Skip to content
Skip to content
CondominiumResidential

175 E Grove St

RENO, NV 89502
44 ft²
Lot SizeThe size of the land the home sits on, from county records.
1982
Year BuiltThe year the home was originally built, according to county records.
1
StoriesHow many floors the home has above ground.
Built 198251 units480–480 ft²
$6M
All units combinedThe sum of our current value estimates for every unit in the building — roughly what the whole building's homes are worth together.
$125K
Median unit valueThe middle unit value in this building by our estimate: half the units are worth more, half less.
$260
Median $/ft²The middle price per square foot across the building's units, by our current estimates. Useful for comparing units of different sizes.

-24.0%vs the Reno ZIP median sale $/ft² ($342)

Sales Performance

$145K
Median sale (12 mo)The middle sale price among this building's units that sold in the last 12 months, from recorded deeds.
1-yr changeHow the building's median sale price over the last 12 months compares with the 12 months before that.
1
Sales (12 mo)Units in this building that sold in the last 12 months, from recorded arms-length deeds.
2.0%
Turnover (12 mo)The share of units that changed hands in the last 12 months. Around 4–6% a year is typical; much higher can signal investor churn or a wave of exits.
This building's own appreciationThe building's own appreciation: for every unit that sold twice (held over a year), we compute its yearly price change between the two sales and take the middle value. This is the cleanest read on how this specific building performs, because it compares each unit to itself.
+10.3%per yeartypical hold 5.8 yrsfrom 160 same-unit resales
Median sale price (yearly, all time)Every recorded arms-length sale in the building since records begin, grouped by year: the bars count sales and the line tracks the median price paid.MedianSales
19891993200320072012201620212025
Sale price per ft² (yearly, all time)The middle price per square foot across the building's units, by our current estimates. Useful for comparing units of different sizes.$/ft²
19891993200320072012201620212025

218 arms-length sales on record for this building.

Unit Mix & Floor PlansThe building's recurring floor plans, found by grouping units with identical beds, baths and square footage in county records. Larger groups are the building's standard layouts; leftover units have one-off sizes.

Every unit: size vs estimated valueEvery unit in the building as one dot: across is its size, up is our current value estimate, and color is its bedroom count. Vertical columns of dots are recurring floor plans; the height spread within a column shows how much floor, view and condition move prices for the same layout.
$123K$130K$137K$143K480 ft²480 ft²480 ft²480 ft²480 ft²480 ft²
1 bd
1 bed
51 units
Recurring floor plansThe building's recurring floor plans, found by grouping units with identical beds, baths and square footage in county records. Larger groups are the building's standard layouts; leftover units have one-off sizes.
1 bd · 1 ba · 480 ft²
51 units

Value DistributionHow the building's units spread across value ranges by our current estimates. A wide spread usually means big differences in size, floor or view.

$123K–$125K
39 units
$125K–$128K
5 units
$128K–$129K
3 units
$143K–$143K
1 unit

Ownership & Financing

Owner-occupiedThe share of units where the owner lives in the unit, per county records. The rest are second homes or rentals.2%
Company-ownedUnits owned through an LLC, trust, or other company — a rough proxy for investor ownership.94%
Typical owner tenureThe middle number of years since each unit last changed hands — how long the current owners have been in place.5.2 yrs
Cash purchases (5 yrs)The share of purchases in the last 5 years with no mortgage recorded. High cash share is common in second-home and investor buildings.100%
Avg. loan-to-valueAverage current loan balance against unit value across the building. Low numbers mean owners hold lots of equity — a sign of financial stability.2%
Median owner equityThe middle dollar amount of equity (value minus loans) unit owners hold in this building.$128,712
Median tax billThe middle annual property tax bill among the building's units.$381
Pre-foreclosure noticesUnits with an active pre-foreclosure or foreclosure notice on file.0

Recent SalesThe latest recorded arms-length sales in the building, newest first.

Values are TopHap estimates, not appraisals. Sales, ownership and tax figures come from recorded county documents via ATTOM and can lag by several weeks.

