Skip to content
Skip to content
Single Family ResidenceResidential

35 Route 47

CAPE MAY COURT HOUSE, NJ 08210
63.92 ac
Lot SizeThe size of the land the home sits on, from county records.
1989
Year BuiltThe year the home was originally built, according to county records.
Built 198097 units272–480 ft²
$14M
All units combinedThe sum of our current value estimates for every unit in the building — roughly what the whole building's homes are worth together.
$142K
Median unit valueThe middle unit value in this building by our estimate: half the units are worth more, half less.
$351
Median $/ft²The middle price per square foot across the building's units, by our current estimates. Useful for comparing units of different sizes.

+14.6%vs the Cape May Court House ZIP median sale $/ft² ($306)

Sales Performance

$168K
Median sale (12 mo)The middle sale price among this building's units that sold in the last 12 months, from recorded deeds.
—
1-yr changeHow the building's median sale price over the last 12 months compares with the 12 months before that.
2
Sales (12 mo)Units in this building that sold in the last 12 months, from recorded arms-length deeds.
2.1%
Turnover (12 mo)The share of units that changed hands in the last 12 months. Around 4–6% a year is typical; much higher can signal investor churn or a wave of exits.
This building's own appreciationThe building's own appreciation: for every unit that sold twice (held over a year), we compute its yearly price change between the two sales and take the middle value. This is the cleanest read on how this specific building performs, because it compares each unit to itself.
+4.1%per yeartypical hold 4.6 yrsfrom 9 same-unit resales
Median sale price (yearly, all time)Every recorded arms-length sale in the building since records begin, grouped by year: the bars count sales and the line tracks the median price paid.MedianSales
20042006200920132016201920212026
Sale price per ft² (yearly, all time)The middle price per square foot across the building's units, by our current estimates. Useful for comparing units of different sizes.$/ft²
20042006200920132016201920212026

53 arms-length sales on record for this building.

Unit Mix & Floor PlansThe building's recurring floor plans, found by grouping units with identical beds, baths and square footage in county records. Larger groups are the building's standard layouts; leftover units have one-off sizes.

Every unit: size vs estimated valueEvery unit in the building as one dot: across is its size, up is our current value estimate, and color is its bedroom count. Vertical columns of dots are recurring floor plans; the height spread within a column shows how much floor, view and condition move prices for the same layout.
$47K$136K$224K$312K272 ft²314 ft²355 ft²397 ft²438 ft²480 ft²
Studio
Studio
97 units
Recurring floor plansThe building's recurring floor plans, found by grouping units with identical beds, baths and square footage in county records. Larger groups are the building's standard layouts; leftover units have one-off sizes.
Studio · 0 ba · 408 ft²
28 units
Studio · 0 ba · 396 ft²
10 units
Studio · 0 ba · 420 ft²
10 units
Studio · 0 ba · 400 ft²
8 units
Studio · 0 ba · 416 ft²
6 units
Studio · 0 ba · 424 ft²
5 units
Studio · 0 ba · 412 ft²
4 units
Studio · 0 ba · 414 ft²
4 units
Studio · 0 ba · 272 ft²
2 units
Studio · 0 ba · 288 ft²
2 units
Studio · 0 ba · 384 ft²
2 units
Studio · 0 ba · 392 ft²
2 units
Studio · 0 ba · 404 ft²
2 units
One-off layouts
12 units

Value DistributionHow the building's units spread across value ranges by our current estimates. A wide spread usually means big differences in size, floor or view.

$47K–$59K
3 units
$97K–$113K
9 units
$116K–$146K
46 units
$147K–$165K
34 units
$181K–$213K
3 units
$295K–$312K
2 units

Ownership & Financing

Owner-occupiedThe share of units where the owner lives in the unit, per county records. The rest are second homes or rentals.0%
Company-ownedUnits owned through an LLC, trust, or other company — a rough proxy for investor ownership.9%
Typical owner tenureThe middle number of years since each unit last changed hands — how long the current owners have been in place.24.9 yrs
Cash purchases (5 yrs)The share of purchases in the last 5 years with no mortgage recorded. High cash share is common in second-home and investor buildings.100%
Avg. loan-to-valueAverage current loan balance against unit value across the building. Low numbers mean owners hold lots of equity — a sign of financial stability.2%
Median owner equityThe middle dollar amount of equity (value minus loans) unit owners hold in this building.$139,785
Median tax billThe middle annual property tax bill among the building's units.$1,213
Pre-foreclosure noticesUnits with an active pre-foreclosure or foreclosure notice on file.0

Recent SalesThe latest recorded arms-length sales in the building, newest first.

Values are TopHap estimates, not appraisals. Sales, ownership and tax figures come from recorded county documents via ATTOM and can lag by several weeks.

