2879 Geary Pl
-52.2%vs the Las Vegas ZIP median sale $/ft² ($402)
Sales Performance
43 arms-length sales on record for this building.
Unit Mix & Floor PlansThe building's recurring floor plans, found by grouping units with identical beds, baths and square footage in county records. Larger groups are the building's standard layouts; leftover units have one-off sizes.
Value DistributionHow the building's units spread across value ranges by our current estimates. A wide spread usually means big differences in size, floor or view.
Ownership & Financing
Recent SalesThe latest recorded arms-length sales in the building, newest first.
Values are TopHap estimates, not appraisals. Sales, ownership and tax figures come from recorded county documents via ATTOM and can lag by several weeks.
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Clark County School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 89109These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
All UnitsEvery property record the county has at this street address, such as the units in a condo building. Prices shown are our estimates, not asking prices.
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
About 2879 Geary Pl
How many units are in 2879 Geary Pl, Las Vegas, NV?
2879 Geary Pl, Las Vegas, NV has 16 residential units across 28 floors, built in 1973, according to county assessor records.
What is a unit at 2879 Geary Pl, Las Vegas, NV worth?
The median TopHap Estimate across the 16 units at 2879 Geary Pl, Las Vegas, NV is $157,598. That works out to $192 per square foot. Units run from 761 to 897 square feet. Estimates are modelled from recorded sales and assessments, not appraisals.
Is 2879 Geary Pl, Las Vegas, NV expensive for Las Vegas?
Units at 2879 Geary Pl, Las Vegas, NV carry a median of $192 per square foot, 52% below the Las Vegas median of $402 per square foot.
How often do units sell at 2879 Geary Pl, Las Vegas, NV?
2 units at 2879 Geary Pl, Las Vegas, NV sold in the last 12 months, out of 43 recorded arms-length sales all time. That is a turnover rate of 12.5% of the building per year. The median sale over that period was $183K.
Have units at 2879 Geary Pl, Las Vegas, NV appreciated?
Across 24 repeat sales of the same unit, 2879 Geary Pl, Las Vegas, NV returned a median -1.0% per year. Because each pair is the same unit bought and sold, the figure is not distorted by which units traded. The median owner held for 4.1 years.
What floor plans does 2879 Geary Pl, Las Vegas, NV have?
The most common plan at 2879 Geary Pl, Las Vegas, NV is a 1-bedroom of 761 square feet, repeated 8 times, with a median estimate of $154,112. TopHap identifies 3 recurring plans in the building.
More homes on Geary Pl Unit 2803
- 2879 Geary Pl # 2811$200K1 bd · 1 ba · 761 ft² · Sold $200K · Aug 2026
- 2838 Geary Pl # 4006$157K1 bd · 1 ba · 793 ft² · Sold $136K · Aug 2026
- 2838 Geary Pl # 4010$247K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,331 ft² · Sold $250K · Jul 2026
- 2867 Geary Pl # 3010$147K1 bd · 1 ba · 761 ft² · Sold $150K · Jun 2026
- 2867 Geary Pl # 3006$154K1 bd · 1 ba · 761 ft² · Sold $3K · Jun 2026
- 2855 Geary Pl # 3205$174K1 bd · 1 ba · 897 ft² · Sold $180K · May 2026
- 2855 Geary Pl # 3213$142K2 bd · 2 ba · 897 ft² · Sold $150K · Mar 2026
- 2879 Geary Pl # 2815$155K1 bd · 1 ba · 761 ft² · Sold $165K · Feb 2026
- 2831 Geary Pl # 2918$199K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,112 ft² · Sold $220K · Oct 2025
- 2843 Geary Pl # 3107$175K1 bd · 1 ba · 897 ft² · Sold $195K · Sep 2025
- 2854 Geary Pl # 3818$143K1 bd · 1 ba · 793 ft² · Sold $160K · Sep 2025
- 2838 Geary Pl # 4002$175K1 bd · 1 ba · 793 ft² · Sold $195K · Sep 2025
Closest homes
- 2879 Geary Pl Unit 2815$155K0 ft · 1 bd · 1 ba · 761 ft² · Sold $165K · Feb 2026
- 2879 Geary Pl Unit 2806$160K0 ft · 2 bd · 2 ba · 897 ft² · Sold $113K · Sep 2009
- 2879 Geary Pl$165K0 ft · 1 bd · 1 ba · 897 ft² · Sold $72K · Oct 2012
- 2879 Geary Pl$200K0 ft · 1 bd · 1 ba · 761 ft² · Sold $200K · Aug 2026
- 2879 Geary Pl Unit 2801$137K0 ft · 1 bd · 1 ba · 897 ft² · Sold $48K · Jul 2011
- 2879 Geary Pl$200K0 ft · 2 bd · 2 ba · 897 ft² · Sold $140K · Jul 2009
- 2879 Geary Pl Unit 2807$157K0 ft · 1 bd · 1 ba · 761 ft² · Sold $122K · Feb 2020
- 2879 Geary Pl Unit 2809$158K0 ft · 1 bd · 1 ba · 897 ft² · Sold $200K · Apr 2024
More homes in Las Vegas 89109
- 668 Oakmont Ave$135K1 bd · 1 ba · 761 ft² · Sold $125K · Sep 2026
- 322 Karen Ave$704K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,657 ft² · Sold $995K · Sep 2026
- 2700 Las Vegas Blvd S$362K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,100 ft² · Sold $436K · Sep 2026
- 634 Oakmont Ave$225K1 bd · 1 ba · 897 ft² · Sold $215K · Sep 2026
- 2747 Paradise Rd3 bd · 3 ba · 2,805 ft² · Sold $875K · Sep 2026
- 222 Karen Ave3 bd · 2 ba · 1,646 ft² · Sold $765K · Sep 2026
- 2857 Paradise Rd2 bd · 2 ba · 1,712 ft² · Sold $700K · Sep 2026
- 322 Karen Ave$756K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,657 ft² · Sold $1.1M · Sep 2026
- 2877 Paradise Rd2 bd · 2 ba · 2,195 ft² · Sold $1M · Sep 2026
- 2845 Loveland Dr$245K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,113 ft² · Sold $240K · Sep 2026
- 145 E Harmon Ave$315K1 ba · 520 ft² · Sold $245K · Aug 2026
- 2747 Paradise Rd3 bd · 3 ba · 2,805 ft² · Sold $650K · Aug 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 2879 Geary Pl Unit 2803 on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map