Skip to content
Skip to content
CondominiumResidential

56 Elm St

ENFIELD, CT 06082
1973
Year BuiltThe year the home was originally built, according to county records.
2
StoriesHow many floors the home has above ground.
Built 197353 units818–896 ft²
$11M
All units combinedThe sum of our current value estimates for every unit in the building — roughly what the whole building's homes are worth together.
$201K
Median unit valueThe middle unit value in this building by our estimate: half the units are worth more, half less.
$242
Median $/ft²The middle price per square foot across the building's units, by our current estimates. Useful for comparing units of different sizes.

+37.5%vs the Enfield ZIP median sale $/ft² ($176)

Sales Performance

$175K
Median sale (12 mo)The middle sale price among this building's units that sold in the last 12 months, from recorded deeds.
-16.7%
1-yr changeHow the building's median sale price over the last 12 months compares with the 12 months before that.
1
Sales (12 mo)Units in this building that sold in the last 12 months, from recorded arms-length deeds.
1.9%
Turnover (12 mo)The share of units that changed hands in the last 12 months. Around 4–6% a year is typical; much higher can signal investor churn or a wave of exits.
This building's own appreciationThe building's own appreciation: for every unit that sold twice (held over a year), we compute its yearly price change between the two sales and take the middle value. This is the cleanest read on how this specific building performs, because it compares each unit to itself.
+2.2%per yeartypical hold 7.1 yrsfrom 75 same-unit resales
Median sale price (yearly, all time)Every recorded arms-length sale in the building since records begin, grouped by year: the bars count sales and the line tracks the median price paid.MedianSales
19871994199920042010201520212026
Sale price per ft² (yearly, all time)The middle price per square foot across the building's units, by our current estimates. Useful for comparing units of different sizes.$/ft²
19871994199920042010201520212026

127 arms-length sales on record for this building.

Unit Mix & Floor PlansThe building's recurring floor plans, found by grouping units with identical beds, baths and square footage in county records. Larger groups are the building's standard layouts; leftover units have one-off sizes.

Every unit: size vs estimated valueEvery unit in the building as one dot: across is its size, up is our current value estimate, and color is its bedroom count. Vertical columns of dots are recurring floor plans; the height spread within a column shows how much floor, view and condition move prices for the same layout.
$179K$196K$212K$229K818 ft²834 ft²849 ft²865 ft²880 ft²896 ft²
1 bd2 bd
1 bed
29 units
2 bed
24 units
Recurring floor plansThe building's recurring floor plans, found by grouping units with identical beds, baths and square footage in county records. Larger groups are the building's standard layouts; leftover units have one-off sizes.
1 bd · 1 ba · 822 ft²
7 units
2 bd · 1 ba · 820 ft²
2 units
1 bd · 1 ba · 824 ft²
2 units
1 bd · 1 ba · 825 ft²
2 units
2 bd · 1 ba · 826 ft²
2 units
1 bd · 1 ba · 826 ft²
2 units
1 bd · 1 ba · 827 ft²
2 units
2 bd · 1 ba · 828 ft²
2 units
1 bd · 1 ba · 830 ft²
2 units
1 bd · 1 ba · 831 ft²
2 units
2 bd · 1 ba · 834 ft²
2 units
2 bd · 1 ba · 839 ft²
2 units
2 bd · 1 ba · 840 ft²
2 units
One-off layouts
22 units

Value DistributionHow the building's units spread across value ranges by our current estimates. A wide spread usually means big differences in size, floor or view.

$179K–$179K
1 unit
$190K–$190K
1 unit
$193K–$197K
7 units
$198K–$203K
31 units
$205K–$210K
4 units
$216K–$216K
2 units
$217K–$219K
4 units
$226K–$229K
3 units

Ownership & Financing

Owner-occupiedThe share of units where the owner lives in the unit, per county records. The rest are second homes or rentals.85%
Company-ownedUnits owned through an LLC, trust, or other company — a rough proxy for investor ownership.4%
Typical owner tenureThe middle number of years since each unit last changed hands — how long the current owners have been in place.11.2 yrs
Cash purchases (5 yrs)The share of purchases in the last 5 years with no mortgage recorded. High cash share is common in second-home and investor buildings.17%
Avg. loan-to-valueAverage current loan balance against unit value across the building. Low numbers mean owners hold lots of equity — a sign of financial stability.44%
Median owner equityThe middle dollar amount of equity (value minus loans) unit owners hold in this building.$220,259
Median tax billThe middle annual property tax bill among the building's units.$2,965
Pre-foreclosure noticesUnits with an active pre-foreclosure or foreclosure notice on file.0

Recent SalesThe latest recorded arms-length sales in the building, newest first.

