Skip to content
Skip to content
CondominiumResidential

400 N 1st St

MINNEAPOLIS, MN 55401
0.43 ac
Lot SizeThe size of the land the home sits on, from county records.
1900
Year BuiltThe year the home was originally built, according to county records.
1
StoriesHow many floors the home has above ground.
Built 19006 floors76 units647–1,016 ft²
$21M
All units combinedThe sum of our current value estimates for every unit in the building — roughly what the whole building's homes are worth together.
$261K
Median unit valueThe middle unit value in this building by our estimate: half the units are worth more, half less.
$338
Median $/ft²The middle price per square foot across the building's units, by our current estimates. Useful for comparing units of different sizes.

+2.4%vs the Minneapolis ZIP median sale $/ft² ($330)

Sales Performance

$276K
Median sale (12 mo)The middle sale price among this building's units that sold in the last 12 months, from recorded deeds.
-14.1%
1-yr changeHow the building's median sale price over the last 12 months compares with the 12 months before that.
4
Sales (12 mo)Units in this building that sold in the last 12 months, from recorded arms-length deeds.
5.3%
Turnover (12 mo)The share of units that changed hands in the last 12 months. Around 4–6% a year is typical; much higher can signal investor churn or a wave of exits.
This building's own appreciationThe building's own appreciation: for every unit that sold twice (held over a year), we compute its yearly price change between the two sales and take the middle value. This is the cleanest read on how this specific building performs, because it compares each unit to itself.
+1.6%per yeartypical hold 6.1 yrsfrom 110 same-unit resales
Median sale price (yearly, all time)Every recorded arms-length sale in the building since records begin, grouped by year: the bars count sales and the line tracks the median price paid.MedianSales
20042007201120142017202020232026
Sale price per ft² (yearly, all time)The middle price per square foot across the building's units, by our current estimates. Useful for comparing units of different sizes.$/ft²
20042007201120142017202020232026

190 arms-length sales on record for this building.

Unit Mix & Floor PlansThe building's recurring floor plans, found by grouping units with identical beds, baths and square footage in county records. Larger groups are the building's standard layouts; leftover units have one-off sizes.

Every unit: size vs estimated valueEvery unit in the building as one dot: across is its size, up is our current value estimate, and color is its bedroom count. Vertical columns of dots are recurring floor plans; the height spread within a column shows how much floor, view and condition move prices for the same layout.
$175K$310K$445K$579K647 ft²721 ft²795 ft²868 ft²942 ft²1,016 ft²
1 bd2 bd
1 bed
53 units
2 bed
23 units
Recurring floor plansThe building's recurring floor plans, found by grouping units with identical beds, baths and square footage in county records. Larger groups are the building's standard layouts; leftover units have one-off sizes.
2 bd · 1 ba · 976 ft²
8 units
1 bd · 1 ba · 713 ft²
7 units
1 bd · 1 ba · 655 ft²
5 units
1 bd · 1 ba · 647 ft²
4 units
1 bd · 1 ba · 703 ft²
4 units
1 bd · 1 ba · 716 ft²
4 units
1 bd · 1 ba · 773 ft²
4 units
2 bd · 1 ba · 874 ft²
4 units
1 bd · 1 ba · 711 ft²
3 units
1 bd · 1 ba · 801 ft²
3 units
2 bd · 1 ba · 929 ft²
2 units
2 bd · 1 ba · 930 ft²
2 units
1 bd · 1 ba · 933 ft²
2 units
2 bd · 1 ba · 1,016 ft²
2 units
One-off layouts
22 units

Value DistributionHow the building's units spread across value ranges by our current estimates. A wide spread usually means big differences in size, floor or view.

$175K–$225K
5 units
$227K–$273K
43 units
$288K–$326K
17 units
$327K–$348K
9 units
$391K–$391K
1 unit
$579K–$579K
1 unit

Value by Floor & LineAverage estimated price per square foot by floor range, using unit numbers to infer floors. Higher floors usually price higher — the gap shows how much the view is worth here.

