown in inches.17 in
30-Year Flood ChanceThe chance of at least one serious flood here in the next 30 years, not in any single year.30%
FEMA Flood ZoneFEMA's flood zone for this address. Zones starting with A or V are high risk, and lenders usually require flood insurance there.minimal

Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.

Property Facts

Property TypeThe broad category the county puts this property in, such as residential or commercial.Condominium
StyleThe architectural style of the home, such as ranch or colonial.Condo/Apartment
CountySOUTHEASTERN CONNECTICUT
RoofThe main material covering the roof, such as asphalt shingle or tile.Asphalt
HeatingThe type of heating system in the home.Hot Water
PoolWhether the property has a pool, and what kind, such as in-ground.No

Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.

District: Ledyard School District

Neighborhood · ZIP 06335These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.

CrimeLocal crime compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. It reflects things like population density, income, and how crime gets reported.66
Air pollutionOverall air pollution compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Lower is cleaner.108
EarthquakeEarthquake risk and likely building damage compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Scores can run far above 100.54

Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.

Homes occupiedThe share of homes here that someone lives in. The rest sit empty, including vacation and for-sale homes.95%
Bachelor's or higherThe share of adults 25 and older whose highest degree is a bachelor's degree.32%
Poverty rateThe share of people whose household income falls below the federal poverty line, which varies by family size.11%
UnemploymentThe share of men 16 and older who are out of work and actively looking. Only men are counted in this figure.0.9%
PopulationHow many people live in this area.6,937
DensityPeople per square mile. Higher numbers mean a more crowded, urban area.543 / mi²
Median incomeThe middle household income here — half of households earn more, half earn less.$99,894
Average incomeThe average household income. It runs higher than the median when a few high earners pull it up.$117,445
Average tempThe average temperature here across a full year.50°F
Annual precipHow much rain and melted snow falls here in a typical year.50 in
SunshineThe share of daylight hours that get direct sun in a typical year, counting cloud cover.56%

All UnitsEvery property record the county has at this street address, such as the units in a condo building. Prices shown are our estimates, not asking prices.

