422 Grand St
-20.0%vs the Hoboken ZIP median sale $/ft² ($918)
Sales Performance
13 arms-length sales on record for this building.
Unit Mix & Floor PlansThe building's recurring floor plans, found by grouping units with identical beds, baths and square footage in county records. Larger groups are the building's standard layouts; leftover units have one-off sizes.
Value DistributionHow the building's units spread across value ranges by our current estimates. A wide spread usually means big differences in size, floor or view.
Ownership & Financing
Recent SalesThe latest recorded arms-length sales in the building, newest first.
Values are TopHap estimates, not appraisals. Sales, ownership and tax figures come from recorded county documents via ATTOM and can lag by several weeks.
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Hoboken City School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 07030These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
All UnitsEvery property record the county has at this street address, such as the units in a condo building. Prices shown are our estimates, not asking prices.
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
About 422 Grand St
How many units are in 422 Grand St, Hoboken, NJ?
422 Grand St, Hoboken, NJ has 8 residential units across built in 1901, according to county assessor records.
What is a unit at 422 Grand St, Hoboken, NJ worth?
The median TopHap Estimate across the 8 units at 422 Grand St, Hoboken, NJ is $613,143. That works out to $734 per square foot. Units run from 716 to 1,192 square feet. Estimates are modelled from recorded sales and assessments, not appraisals.
Is 422 Grand St, Hoboken, NJ expensive for Hoboken?
Units at 422 Grand St, Hoboken, NJ carry a median of $734 per square foot, 20% below the Hoboken median of $918 per square foot.
How often do units sell at 422 Grand St, Hoboken, NJ?
1 units at 422 Grand St, Hoboken, NJ sold in the last 12 months, out of 13 recorded arms-length sales all time. That is a turnover rate of 12.5% of the building per year. The median sale over that period was $985K.
Have units at 422 Grand St, Hoboken, NJ appreciated?
Across 6 repeat sales of the same unit, 422 Grand St, Hoboken, NJ returned a median 3.9% per year. Because each pair is the same unit bought and sold, the figure is not distorted by which units traded. The median owner held for 9.6 years.
What floor plans does 422 Grand St, Hoboken, NJ have?
The most common plan at 422 Grand St, Hoboken, NJ is a 2-bedroom of 892 square feet, repeated 4 times, with a median estimate of $604,677. TopHap identifies 2 recurring plans in the building.
More homes on Grand St
- 508 Grand St # 1l$699K2 bd · 729 ft² · Sold $657K · Sep 2026
- 1015 Grand St # 4d$565K1 bd · 720 ft² · Sold $565K · Sep 2026
- 536 Grand St # 604$1.1M2 bd · 1,170 ft² · Sold $1.2M · Aug 2026
- 219 Grand St # 401$1.3M3 bd · 1,333 ft² · Sold $1.5M · Aug 2026
- 536 Grand St # 401$949K2 bd · 1,175 ft² · Sold $1M · Aug 2026
- 331 Grand St # 2$491K1 bd · 485 ft² · Sold $490K · Aug 2026
- 215 Grand St # 4$1.3M2 bd · 1,319 ft² · Sold $1.3M · Aug 2026
- 402 Grand St # 202$456K1 bd · 1 ba · 753 ft² · Sold $455K · Aug 2026
- 812 Grand St # 424$1.4M2 bd · 1,412 ft² · Sold $1.5M · Jul 2026
- 812 Grand St # P030$828K153 ft² · Sold $1.5M · Jul 2026
- 1200 Grand St # 629$1.3M2 bd · 1,166 ft² · Sold $1.3M · Jul 2026
- 406 Grand St # 4$669K1 bd · 672 ft² · Sold $665K · Jul 2026
Closest homes
- 422 Grand St$614K10 ft · 1 bd · 716 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 422 Grand St$599K13 ft · 2 bd · 892 ft² · Sold $580K · Oct 2025
- 422 Grand St$912K16 ft · 2 bd · 1,192 ft² · Sold $775K · Mar 2024
- 422 Grand St$896K26 ft · 2 bd · 1,192 ft² · Sold $985K · Apr 2026
- 422 Grand St$611K28 ft · 2 bd · 892 ft² · Sold $492K · Oct 2017
- 422 Grand St$612K38 ft · 1 bd · 718 ft² · Sold $216K · Nov 2001
- 416 Grand St$973K64 ft · 2 bd · 1,065 ft² · Sold $810K · Jul 2022
- 422 Grand St$640K51 ft · 2 bd · 892 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
More homes in Hoboken 07030
- 256 2nd St$799K2 bd · 920 ft² · Sold $800K · Sep 2026
- 1023 Clinton St$1.1M2 bd · 1,152 ft² · Sold $1.1M · Sep 2026
- 1023 Clinton St1,152 ft² · Sold $1.1M · Sep 2026
- 109 Jackson St717 ft² · Sold $600K · Sep 2026
- 38 Jackson St2 bd · 2 ba · Sold $2M · Sep 2026
- 221 Willow Ave$751K2 bd · 764 ft² · Sold $750K · Sep 2026
- 1100 Maxwell Ln$1.4M158 ft² · Sold $2M · Sep 2026
- 1100 Maxwell Ln$2M2 bd · 1,388 ft² · Sold $2M · Sep 2026
- 230 Bloomfield St$495K1 bd · 548 ft² · Sold $495K · Sep 2026
- 504 1st St4 bd · 1,796 ft² · Sold $1.6M · Sep 2026
- 1 Hudson St$1.1M2 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,159 ft² · Sold $1.4M · Sep 2026
- 1113 Washington St4 bd · 4,480 ft² · Sold $2.9M · Sep 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 422 Grand St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map