Climate Risk

Overall riskThe average of the five hazard scores below, on a 0 to 100 scale. Higher means greater projected risk over the coming decades.12
1
FloodProjected flooding risk from rivers, heavy rain, and storm surge, scored 0 to 100. Higher is riskier.
30
WildfireProjected wildfire risk, scored 0 to 100, based on how much land burns in a typical year. Higher is riskier.
32
DroughtProjected water shortage risk, scored 0 to 100. Higher means more strain on the local water supply.
FEMA Flood ZoneFEMA's flood zone for this address. Zones starting with A or V are high risk, and lenders usually require flood insurance there.minimal

Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.

Property Facts

Property TypeThe broad category the county puts this property in, such as residential or commercial.Single Family Residence
StyleThe architectural style of the home, such as ranch or colonial.Condo/Apartment
CountyCAPE MAY
PoolWhether the property has a pool, and what kind, such as in-ground.No

Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.

District: Middle Township School District

Neighborhood · ZIP 08210These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.

CrimeLocal crime compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. It reflects things like population density, income, and how crime gets reported.59
Air pollutionOverall air pollution compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Lower is cleaner.110
EarthquakeEarthquake risk and likely building damage compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Scores can run far above 100.30

Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.

Homes occupiedThe share of homes here that someone lives in. The rest sit empty, including vacation and for-sale homes.84%
Bachelor's or higherThe share of adults 25 and older whose highest degree is a bachelor's degree.22%
Poverty rateThe share of people whose household income falls below the federal poverty line, which varies by family size.7.3%
UnemploymentThe share of men 16 and older who are out of work and actively looking. Only men are counted in this figure.2.1%
PopulationHow many people live in this area.16,096
DensityPeople per square mile. Higher numbers mean a more crowded, urban area.201 / mi²
Median incomeThe middle household income here — half of households earn more, half earn less.$85,594
Average incomeThe average household income. It runs higher than the median when a few high earners pull it up.$108,394
Average tempThe average temperature here across a full year.55°F
Annual precipHow much rain and melted snow falls here in a typical year.43 in
SunshineThe share of daylight hours that get direct sun in a typical year, counting cloud cover.56%

All UnitsEvery property record the county has at this street address, such as the units in a condo building. Prices shown are our estimates, not asking prices.