1742 Route 12 # 1a
2 bd · 1 ba · 936 ft²
$191K
1742 Route 12 # 1b
2 bd · 1 ba · 936 ft²
$168K
1742 Route 12 # 1c
2 bd · 1 ba · 936 ft²
$168K
1742 Route 12 # 1d
2 bd · 1 ba · 936 ft²
$185K
1742 Route 12 # 1e
2 bd · 1 ba · 936 ft²
$192K
1742 Route 12 # 1f
2 bd · 1 ba · 936 ft²
$191K
1742 Route 12 # 1g
2 bd · 1 ba · 936 ft²
$180K
1742 Route 12 # 1h
2 bd · 1 ba · 936 ft²
$178K
1742 Route 12 # 2a
2 bd · 1 ba · 936 ft²
$199K
1742 Route 12 # 2b
2 bd · 1 ba · 936 ft²
$195K
1742 Route 12 # 2c
2 bd · 1 ba · 936 ft²
$190K
1742 Route 12 # 2d
2 bd · 1 ba · 936 ft²
$191K
1742 Route 12 # 2e
2 bd · 1 ba · 936 ft²
$176K
1742 Route 12 # 2f
2 bd · 1 ba · 936 ft²
$168K
1742 Route 12 # 2g
2 bd · 1 ba · 936 ft²
$177K
1742 Route 12 # 2h
2 bd · 1 ba · 936 ft²
$172K
1742 Route 12 # 3a
2 bd · 1 ba · 936 ft²
$179K
1742 Route 12 # 3b
2 bd · 1 ba · 936 ft²
1742 Route 12 # 3c
2 bd · 1 ba · 936 ft²
$189K
1742 Route 12 # 3d
2 bd · 1 ba · 936 ft²
$175K
1742 Route 12 # 3e
2 bd · 1 ba · 936 ft²
$187K
1742 Route 12 # 3f
2 bd · 1 ba · 936 ft²
$168K
1742 Route 12 # 3g
2 bd · 1 ba · 936 ft²
$187K
1742 Route 12 # 3h
2 bd · 1 ba · 936 ft²
1742 Route 12 # 4a
2 bd · 1 ba · 936 ft²
$169K
1742 Route 12 # 4b
2 bd · 1 ba · 936 ft²
$187K
1742 Route 12 # 4c
2 bd · 1 ba · 936 ft²
$197K
1742 Route 12 # 4d
2 bd · 1 ba · 936 ft²
$201K
1742 Route 12 # 4e
2 bd · 1 ba · 936 ft²
$191K
1742 Route 12 # 4f
2 bd · 1 ba · 936 ft²
$176K
1742 Route 12 # 4g
2 bd · 1 ba · 936 ft²
$188K
1742 Route 12 # 4h
2 bd · 1 ba · 936 ft²
$170K
1742 Route 12 # 5a
2 bd · 1 ba · 936 ft²
$187K
1742 Route 12 # 5b
2 bd · 1 ba · 936 ft²
$173K
1742 Route 12 # 5c
2 bd · 1 ba · 936 ft²
$176K
1742 Route 12 # 5d
2 bd · 1 ba · 936 ft²
$178K
1742 Route 12 # 5e
2 bd · 1 ba · 936 ft²
$189K
1742 Route 12 # 5f
2 bd · 1 ba · 936 ft²
$206K
1742 Route 12 # 5g
2 bd · 1 ba · 936 ft²
$168K
1742 Route 12 # 5h
2 bd · 1 ba · 936 ft²
$189K
1742 Route 12 # 6a
2 bd · 1 ba · 936 ft²
$191K
1742 Route 12 # 6b
2 bd · 1 ba · 936 ft²
$199K
1742 Route 12 # 6c
2 bd · 1 ba · 936 ft²
$176K
1742 Route 12 # 6d
2 bd · 1 ba · 936 ft²
$172K
1742 Route 12 # 6e
2 bd · 1 ba · 936 ft²
$188K
1742 Route 12 # 6f
2 bd · 1 ba · 936 ft²
1742 Route 12 # 6g
2 bd · 1 ba · 936 ft²
1742 Route 12 # 6h
2 bd · 1 ba · 936 ft²
$179K

Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.

About 1742 Route 12

How many units are in 1742 Route 12, Gales Ferry, CT?

1742 Route 12, Gales Ferry, CT has 48 residential units across built in 1976, according to county assessor records.

What is a unit at 1742 Route 12, Gales Ferry, CT worth?

The median TopHap Estimate across the 48 units at 1742 Route 12, Gales Ferry, CT is $185,715. That works out to $198 per square foot. Units run from 936 to 936 square feet. Estimates are modelled from recorded sales and assessments, not appraisals.

Is 1742 Route 12, Gales Ferry, CT expensive for Gales Ferry?

Units at 1742 Route 12, Gales Ferry, CT carry a median of $198 per square foot, 10% above the Gales Ferry median of $180 per square foot.

How often do units sell at 1742 Route 12, Gales Ferry, CT?

0 units at 1742 Route 12, Gales Ferry, CT sold in the last 12 months, out of 106 recorded arms-length sales all time. That is a turnover rate of 0.0% of the building per year.

Have units at 1742 Route 12, Gales Ferry, CT appreciated?

Across 58 repeat sales of the same unit, 1742 Route 12, Gales Ferry, CT returned a median 1.5% per year. Because each pair is the same unit bought and sold, the figure is not distorted by which units traded. The median owner held for 10.8 years.

What floor plans does 1742 Route 12, Gales Ferry, CT have?

The most common plan at 1742 Route 12, Gales Ferry, CT is a 2-bedroom of 936 square feet, repeated 48 times, with a median estimate of $185,715. TopHap identifies 1 recurring plans in the building.

More homes on Route 12

Closest homes

More homes in Gales Ferry 06335

Assigned schools

Explore the area

See this home in context

Open 1742 Route 12 on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.

Open in map
A flyover of TopHap's photorealistic 3D map, with recorded sale prices pinned to homes
Search any address, city, zip, or county…3D$1.9M$6.25MOpen in map