Floor 2
$339/ft²
Floor 3
$377/ft²
Floor 4
$335/ft²
Floor 5
$344/ft²
Floor 6
$338/ft²
Unit lines by $/ft²Condo units stacked vertically share a unit line — the last digits of the unit number (like 05 in 1205, 1305, 1405). Lines share a layout and exposure, so comparing estimated $/ft² by line shows which position in the building commands a premium.
Line ·12
$413/ft²
Line ·04
$383/ft²
Line ·13
$378/ft²
Line ·10
$357/ft²
Line ·05
$352/ft²
Line ·14
$349/ft²
Line ·15
$347/ft²
Line ·06
$341/ft²
Line ·07
$341/ft²
Line ·02
$333/ft²
Line ·08
$327/ft²
Line ·09
$327/ft²

Ownership & Financing

Owner-occupiedThe share of units where the owner lives in the unit, per county records. The rest are second homes or rentals.63%
Company-ownedUnits owned through an LLC, trust, or other company — a rough proxy for investor ownership.12%
Typical owner tenureThe middle number of years since each unit last changed hands — how long the current owners have been in place.7.4 yrs
Cash purchases (5 yrs)The share of purchases in the last 5 years with no mortgage recorded. High cash share is common in second-home and investor buildings.50%
Avg. loan-to-valueAverage current loan balance against unit value across the building. Low numbers mean owners hold lots of equity — a sign of financial stability.39%
Median owner equityThe middle dollar amount of equity (value minus loans) unit owners hold in this building.$246,996
Median tax billThe middle annual property tax bill among the building's units.$3,416
Pre-foreclosure noticesUnits with an active pre-foreclosure or foreclosure notice on file.0

Recent SalesThe latest recorded arms-length sales in the building, newest first.

Values are TopHap estimates, not appraisals. Sales, ownership and tax figures come from recorded county documents via ATTOM and can lag by several weeks.

Property Facts

Property TypeThe broad category the county puts this property in, such as residential or commercial.Condominium
StyleThe architectural style of the home, such as ranch or colonial.Condo/Apartment
CountyHENNEPIN
Lot (acres)The size of the land the home sits on, from county records.0.43
ConstructionThe main material the home's frame and walls are built from.Brick
RoofThe main material covering the roof, such as asphalt shingle or tile.Roll Tar & Gravel
HeatingThe type of heating system in the home.Hot Water
CoolingThe type of cooling or air conditioning in the home.Yes
PoolWhether the property has a pool, and what kind, such as in-ground.No

Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.

District: Minneapolis Public School District

Neighborhood · ZIP 55401These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.

CrimeLocal crime compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. It reflects things like population density, income, and how crime gets reported.167
Air pollutionOverall air pollution compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Lower is cleaner.93
EarthquakeEarthquake risk and likely building damage compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Scores can run far above 100.13

Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.

Homes occupiedThe share of homes here that someone lives in. The rest sit empty, including vacation and for-sale homes.90%
Bachelor's or higherThe share of adults 25 and older whose highest degree is a bachelor's degree.40%
Poverty rateThe share of people whose household income falls below the federal poverty line, which varies by family size.7.3%
UnemploymentThe share of men 16 and older who are out of work and actively looking. Only men are counted in this figure.1.1%
PopulationHow many people live in this area.12,952
DensityPeople per square mile. Higher numbers mean a more crowded, urban area.12,383 / mi²
Median incomeThe middle household income here — half of households earn more, half earn less.$121,064
Average incomeThe average household income. It runs higher than the median when a few high earners pull it up.$159,812
Average tempThe average temperature here across a full year.45°F
Annual precipHow much rain and melted snow falls here in a typical year.32 in
SunshineThe share of daylight hours that get direct sun in a typical year, counting cloud cover.58%

All UnitsEvery property record the county has at this street address, such as the units in a condo building. Prices shown are our estimates, not asking prices.

