Skip to content
Skip to content
CondominiumResidential

685 Social St

WOONSOCKET, RI 02895
1910
Year BuiltThe year the home was originally built, according to county records.
3
StoriesHow many floors the home has above ground.
Built 19103 floors45 units734–1,746 ft²
$13M
All units combinedThe sum of our current value estimates for every unit in the building — roughly what the whole building's homes are worth together.
$308K
Median unit valueThe middle unit value in this building by our estimate: half the units are worth more, half less.
$235
Median $/ft²The middle price per square foot across the building's units, by our current estimates. Useful for comparing units of different sizes.

+20.1%vs the Woonsocket ZIP median sale $/ft² ($196)

Sales Performance

$210K
Median sale (12 mo)The middle sale price among this building's units that sold in the last 12 months, from recorded deeds.
-34.9%
1-yr changeHow the building's median sale price over the last 12 months compares with the 12 months before that.
1
Sales (12 mo)Units in this building that sold in the last 12 months, from recorded arms-length deeds.
2.2%
Turnover (12 mo)The share of units that changed hands in the last 12 months. Around 4–6% a year is typical; much higher can signal investor churn or a wave of exits.
This building's own appreciationThe building's own appreciation: for every unit that sold twice (held over a year), we compute its yearly price change between the two sales and take the middle value. This is the cleanest read on how this specific building performs, because it compares each unit to itself.
+1.8%per yeartypical hold 5.6 yrsfrom 74 same-unit resales
Median sale price (yearly, all time)Every recorded arms-length sale in the building since records begin, grouped by year: the bars count sales and the line tracks the median price paid.MedianSales
20062009201120152017202020222025
Sale price per ft² (yearly, all time)The middle price per square foot across the building's units, by our current estimates. Useful for comparing units of different sizes.$/ft²
20062009201120152017202020222025

124 arms-length sales on record for this building.

Unit Mix & Floor PlansThe building's recurring floor plans, found by grouping units with identical beds, baths and square footage in county records. Larger groups are the building's standard layouts; leftover units have one-off sizes.

Every unit: size vs estimated valueEvery unit in the building as one dot: across is its size, up is our current value estimate, and color is its bedroom count. Vertical columns of dots are recurring floor plans; the height spread within a column shows how much floor, view and condition move prices for the same layout.
$211K$263K$314K$366K734 ft²936 ft²1,139 ft²1,341 ft²1,544 ft²1,746 ft²
1 bd2 bd
1 bed
41 units
2 bed
4 units
Recurring floor plansThe building's recurring floor plans, found by grouping units with identical beds, baths and square footage in county records. Larger groups are the building's standard layouts; leftover units have one-off sizes.
1 bd · 2 ba · 1,318 ft²
9 units
1 bd · 2 ba · 1,746 ft²
9 units
1 bd · 2 ba · 1,314 ft²
8 units
1 bd · 1 ba · 869 ft²
2 units
1 bd · 1 ba · 872 ft²
2 units
1 bd · 1 ba · 874 ft²
2 units
One-off layouts
13 units

Value DistributionHow the building's units spread across value ranges by our current estimates. A wide spread usually means big differences in size, floor or view.

$211K–$229K
7 units
$239K–$239K
2 units
$263K–$263K
2 units
$273K–$275K
2 units
$293K–$306K
9 units
$308K–$323K
9 units
$328K–$344K
8 units
$350K–$366K
6 units

Value by Floor & LineAverage estimated price per square foot by floor range, using unit numbers to infer floors. Higher floors usually price higher — the gap shows how much the view is worth here.

Floor 1
$247/ft²
Floor 2
$236/ft²
Floor 3
$218/ft²
Unit lines by $/ft²Condo units stacked vertically share a unit line — the last digits of the unit number (like 05 in 1205, 1305, 1405). Lines share a layout and exposure, so comparing estimated $/ft² by line shows which position in the building commands a premium.
Line ·15
$297/ft²
Line ·11
$267/ft²
Line ·13
$250/ft²
Line ·01
$244/ft²
Line ·02
$242/ft²
Line ·07
$228/ft²
Line ·14
$227/ft²
Line ·10
$225/ft²
Line ·03
$222/ft²
Line ·05
$220/ft²
Line ·09
$219/ft²
Line ·04
$218/ft²