Values are TopHap estimates, not appraisals. Sales, ownership and tax figures come from recorded county documents via ATTOM and can lag by several weeks.

Climate Risk

Overall riskThe average of the five hazard scores below, on a 0 to 100 scale. Higher means greater projected risk over the coming decades.55
78
FloodProjected flooding risk from rivers, heavy rain, and storm surge, scored 0 to 100. Higher is riskier.
5
WildfireProjected wildfire risk, scored 0 to 100, based on how much land burns in a typical year. Higher is riskier.
64
HeatProjected heat risk, scored 0 to 100, based on how many extremely hot days a year are expected. Higher is riskier.
92
StormProjected risk from heavy rainstorms, scored 0 to 100, based on how often extreme rainfall is expected. Higher is riskier.
37
DroughtProjected water shortage risk, scored 0 to 100. Higher means more strain on the local water supply.
Projected Flood DepthHow deep a serious flood is expected to get here at some point in the next 30 years. Shown in inches.65 in
30-Year Flood ChanceThe chance of at least one serious flood here in the next 30 years, not in any single year.30%
FEMA Flood ZoneFEMA's flood zone for this address. Zones starting with A or V are high risk, and lenders usually require flood insurance there.1 percent flood zone

Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.

Property Facts

Property TypeThe broad category the county puts this property in, such as residential or commercial.Condominium
StyleThe architectural style of the home, such as ranch or colonial.Condo/Apartment
CountyCAPITOL
RoofThe main material covering the roof, such as asphalt shingle or tile.Asphalt
HeatingThe type of heating system in the home.Electric
PoolWhether the property has a pool, and what kind, such as in-ground.No

Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.

District: Enfield School District

Neighborhood · ZIP 06082These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.

CrimeLocal crime compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. It reflects things like population density, income, and how crime gets reported.49
Air pollutionOverall air pollution compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Lower is cleaner.97
EarthquakeEarthquake risk and likely building damage compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Scores can run far above 100.63

Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.

Homes occupiedThe share of homes here that someone lives in. The rest sit empty, including vacation and for-sale homes.96%
Bachelor's or higherThe share of adults 25 and older whose highest degree is a bachelor's degree.20%
Poverty rateThe share of people whose household income falls below the federal poverty line, which varies by family size.8.0%
UnemploymentThe share of men 16 and older who are out of work and actively looking. Only men are counted in this figure.1.0%
PopulationHow many people live in this area.41,703
DensityPeople per square mile. Higher numbers mean a more crowded, urban area.1,228 / mi²
Median incomeThe middle household income here — half of households earn more, half earn less.$91,605
Average incomeThe average household income. It runs higher than the median when a few high earners pull it up.$103,967
Average tempThe average temperature here across a full year.49°F
Annual precipHow much rain and melted snow falls here in a typical year.47 in
SunshineThe share of daylight hours that get direct sun in a typical year, counting cloud cover.56%

All UnitsEvery property record the county has at this street address, such as the units in a condo building. Prices shown are our estimates, not asking prices.