400 N 1st St # 201
1 bd · 1 ba · 766 ft²
$246K
400 N 1st St # 202
1 bd · 1 ba · 803 ft²
$249K
400 N 1st St # 203
2 bd · 1 ba · 906 ft²
$314K
400 N 1st St # 204
1 bd · 1 ba · 655 ft²
$225K
400 N 1st St # 205
2 bd · 1 ba · 667 ft²
$232K
400 N 1st St # 206
1 bd · 1 ba · 735 ft²
$263K
400 N 1st St # 207
1 bd · 1 ba · 785 ft²
$257K
400 N 1st St # 208
1 bd · 1 ba · 786 ft²
$249K
400 N 1st St # 209
1 bd · 1 ba · 762 ft²
$247K
400 N 1st St # 210
1 bd · 1 ba · 738 ft²
$259K
400 N 1st St # 211
1 bd · 1 ba · 769 ft²
$256K
400 N 1st St # 212
1 bd · 1 ba · 722 ft²
$248K
400 N 1st St # 213
2 bd · 1 ba · 665 ft²
$264K
400 N 1st St # 214
1 bd · 1 ba · 649 ft²
$225K
400 N 1st St # 215
2 bd · 1 ba · 895 ft²
$303K
400 N 1st St # 216
1 bd · 1 ba · 705 ft²
$220K
400 N 1st St # 301
1 bd · 1 ba · 773 ft²
$259K
400 N 1st St # 302
1 bd · 1 ba · 801 ft²
$270K
400 N 1st St # 303
2 bd · 1 ba · 929 ft²
$288K
400 N 1st St # 304
1 bd · 1 ba · 655 ft²
$295K
400 N 1st St # 305
1 bd · 1 ba · 713 ft²
$265K
400 N 1st St # 306
2 bd · 1 ba · 976 ft²
$250K
400 N 1st St # 307
1 bd · 1 ba · 716 ft²
$244K
400 N 1st St # 308
2 bd · 1 ba · 1,015 ft²
$340K
400 N 1st St # 309
1 bd · 1 ba · 933 ft²
$334K
400 N 1st St # 310
1 bd · 1 ba · 718 ft²
$273K
400 N 1st St # 311
2 bd · 1 ba · 976 ft²
$297K
400 N 1st St # 312
1 bd · 1 ba · 713 ft²
$579K
400 N 1st St # 313
1 bd · 1 ba · 647 ft²
$257K
400 N 1st St # 314
2 bd · 1 ba · 874 ft²
$289K
400 N 1st St # 315
1 bd · 1 ba · 703 ft²
$238K
400 N 1st St # 401
1 bd · 1 ba · 773 ft²
$253K
400 N 1st St # 402
1 bd · 1 ba · 801 ft²
$259K
400 N 1st St # 403
2 bd · 1 ba · 930 ft²
$300K
400 N 1st St # 404
1 bd · 1 ba · 655 ft²
$242K
400 N 1st St # 405
1 bd · 1 ba · 713 ft²
$229K
400 N 1st St # 406
2 bd · 1 ba · 976 ft²
$391K
400 N 1st St # 407
1 bd · 1 ba · 716 ft²
$242K
400 N 1st St # 408
1 bd · 1 ba · 1,016 ft²
$339K
400 N 1st St # 409
1 bd · 1 ba · 934 ft²
$290K
400 N 1st St # 410
1 bd · 1 ba · 711 ft²
$246K
400 N 1st St # 411
2 bd · 1 ba · 976 ft²
$328K
400 N 1st St # 412
1 bd · 1 ba · 713 ft²
$195K
400 N 1st St # 413
1 bd · 1 ba · 647 ft²
$236K
400 N 1st St # 414
2 bd · 1 ba · 874 ft²
$290K
400 N 1st St # 415
1 bd · 1 ba · 703 ft²
$230K
400 N 1st St # 501
1 bd · 1 ba · 773 ft²
$262K
400 N 1st St # 502
1 bd · 1 ba · 802 ft²
$290K
400 N 1st St # 503
2 bd · 1 ba · 930 ft²
$290K
400 N 1st St # 504
1 bd · 1 ba · 655 ft²
$243K
400 N 1st St # 505
1 bd · 1 ba · 713 ft²
$263K
400 N 1st St # 506
2 bd · 1 ba · 976 ft²
$327K
400 N 1st St # 507
1 bd · 1 ba · 716 ft²
$245K
400 N 1st St # 508
2 bd · 1 ba · 1,016 ft²
$334K
400 N 1st St # 509
1 bd · 1 ba · 933 ft²
$294K
400 N 1st St # 510
1 bd · 1 ba · 711 ft²
$263K
400 N 1st St # 511
2 bd · 1 ba · 976 ft²
$297K
400 N 1st St # 512
1 bd · 1 ba · 713 ft²
$227K
400 N 1st St # 513
1 bd · 1 ba · 647 ft²
$231K
400 N 1st St # 514
2 bd · 1 ba · 874 ft²
$345K
400 N 1st St # 515
1 bd · 1 ba · 703 ft²
$242K
400 N 1st St # 601
1 bd · 1 ba · 773 ft²
$175K
400 N 1st St # 602
1 bd · 1 ba · 801 ft²
$269K
400 N 1st St # 603
2 bd · 1 ba · 929 ft²
$304K
400 N 1st St # 604
1 bd · 1 ba · 655 ft²
$250K
400 N 1st St # 605
1 bd · 1 ba · 713 ft²
$248K
400 N 1st St # 606
2 bd · 1 ba · 976 ft²
$348K
400 N 1st St # 607
1 bd · 1 ba · 716 ft²
$257K
400 N 1st St # 608
2 bd · 1 ba · 1,016 ft²
$328K
400 N 1st St # 609
1 bd · 1.8 ba · 933 ft²
$304K
400 N 1st St # 610
1 bd · 1 ba · 711 ft²
$241K
400 N 1st St # 611
2 bd · 1 ba · 976 ft²
$326K
400 N 1st St # 612
1 bd · 1 ba · 726 ft²
$229K
400 N 1st St # 613
1 bd · 1 ba · 647 ft²
$242K
400 N 1st St # 614
2 bd · 1 ba · 874 ft²
$300K
400 N 1st St # 615
1 bd · 1 ba · 703 ft²
$271K

Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.

About 400 N 1st St

How many units are in 400 N 1st St, Minneapolis, MN?

400 N 1st St, Minneapolis, MN has 76 residential units across 6 floors, built in 1900, according to county assessor records.

What is a unit at 400 N 1st St, Minneapolis, MN worth?

The median TopHap Estimate across the 76 units at 400 N 1st St, Minneapolis, MN is $260,723. That works out to $338 per square foot. Units run from 647 to 1,016 square feet. Estimates are modelled from recorded sales and assessments, not appraisals.

Is 400 N 1st St, Minneapolis, MN expensive for Minneapolis?

Units at 400 N 1st St, Minneapolis, MN carry a median of $338 per square foot, 2% above the Minneapolis median of $330 per square foot.

How often do units sell at 400 N 1st St, Minneapolis, MN?

4 units at 400 N 1st St, Minneapolis, MN sold in the last 12 months, out of 190 recorded arms-length sales all time. That is a turnover rate of 5.3% of the building per year. The median sale over that period was $276K.

Have units at 400 N 1st St, Minneapolis, MN appreciated?

Across 110 repeat sales of the same unit, 400 N 1st St, Minneapolis, MN returned a median 1.6% per year. Because each pair is the same unit bought and sold, the figure is not distorted by which units traded. The median owner held for 6.1 years.

What floor plans does 400 N 1st St, Minneapolis, MN have?

The most common plan at 400 N 1st St, Minneapolis, MN is a 2-bedroom of 976 square feet, repeated 8 times, with a median estimate of $326,568. TopHap identifies 14 recurring plans in the building.

More homes on N 1st St

Closest homes

More homes in Minneapolis 55401

Assigned schools

Explore the area

See this home in context

Open 400 N 1st St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.

Open in map
A flyover of TopHap's photorealistic 3D map, with recorded sale prices pinned to homes
Search any address, city, zip, or county…3D$1.9M$6.25MOpen in map