Skip to content
Skip to content
CondominiumResidential

20224 Sherman Way

WINNETKA, CA 91306
4.09 ac
Lot SizeThe size of the land the home sits on, from county records.
1979
Year BuiltThe year the home was originally built, according to county records.
Built 197973 units1,720–1,843 ft²
$41M
All units combinedThe sum of our current value estimates for every unit in the building — roughly what the whole building's homes are worth together.
$551K
Median unit valueThe middle unit value in this building by our estimate: half the units are worth more, half less.
$304
Median $/ft²The middle price per square foot across the building's units, by our current estimates. Useful for comparing units of different sizes.

-37.5%vs the Winnetka ZIP median sale $/ft² ($487)

Sales Performance

$597K
Median sale (12 mo)The middle sale price among this building's units that sold in the last 12 months, from recorded deeds.
-6.7%
1-yr changeHow the building's median sale price over the last 12 months compares with the 12 months before that.
2
Sales (12 mo)Units in this building that sold in the last 12 months, from recorded arms-length deeds.
2.7%
Turnover (12 mo)The share of units that changed hands in the last 12 months. Around 4–6% a year is typical; much higher can signal investor churn or a wave of exits.
This building's own appreciationThe building's own appreciation: for every unit that sold twice (held over a year), we compute its yearly price change between the two sales and take the middle value. This is the cleanest read on how this specific building performs, because it compares each unit to itself.
+5.0%per yeartypical hold 6.8 yrsfrom 124 same-unit resales
Median sale price (yearly, all time)Every recorded arms-length sale in the building since records begin, grouped by year: the bars count sales and the line tracks the median price paid.MedianSales
19881993199920042010201520212026
Sale price per ft² (yearly, all time)The middle price per square foot across the building's units, by our current estimates. Useful for comparing units of different sizes.$/ft²
19881993199920042010201520212026

199 arms-length sales on record for this building.

Unit Mix & Floor PlansThe building's recurring floor plans, found by grouping units with identical beds, baths and square footage in county records. Larger groups are the building's standard layouts; leftover units have one-off sizes.

Every unit: size vs estimated valueEvery unit in the building as one dot: across is its size, up is our current value estimate, and color is its bedroom count. Vertical columns of dots are recurring floor plans; the height spread within a column shows how much floor, view and condition move prices for the same layout.
$497K$556K$616K$676K1,720 ft²1,745 ft²1,769 ft²1,794 ft²1,818 ft²1,843 ft²
3 bd4+ bd
3 bed
72 units
4 bed
1 unit
Recurring floor plansThe building's recurring floor plans, found by grouping units with identical beds, baths and square footage in county records. Larger groups are the building's standard layouts; leftover units have one-off sizes.
3 bd · 3 ba · 1,843 ft²
51 units
3 bd · 3 ba · 1,720 ft²
21 units
One-off layouts
1 unit

Value DistributionHow the building's units spread across value ranges by our current estimates. A wide spread usually means big differences in size, floor or view.

$497K–$518K
14 units
$520K–$541K
17 units
$542K–$562K
11 units
$564K–$583K
9 units
$586K–$607K
14 units
$614K–$630K
4 units
$635K–$635K
1 unit
$660K–$676K
3 units

Ownership & Financing

Owner-occupiedThe share of units where the owner lives in the unit, per county records. The rest are second homes or rentals.64%
Company-ownedUnits owned through an LLC, trust, or other company — a rough proxy for investor ownership.21%
Typical owner tenureThe middle number of years since each unit last changed hands — how long the current owners have been in place.15.8 yrs
Cash purchases (5 yrs)The share of purchases in the last 5 years with no mortgage recorded. High cash share is common in second-home and investor buildings.11%
Avg. loan-to-valueAverage current loan balance against unit value across the building. Low numbers mean owners hold lots of equity — a sign of financial stability.56%
Median owner equityThe middle dollar amount of equity (value minus loans) unit owners hold in this building.$594,333
Median tax billThe middle annual property tax bill among the building's units.$5,253
Pre-foreclosure noticesUnits with an active pre-foreclosure or foreclosure notice on file.0

Recent SalesThe latest recorded arms-length sales in the building, newest first.

Values are TopHap estimates, not appraisals. Sales, ownership and tax figures come from recorded county documents via ATTOM and can lag by several weeks.

Property Facts

Property TypeThe broad category the county puts this property in, such as residential or commercial.Condominium
StyleThe architectural style of the home, such as ranch or colonial.Condo/Apartment
CountyLOS ANGELES
ConstructionThe main material the home's frame and walls are built from.Wood (Unspecified)
HeatingThe type of heating system in the home.Central
CoolingThe type of cooling or air conditioning in the home.Central
PoolWhether the property has a pool, and what kind, such as in-ground.Yes

Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.

District: Los Angeles Unified School District

Neighborhood · ZIP 91306These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.