Ownership & Financing

Owner-occupiedThe share of units where the owner lives in the unit, per county records. The rest are second homes or rentals.84%
Company-ownedUnits owned through an LLC, trust, or other company — a rough proxy for investor ownership.2%
Typical owner tenureThe middle number of years since each unit last changed hands — how long the current owners have been in place.5.0 yrs
Cash purchases (5 yrs)The share of purchases in the last 5 years with no mortgage recorded. High cash share is common in second-home and investor buildings.26%
Avg. loan-to-valueAverage current loan balance against unit value across the building. Low numbers mean owners hold lots of equity — a sign of financial stability.49%
Median owner equityThe middle dollar amount of equity (value minus loans) unit owners hold in this building.$294,388
Median tax billThe middle annual property tax bill among the building's units.$3,112
Pre-foreclosure noticesUnits with an active pre-foreclosure or foreclosure notice on file.0

Recent SalesThe latest recorded arms-length sales in the building, newest first.

Values are TopHap estimates, not appraisals. Sales, ownership and tax figures come from recorded county documents via ATTOM and can lag by several weeks.

Climate Risk

Overall riskThe average of the five hazard scores below, on a 0 to 100 scale. Higher means greater projected risk over the coming decades.58
93
FloodProjected flooding risk from rivers, heavy rain, and storm surge, scored 0 to 100. Higher is riskier.
4
WildfireProjected wildfire risk, scored 0 to 100, based on how much land burns in a typical year. Higher is riskier.
58
HeatProjected heat risk, scored 0 to 100, based on how many extremely hot days a year are expected. Higher is riskier.
94
StormProjected risk from heavy rainstorms, scored 0 to 100, based on how often extreme rainfall is expected. Higher is riskier.
44
DroughtProjected water shortage risk, scored 0 to 100. Higher means more strain on the local water supply.
Projected Flood DepthHow deep a serious flood is expected to get here at some point in the next 30 years. Shown in inches.75 in
30-Year Flood ChanceThe chance of at least one serious flood here in the next 30 years, not in any single year.51%
FEMA Flood ZoneFEMA's flood zone for this address. Zones starting with A or V are high risk, and lenders usually require flood insurance there.1 percent flood zone

Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.

Property Facts

Property TypeThe broad category the county puts this property in, such as residential or commercial.Condominium
StyleThe architectural style of the home, such as ranch or colonial.Condo/Apartment
CountyPROVIDENCE
Effective Year BuiltAn adjusted build year that accounts for condition and major remodels. A big renovation can make a home count as newer than it is.1994
ConstructionThe main material the home's frame and walls are built from.Frame (Unspecified)
RoofThe main material covering the roof, such as asphalt shingle or tile.Metal
HeatingThe type of heating system in the home.Forced Air With Air Conditioning
CoolingThe type of cooling or air conditioning in the home.Yes
PoolWhether the property has a pool, and what kind, such as in-ground.No

Neighborhood · ZIP 02895These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.

CrimeLocal crime compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. It reflects things like population density, income, and how crime gets reported.138
Air pollutionOverall air pollution compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Lower is cleaner.101
EarthquakeEarthquake risk and likely building damage compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Scores can run far above 100.61

Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.

Homes occupiedThe share of homes here that someone lives in. The rest sit empty, including vacation and for-sale homes.93%
Bachelor's or higherThe share of adults 25 and older whose highest degree is a bachelor's degree.14%
Poverty rateThe share of people whose household income falls below the federal poverty line, which varies by family size.17%
UnemploymentThe share of men 16 and older who are out of work and actively looking. Only men are counted in this figure.1.4%
PopulationHow many people live in this area.43,836
DensityPeople per square mile. Higher numbers mean a more crowded, urban area.5,517 / mi²
Median incomeThe middle household income here — half of households earn more, half earn less.$56,691
Average incomeThe average household income. It runs higher than the median when a few high earners pull it up.$71,679
Average tempThe average temperature here across a full year.49°F
Annual precipHow much rain and melted snow falls here in a typical year.50 in
SunshineThe share of daylight hours that get direct sun in a typical year, counting cloud cover.58%

All UnitsEvery property record the county has at this street address, such as the units in a condo building. Prices shown are our estimates, not asking prices.