Property Facts

Property TypeThe broad category the county puts this property in, such as residential or commercial.Condominium
CountyWashoe
ConstructionThe main material the home's frame and walls are built from.Frame (Unspecified)
FoundationWhat the home is built on, such as a concrete slab, a crawl space, or a basement.Mat/Raft Foundation (Slab)
RoofThe main material covering the roof, such as asphalt shingle or tile.Builtup (layered Asphalt)
HeatingThe type of heating system in the home.Forced Air
CoolingThe type of cooling or air conditioning in the home.Yes
PoolWhether the property has a pool, and what kind, such as in-ground.No

Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.

District: Washoe County School District

Neighborhood · ZIP 89502These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.

CrimeLocal crime compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. It reflects things like population density, income, and how crime gets reported.119
Air pollutionOverall air pollution compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Lower is cleaner.95
EarthquakeEarthquake risk and likely building damage compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Scores can run far above 100.284

Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.

Homes occupiedThe share of homes here that someone lives in. The rest sit empty, including vacation and for-sale homes.92%
Bachelor's or higherThe share of adults 25 and older whose highest degree is a bachelor's degree.13%
Poverty rateThe share of people whose household income falls below the federal poverty line, which varies by family size.14%
UnemploymentThe share of men 16 and older who are out of work and actively looking. Only men are counted in this figure.1.6%
PopulationHow many people live in this area.46,975
DensityPeople per square mile. Higher numbers mean a more crowded, urban area.1,681 / mi²
Median incomeThe middle household income here — half of households earn more, half earn less.$60,973
Average incomeThe average household income. It runs higher than the median when a few high earners pull it up.$75,716
Average tempThe average temperature here across a full year.51°F
Annual precipHow much rain and melted snow falls here in a typical year.9 in
SunshineThe share of daylight hours that get direct sun in a typical year, counting cloud cover.79%

All UnitsEvery property record the county has at this street address, such as the units in a condo building. Prices shown are our estimates, not asking prices.