CrimeLocal crime compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. It reflects things like population density, income, and how crime gets reported.76
Air pollutionOverall air pollution compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Lower is cleaner.117
EarthquakeEarthquake risk and likely building damage compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Scores can run far above 100.413

Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.

Homes occupiedThe share of homes here that someone lives in. The rest sit empty, including vacation and for-sale homes.97%
Bachelor's or higherThe share of adults 25 and older whose highest degree is a bachelor's degree.23%
Poverty rateThe share of people whose household income falls below the federal poverty line, which varies by family size.18%
UnemploymentThe share of men 16 and older who are out of work and actively looking. Only men are counted in this figure.1.8%
PopulationHow many people live in this area.45,234
DensityPeople per square mile. Higher numbers mean a more crowded, urban area.10,624 / mi²
Median incomeThe middle household income here — half of households earn more, half earn less.$77,857
Average incomeThe average household income. It runs higher than the median when a few high earners pull it up.$106,476
Average tempThe average temperature here across a full year.64°F
Annual precipHow much rain and melted snow falls here in a typical year.17 in
SunshineThe share of daylight hours that get direct sun in a typical year, counting cloud cover.73%

All UnitsEvery property record the county has at this street address, such as the units in a condo building. Prices shown are our estimates, not asking prices.

20224 Sherman Way # 1
3 bd · 3 ba · 1,720 ft²
$497K
20224 Sherman Way
3 bd · 3 ba · 1,720 ft²
$497K
20224 Sherman Way # 3
3 bd · 3 ba · 1,843 ft²
$590K
20224 Sherman Way
3 bd · 3 ba · 1,843 ft²
$603K
20224 Sherman Way # 5
3 bd · 3 ba · 1,843 ft²
$606K
20224 Sherman Way # 6
3 bd · 3 ba · 1,843 ft²
$597K
20224 Sherman Way # 7
3 bd · 3 ba · 1,843 ft²
$534K
20224 Sherman Way # 8
3 bd · 3 ba · 1,843 ft²
$630K
20224 Sherman Way # 9
3 bd · 3 ba · 1,720 ft²
$524K
20224 Sherman Way # 10
3 bd · 3 ba · 1,843 ft²
$543K
20224 Sherman Way # 11
3 bd · 3 ba · 1,843 ft²
$525K
20224 Sherman Way # 12
3 bd · 3 ba · 1,720 ft²
$593K
20224 Sherman Way # 13
3 bd · 3 ba · 1,843 ft²
$597K
20224 Sherman Way # 14
3 bd · 3 ba · 1,843 ft²
$590K
20224 Sherman Way # 15
3 bd · 3 ba · 1,843 ft²
$568K
20224 Sherman Way # 16
3 bd · 3 ba · 1,843 ft²
$606K
20224 Sherman Way # 17
3 bd · 3 ba · 1,720 ft²
$508K
20224 Sherman Way # 18
3 bd · 3 ba · 1,720 ft²
$527K
20224 Sherman Way # 19
3 bd · 3 ba · 1,843 ft²
$523K
20224 Sherman Way
3 bd · 3 ba · 1,720 ft²
$508K
20224 Sherman Way # 21
3 bd · 3 ba · 1,843 ft²
$520K
20224 Sherman Way
3 bd · 3 ba · 1,843 ft²
$522K
20224 Sherman Way # 23
3 bd · 3 ba · 1,720 ft²
$503K
20224 Sherman Way
3 bd · 3 ba · 1,720 ft²
$538K
20224 Sherman Way # 25
3 bd · 3 ba · 1,843 ft²
$546K
20224 Sherman Way # 26
3 bd · 3 ba · 1,843 ft²
$583K
20224 Sherman Way # 27
3 bd · 3 ba · 1,843 ft²
$565K
20224 Sherman Way # 28
3 bd · 3 ba · 1,720 ft²
$614K
20224 Sherman Way # 29
3 bd · 3 ba · 1,843 ft²
$561K
20224 Sherman Way # 30
3 bd · 3 ba · 1,843 ft²
$524K
20224 Sherman Way # 31
3 bd · 3 ba · 1,720 ft²
$670K
20224 Sherman Way # 32
3 bd · 3 ba · 1,843 ft²
$568K
20224 Sherman Way # 33
3 bd · 3 ba · 1,843 ft²
$526K
20224 Sherman Way # 34
3 bd · 3 ba · 1,843 ft²
$531K
20224 Sherman Way # 35
3 bd · 3 ba · 1,720 ft²
$553K
20224 Sherman Way # 36
3 bd · 3 ba · 1,843 ft²
$541K
20224 Sherman Way # 37
3 bd · 3 ba · 1,843 ft²
$589K
20224 Sherman Way # 38
3 bd · 3 ba · 1,843 ft²
$561K
20224 Sherman Way # 39
3 bd · 3 ba · 1,843 ft²
$523K
20224 Sherman Way # 40
3 bd · 3 ba · 1,720 ft²
$562K
20224 Sherman Way # 41
3 bd · 3 ba · 1,843 ft²
$547K
20224 Sherman Way # 42
3 bd · 3 ba · 1,843 ft²
$573K
20224 Sherman Way # 43
3 bd · 3 ba · 1,843 ft²
$581K
20224 Sherman Way # 44
3 bd · 3 ba · 1,843 ft²
$553K
20224 Sherman Way # 45
3 bd · 3 ba · 1,843 ft²
$539K
20224 Sherman Way # 46
3 bd · 3 ba · 1,843 ft²
$529K
20224 Sherman Way # 47
4 bd · 3 ba · 1,843 ft²
$588K
20224 Sherman Way # 48
3 bd · 3 ba · 1,843 ft²
$635K
20224 Sherman Way # 49
3 bd · 3 ba · 1,720 ft²
$544K
20224 Sherman Way # 50
3 bd · 3 ba · 1,843 ft²
$517K
20224 Sherman Way # 51
3 bd · 3 ba · 1,843 ft²
$607K
20224 Sherman Way # 52
3 bd · 3 ba · 1,720 ft²
$518K
20224 Sherman Way # 53
3 bd · 3 ba · 1,843 ft²
$586K
20224 Sherman Way # 54
3 bd · 3 ba · 1,843 ft²
$676K
20224 Sherman Way # 55
3 bd · 3 ba · 1,843 ft²
$535K
20224 Sherman Way # 56
3 bd · 3 ba · 1,843 ft²
$516K
20224 Sherman Way # 57
3 bd · 3 ba · 1,720 ft²
$515K
20224 Sherman Way # 58
3 bd · 3 ba · 1,720 ft²
$510K
20224 Sherman Way # 59
3 bd · 3 ba · 1,843 ft²
$660K
20224 Sherman Way # 60
3 bd · 3 ba · 1,720 ft²
$603K
20224 Sherman Way # 61
3 bd · 3 ba · 1,843 ft²
$589K
20224 Sherman Way # 62
3 bd · 3 ba · 1,720 ft²
$497K
20224 Sherman Way # 63
3 bd · 3 ba · 1,843 ft²
$564K
20224 Sherman Way # 64
3 bd · 3 ba · 1,843 ft²
$617K
20224 Sherman Way # 65
3 bd · 3 ba · 1,843 ft²
$541K
20224 Sherman Way # 66
3 bd · 3 ba · 1,843 ft²
$551K
20224 Sherman Way # 67
3 bd · 3 ba · 1,843 ft²
$516K
20224 Sherman Way # 68
3 bd · 3 ba · 1,843 ft²
$616K
20224 Sherman Way # 69
3 bd · 3 ba · 1,720 ft²
$501K
20224 Sherman Way # 70
3 bd · 3 ba · 1,843 ft²
$564K
20224 Sherman Way # 71
3 bd · 3 ba · 1,843 ft²
$582K
20224 Sherman Way # 72
3 bd · 3 ba · 1,720 ft²
$499K
20224 Sherman Way # 73
3 bd · 3 ba · 1,843 ft²
$542K

Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.

About 20224 Sherman Way

How many units are in 20224 Sherman Way, Winnetka, CA?

20224 Sherman Way, Winnetka, CA has 73 residential units across built in 1979, according to county assessor records.

What is a unit at 20224 Sherman Way, Winnetka, CA worth?

The median TopHap Estimate across the 73 units at 20224 Sherman Way, Winnetka, CA is $551,322. That works out to $304 per square foot. Units run from 1,720 to 1,843 square feet. Estimates are modelled from recorded sales and assessments, not appraisals.

Is 20224 Sherman Way, Winnetka, CA expensive for Winnetka?

Units at 20224 Sherman Way, Winnetka, CA carry a median of $304 per square foot, 37% below the Winnetka median of $487 per square foot.

How often do units sell at 20224 Sherman Way, Winnetka, CA?

2 units at 20224 Sherman Way, Winnetka, CA sold in the last 12 months, out of 199 recorded arms-length sales all time. That is a turnover rate of 2.7% of the building per year. The median sale over that period was $597K.

Have units at 20224 Sherman Way, Winnetka, CA appreciated?

Across 124 repeat sales of the same unit, 20224 Sherman Way, Winnetka, CA returned a median 5.0% per year. Because each pair is the same unit bought and sold, the figure is not distorted by which units traded. The median owner held for 6.8 years.

What floor plans does 20224 Sherman Way, Winnetka, CA have?

The most common plan at 20224 Sherman Way, Winnetka, CA is a 3-bedroom of 1,843 square feet, repeated 51 times, with a median estimate of $563,951. TopHap identifies 2 recurring plans in the building.

More homes on Sherman Way

Closest homes

More homes in Winnetka 91306

Assigned schools

Explore the area

See this home in context

Open 20224 Sherman Way on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.

Open in map
A flyover of TopHap's photorealistic 3D map, with recorded sale prices pinned to homes
Search any address, city, zip, or county…3D$1.9M$6.25MOpen in map