35 Route 47 S # 2
408 ft²
$144K
35 Route 47 S
420 ft²
$145K
35 Route 47 S
408 ft²
$112K
35 Route 47 S # 6
408 ft²
$129K
35 Route 47 S # 8
396 ft²
$97K
35 Route 47 S # 9
408 ft²
$165K
35 Route 47 S # 10
408 ft²
$132K
35 Route 47 S # 11
408 ft²
$143K
35 Route 47 S # 12
420 ft²
$146K
35 Route 47 S # 15
408 ft²
$140K
35 Route 47 S # 17
408 ft²
$151K
35 Route 47 S # 18
408 ft²
$137K
35 Route 47 S # 21
414 ft²
$137K
35 Route 47 S # 22
408 ft²
$143K
35 Route 47 S # 23
400 ft²
$130K
35 Route 47 S # 24
408 ft²
$151K
35 Route 47 S # 25
408 ft²
$122K
35 Route 47 S # 28
408 ft²
$149K
35 Route 47 S # 30
408 ft²
$149K
35 Route 47 S # 32
420 ft²
$152K
35 Route 47 S # 33
416 ft²
$119K
35 Route 47 S # 34
400 ft²
$110K
35 Route 47 S # 36
408 ft²
$151K
35 Route 47 S # 37
408 ft²
$122K
35 Route 47 S # 38
420 ft²
$148K
35 Route 47 S # 39
408 ft²
$143K
35 Route 47 S # 40
420 ft²
$160K
35 Route 47 S # 41
420 ft²
$148K
35 Route 47 S # 43
424 ft²
$165K
35 Route 47 S # 44
396 ft²
$141K
35 Route 47 S # 45
400 ft²
$137K
35 Route 47 S # 46
416 ft²
$150K
35 Route 47 S
408 ft²
$143K
35 Route 47 S # 48
396 ft²
$155K
35 Route 47 S # 49
416 ft²
$132K
35 Route 47 S # 50
400 ft²
$129K
35 Route 47 S # 53
408 ft²
$134K
35 Route 47 S # 54
418 ft²
$149K
35 Route 47 S # 55
408 ft²
$152K
35 Route 47 S # 56
408 ft²
$150K
35 Route 47 S # 57
420 ft²
$148K
35 Route 47 S # 58
420 ft²
$140K
35 Route 47 S # 59
408 ft²
$151K
35 Route 47 S # 61
412 ft²
$162K
35 Route 47 S # 62
424 ft²
$145K
35 Route 47 S # 63
416 ft²
$156K
35 Route 47 S # 64
424 ft²
$154K
35 Route 47 S # 65
408 ft²
$160K
35 Route 47 S # 66
396 ft²
$120K
35 Route 47 S # 67
376 ft²
$122K
35 Route 47 S # 70
408 ft²
$151K
35 Route 47 S # 71
408 ft²
$151K
35 Route 47 S # 73
396 ft²
$109K
35 Route 47 S # 75
416 ft²
$142K
35 Route 47 S # 76
394 ft²
$102K
35 Route 47 S # 77
420 ft²
$153K
35 Route 47 S # 78
424 ft²
$141K
35 Route 47 S # 79
408 ft²
$133K
35 Route 47 S # 80
414 ft²
$126K
35 Route 47 S # 82
404 ft²
$138K
35 Route 47 S # 83
412 ft²
$148K
35 Route 47 S # 84
400 ft²
$140K
35 Route 47 S # 85
384 ft²
$116K
35 Route 47 S # 86
400 ft²
$142K
35 Route 47 S # 87
400 ft²
$121K
35 Route 47 S # 89
392 ft²
$123K
35 Route 47 S # 90
420 ft²
$150K
35 Route 47 S # 91
412 ft²
$151K
35 Route 47 S # 92
408 ft²
$150K
35 Route 47 S # 94
396 ft²
$135K
35 Route 47 S # 95
400 ft²
$137K
35 Route 47 S # 96
396 ft²
$142K
35 Route 47 S # 97
414 ft²
$105K
35 Route 47 S # 98
396 ft²
$126K
35 Route 47 S # 99
414 ft²
$142K
35 Route 47 S # 100
413 ft²
$143K
35 Route 47 S # 115
424 ft²
$136K
35 Route 47 S # 173
412 ft²
$151K
35 Route 47 S # 176
392 ft²
$124K
35 Route 47 S # 197
404 ft²
$108K
35 Route 47 S # 203
396 ft²
$140K
35 Route 47 S # 204
320 ft²
$113K
35 Route 47 S # 208
288 ft²
$159K
35 Route 47 S # 214
416 ft²
$147K
35 Route 47 S # 218
456 ft²
$181K
35 Route 47 S # 224
396 ft²
$126K
35 Route 47 S # 227
480 ft²
$312K
35 Route 47 S # 231
384 ft²
$213K
35 Route 47 S # 233
432 ft²
$152K
35 Route 47 S # 234
288 ft²
$54K
35 Route 47 S # 235
374 ft²
$186K
35 Route 47 S # 236
272 ft²
$295K
35 Route 47 S # 238
336 ft²
$113K
35 Route 47 S # 239
280 ft²
$59K
35 Route 47 S # 256
272 ft²
$47K
35 Route 47 S # 269
344 ft²
$131K
35 Route 47 S # 271
408 ft²
$149K

Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.

About 35 Route 47

How many units are in 35 Route 47, Cape May Court House, NJ?

35 Route 47, Cape May Court House, NJ has 97 residential units across built in 1980, according to county assessor records.

What is a unit at 35 Route 47, Cape May Court House, NJ worth?

The median TopHap Estimate across the 97 units at 35 Route 47, Cape May Court House, NJ is $142,084. That works out to $351 per square foot. Units run from 272 to 480 square feet. Estimates are modelled from recorded sales and assessments, not appraisals.

Is 35 Route 47, Cape May Court House, NJ expensive for Cape May Court House?

Units at 35 Route 47, Cape May Court House, NJ carry a median of $351 per square foot, 15% above the Cape May Court House median of $306 per square foot.

How often do units sell at 35 Route 47, Cape May Court House, NJ?

2 units at 35 Route 47, Cape May Court House, NJ sold in the last 12 months, out of 53 recorded arms-length sales all time. That is a turnover rate of 2.1% of the building per year. The median sale over that period was $168K.

Have units at 35 Route 47, Cape May Court House, NJ appreciated?

Across 9 repeat sales of the same unit, 35 Route 47, Cape May Court House, NJ returned a median 4.1% per year. Because each pair is the same unit bought and sold, the figure is not distorted by which units traded. The median owner held for 4.6 years.

What floor plans does 35 Route 47, Cape May Court House, NJ have?

The most common plan at 35 Route 47, Cape May Court House, NJ is a 0-bedroom of 408 square feet, repeated 28 times, with a median estimate of $146,483. TopHap identifies 13 recurring plans in the building.

More homes on Route 47 S

Closest homes

More homes in Cape May Court House 08210

Assigned schools

Explore the area

See this home in context

Open 35 Route 47 S on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.

Open in map
A flyover of TopHap's photorealistic 3D map, with recorded sale prices pinned to homes
Search any address, city, zip, or county…3D$1.9M$6.25MOpen in map