175 E Grove St Apt 1
1 bd · 1 ba · 480 ft²
$125K
175 E Grove St Apt 2
1 bd · 1 ba · 480 ft²
$125K
175 E Grove St Apt 3
1 bd · 1 ba · 480 ft²
$125K
175 E Grove St Apt 4
1 bd · 1 ba · 480 ft²
$125K
175 E Grove St Apt 5
1 bd · 1 ba · 480 ft²
$125K
175 E Grove St Apt 6
1 bd · 1 ba · 480 ft²
$124K
175 E Grove St Apt 7
1 bd · 1 ba · 480 ft²
$125K
175 E Grove St Apt 8
1 bd · 1 ba · 480 ft²
$124K
175 E Grove St Apt 9
1 bd · 1 ba · 480 ft²
$124K
175 E Grove St Apt 10
1 bd · 1 ba · 480 ft²
$125K
175 E Grove St Apt 11
1 bd · 1 ba · 480 ft²
$125K
175 E Grove St Apt 12
1 bd · 1 ba · 480 ft²
$125K
175 E Grove St Apt 13
1 bd · 1 ba · 480 ft²
$129K
175 E Grove St Apt 14
1 bd · 1 ba · 480 ft²
$125K
175 E Grove St Apt 15
1 bd · 1 ba · 480 ft²
$125K
175 E Grove St Apt 16
1 bd · 1 ba · 480 ft²
$123K
175 E Grove St Apt 17
1 bd · 1 ba · 480 ft²
$128K
175 E Grove St Apt 18
1 bd · 1 ba · 480 ft²
$125K
175 E Grove St Apt 19
1 bd · 1 ba · 480 ft²
$125K
175 E Grove St Apt 20
1 bd · 1 ba · 480 ft²
$124K
175 E Grove St Apt 21
1 bd · 1 ba · 480 ft²
$125K
175 E Grove St Apt 22
1 bd · 1 ba · 480 ft²
$125K
175 E Grove St Apt 23
1 bd · 1 ba · 480 ft²
175 E Grove St Apt 24
1 bd · 1 ba · 480 ft²
$125K
175 E Grove St Apt 25
1 bd · 1 ba · 480 ft²
$128K
175 E Grove St # 26
1 bd · 1 ba · 480 ft²
175 E Grove St Apt 27
1 bd · 1 ba · 480 ft²
$124K
175 E Grove St Apt 28
1 bd · 1 ba · 480 ft²
$125K
175 E Grove St Apt 29
1 bd · 1 ba · 480 ft²
$125K
175 E Grove St Apt 30
1 bd · 1 ba · 480 ft²
175 E Grove St Apt 31
1 bd · 1 ba · 480 ft²
$124K
175 E Grove St # 32
1 bd · 1 ba · 480 ft²
$125K
175 E Grove St Apt 33
1 bd · 1 ba · 480 ft²
$124K
175 E Grove St Apt 34
1 bd · 1 ba · 480 ft²
$124K
175 E Grove St Apt 35
1 bd · 1 ba · 480 ft²
$125K
175 E Grove St Apt 36
1 bd · 1 ba · 480 ft²
$125K
175 E Grove St Apt 37
1 bd · 1 ba · 480 ft²
$128K
175 E Grove St Apt 38
1 bd · 1 ba · 480 ft²
$128K
175 E Grove St Apt 39
1 bd · 1 ba · 480 ft²
$125K
175 E Grove St Apt 40
1 bd · 1 ba · 480 ft²
$124K
175 E Grove St Apt 41
1 bd · 1 ba · 480 ft²
$124K
175 E Grove St Apt 42
1 bd · 1 ba · 480 ft²
$143K
175 E Grove St Apt 43
1 bd · 1 ba · 480 ft²
$127K
175 E Grove St Apt 44
1 bd · 1 ba · 480 ft²
$124K
175 E Grove St Apt 45
1 bd · 1 ba · 480 ft²
$125K
175 E Grove St Apt 46
1 bd · 1 ba · 480 ft²
$123K
175 E Grove St Apt 47
1 bd · 1 ba · 480 ft²
$124K
175 E Grove St Apt 48
1 bd · 1 ba · 480 ft²
$124K
175 E Grove St Apt 49
1 bd · 1 ba · 480 ft²
$125K
175 E Grove St Apt 50
1 bd · 1 ba · 480 ft²
$124K
175 E Grove St Apt 51
1 bd · 1 ba · 480 ft²
$127K

Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.

About 175 E Grove St

How many units are in 175 E Grove St, Reno, NV?

175 E Grove St, Reno, NV has 51 residential units across built in 1982, according to county assessor records.

What is a unit at 175 E Grove St, Reno, NV worth?

The median TopHap Estimate across the 51 units at 175 E Grove St, Reno, NV is $124,756. That works out to $260 per square foot. Units run from 480 to 480 square feet. Estimates are modelled from recorded sales and assessments, not appraisals.

Is 175 E Grove St, Reno, NV expensive for Reno?

Units at 175 E Grove St, Reno, NV carry a median of $260 per square foot, 24% below the Reno median of $342 per square foot.

How often do units sell at 175 E Grove St, Reno, NV?

1 units at 175 E Grove St, Reno, NV sold in the last 12 months, out of 218 recorded arms-length sales all time. That is a turnover rate of 2.0% of the building per year. The median sale over that period was $145K.

Have units at 175 E Grove St, Reno, NV appreciated?

Across 160 repeat sales of the same unit, 175 E Grove St, Reno, NV returned a median 10.3% per year. Because each pair is the same unit bought and sold, the figure is not distorted by which units traded. The median owner held for 5.8 years.

What floor plans does 175 E Grove St, Reno, NV have?

The most common plan at 175 E Grove St, Reno, NV is a 1-bedroom of 480 square feet, repeated 51 times, with a median estimate of $124,756. TopHap identifies 1 recurring plans in the building.

More homes on E Grove St Apt 47

Closest homes

More homes in Reno 89502

Assigned schools

Explore the area

See this home in context

Open 175 E Grove St Apt 47 on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.

Open in map
A flyover of TopHap's photorealistic 3D map, with recorded sale prices pinned to homes
Search any address, city, zip, or county…3D$1.9M$6.25MOpen in map