56 Elm St # 1
1 bd · 1 ba · 840 ft²
$197K
56 Elm St # 2
2 bd · 1 ba · 839 ft²
$203K
56 Elm St # 3
1 bd · 1 ba · 827 ft²
$197K
56 Elm St # 4
1 bd · 1 ba · 832 ft²
$202K
56 Elm St
1 bd · 1 ba · 896 ft²
$216K
56 Elm St
1 bd · 1 ba · 834 ft²
$198K
56 Elm St # 7
1 bd · 1.5 ba · 826 ft²
$201K
56 Elm St # 8
1 bd · 1 ba · 825 ft²
$206K
56 Elm St # 9
1 bd · 1 ba · 822 ft²
$202K
56 Elm St # 10
2 bd · 1 ba · 852 ft²
$200K
56 Elm St # 11
1 bd · 1 ba · 826 ft²
$195K
56 Elm St # 12
1 bd · 1 ba · 824 ft²
$229K
56 Elm St # 13
2 bd · 1 ba · 828 ft²
$200K
56 Elm St # 14
2 bd · 1 ba · 834 ft²
$205K
56 Elm St # 15
1 bd · 1 ba · 830 ft²
$201K
56 Elm St # 16
2 bd · 2 ba · 850 ft²
$219K
56 Elm St # 17
1 bd · 1 ba · 830 ft²
$210K
56 Elm St # 18
1 bd · 1 ba · 831 ft²
$190K
56 Elm St # 19
1 bd · 1 ba · 822 ft²
$201K
56 Elm St # 20
2 bd · 1 ba · 840 ft²
$200K
56 Elm St # 21
2 bd · 1 ba · 840 ft²
$200K
56 Elm St # 22
2 bd · 1 ba · 826 ft²
$219K
56 Elm St # 23
1 bd · 1 ba · 838 ft²
$203K
56 Elm St # 24
2 bd · 1 ba · 846 ft²
$201K
56 Elm St # 25
2 bd · 1.5 ba · 838 ft²
$199K
56 Elm St # 26
1 bd · 1 ba · 829 ft²
$193K
56 Elm St # 27
1 bd · 1 ba · 825 ft²
$203K
56 Elm St # 28
2 bd · 1 ba · 839 ft²
$198K
56 Elm St # 29
1 bd · 2 ba · 828 ft²
$203K
56 Elm St # 30
2 bd · 1 ba · 853 ft²
$198K
56 Elm St # 31
1 bd · 1 ba · 831 ft²
$199K
56 Elm St # 32
1 bd · 1 ba · 822 ft²
$200K
56 Elm St # 33
2 bd · 1 ba · 834 ft²
$201K
56 Elm St # 34
2 bd · 1 ba · 820 ft²
$217K
56 Elm St # 35
2 bd · 1 ba · 822 ft²
$199K
56 Elm St # 36
1 bd · 1 ba · 826 ft²
$226K
56 Elm St # 37
2 bd · 1 ba · 830 ft²
$201K
56 Elm St # 38
1 bd · 1 ba · 818 ft²
$216K
56 Elm St # 39
2 bd · 1 ba · 828 ft²
$200K
56 Elm St # 40
1 bd · 1 ba · 822 ft²
$179K
56 Elm St # 41
2 bd · 1 ba · 824 ft²
$198K
56 Elm St # 42
1 bd · 1 ba · 824 ft²
$202K
56 Elm St # 43
2 bd · 1 ba · 848 ft²
$201K
56 Elm St # 44
1 bd · 1 ba · 822 ft²
$218K
56 Elm St # 45
2 bd · 1 ba · 842 ft²
$197K
56 Elm St # 46
1 bd · 1 ba · 822 ft²
$201K
56 Elm St # 47
2 bd · 1 ba · 820 ft²
$227K
56 Elm St # 48
2 bd · 1 ba · 826 ft²
$200K
56 Elm St # 49
2 bd · 1 ba · 829 ft²
$205K
56 Elm St # 50
1 bd · 1 ba · 822 ft²
$196K
56 Elm St # 51
1 bd · 1 ba · 820 ft²
$200K
56 Elm St # 52
2 bd · 1 ba · 835 ft²
$197K
56 Elm St # 53
1 bd · 1 ba · 827 ft²
$199K

Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.

About 56 Elm St

How many units are in 56 Elm St, Enfield, CT?

56 Elm St, Enfield, CT has 53 residential units across built in 1973, according to county assessor records.

What is a unit at 56 Elm St, Enfield, CT worth?

The median TopHap Estimate across the 53 units at 56 Elm St, Enfield, CT is $200,610. That works out to $242 per square foot. Units run from 818 to 896 square feet. Estimates are modelled from recorded sales and assessments, not appraisals.

Is 56 Elm St, Enfield, CT expensive for Enfield?

Units at 56 Elm St, Enfield, CT carry a median of $242 per square foot, 38% above the Enfield median of $176 per square foot.

How often do units sell at 56 Elm St, Enfield, CT?

1 units at 56 Elm St, Enfield, CT sold in the last 12 months, out of 127 recorded arms-length sales all time. That is a turnover rate of 1.9% of the building per year. The median sale over that period was $175K.

Have units at 56 Elm St, Enfield, CT appreciated?

Across 75 repeat sales of the same unit, 56 Elm St, Enfield, CT returned a median 2.2% per year. Because each pair is the same unit bought and sold, the figure is not distorted by which units traded. The median owner held for 7.1 years.

What floor plans does 56 Elm St, Enfield, CT have?

The most common plan at 56 Elm St, Enfield, CT is a 1-bedroom of 822 square feet, repeated 7 times, with a median estimate of $200,610. TopHap identifies 13 recurring plans in the building.

More homes on Elm St

Closest homes

More homes in Enfield 06082

Assigned schools

Explore the area

See this home in context

Open 56 Elm St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.

Open in map
A flyover of TopHap's photorealistic 3D map, with recorded sale prices pinned to homes
Search any address, city, zip, or county…3D$1.9M$6.25MOpen in map