685 Social St # 101
1 bd · 1 ba · 1,108 ft²
$263K
685 Social St # 102
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,430 ft²
$363K
685 Social St # 103
1 bd · 2 ba · 1,314 ft²
$310K
685 Social St # 104
1 bd · 2 ba · 1,314 ft²
$315K
685 Social St # 105
1 bd · 2 ba · 1,314 ft²
$308K
685 Social St # 106
1 bd · 2 ba · 1,314 ft²
$311K
685 Social St # 107
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,314 ft²
$335K
685 Social St # 108
1 bd · 2 ba · 1,314 ft²
$306K
685 Social St # 109
1 bd · 2 ba · 1,314 ft²
$312K
685 Social St # 110
1 bd · 2 ba · 1,314 ft²
$315K
685 Social St # 111
1 bd · 1 ba · 869 ft²
$239K
685 Social St # 112
1 bd · 2 ba · 1,314 ft²
$302K
685 Social St # 113
1 bd · 1 ba · 869 ft²
$225K
685 Social St # 114
1 bd · 2 ba · 1,329 ft²
$305K
685 Social St # 115
1 bd · 1 ba · 734 ft²
$229K
685 Social St # 201
1 bd · 1 ba · 1,118 ft²
$263K
685 Social St # 202
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,437 ft²
$358K
685 Social St # 203
1 bd · 2 ba · 1,318 ft²
$318K
685 Social St # 204
1 bd · 2 ba · 1,318 ft²
$275K
685 Social St # 205
1 bd · 2 ba · 1,318 ft²
$296K
685 Social St # 206
1 bd · 2 ba · 1,318 ft²
$273K
685 Social St # 207
1 bd · 2 ba · 1,318 ft²
$319K
685 Social St # 208
1 bd · 2 ba · 1,318 ft²
$296K
685 Social St # 209
1 bd · 2 ba · 1,318 ft²
$295K
685 Social St # 210
1 bd · 2 ba · 1,318 ft²
$297K
685 Social St # 211
1 bd · 1 ba · 872 ft²
$221K
685 Social St # 212
1 bd · 2 ba · 1,318 ft²
$293K
685 Social St # 213
1 bd · 1 ba · 872 ft²
$217K
685 Social St # 214
1 bd · 2 ba · 1,335 ft²
$330K
685 Social St # 215
1 bd · 1 ba · 741 ft²
$212K
685 Social St # 301
1 bd · 1 ba · 1,128 ft²
$293K
685 Social St # 302
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,443 ft²
$323K
685 Social St # 303
1 bd · 2 ba · 1,746 ft²
$330K
685 Social St # 304
1 bd · 2 ba · 1,746 ft²
$358K
685 Social St # 305
1 bd · 2 ba · 1,746 ft²
$350K
685 Social St # 306
1 bd · 2 ba · 1,746 ft²
$343K
685 Social St # 307
1 bd · 2 ba · 1,746 ft²
$328K
685 Social St # 308
1 bd · 2 ba · 1,746 ft²
$336K
685 Social St # 309
1 bd · 2 ba · 1,746 ft²
$344K
685 Social St # 310
1 bd · 2 ba · 1,746 ft²
$366K
685 Social St # 311
1 bd · 1 ba · 874 ft²
$239K
685 Social St # 312
1 bd · 2 ba · 1,746 ft²
$335K
685 Social St # 313
1 bd · 1 ba · 874 ft²
$211K
685 Social St # 314
1 bd · 2 ba · 1,725 ft²
$351K
685 Social St # 315
1 bd · 1 ba · 748 ft²
$219K

Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.

About 685 Social St

How many units are in 685 Social St, Woonsocket, RI?

685 Social St, Woonsocket, RI has 45 residential units across 3 floors, built in 1910, according to county assessor records.

What is a unit at 685 Social St, Woonsocket, RI worth?

The median TopHap Estimate across the 45 units at 685 Social St, Woonsocket, RI is $308,308. That works out to $235 per square foot. Units run from 734 to 1,746 square feet. Estimates are modelled from recorded sales and assessments, not appraisals.

Is 685 Social St, Woonsocket, RI expensive for Woonsocket?

Units at 685 Social St, Woonsocket, RI carry a median of $235 per square foot, 20% above the Woonsocket median of $196 per square foot.

How often do units sell at 685 Social St, Woonsocket, RI?

1 units at 685 Social St, Woonsocket, RI sold in the last 12 months, out of 124 recorded arms-length sales all time. That is a turnover rate of 2.2% of the building per year. The median sale over that period was $210K.

Have units at 685 Social St, Woonsocket, RI appreciated?

Across 74 repeat sales of the same unit, 685 Social St, Woonsocket, RI returned a median 1.8% per year. Because each pair is the same unit bought and sold, the figure is not distorted by which units traded. The median owner held for 5.6 years.

What floor plans does 685 Social St, Woonsocket, RI have?

The most common plan at 685 Social St, Woonsocket, RI is a 1-bedroom of 1,318 square feet, repeated 9 times, with a median estimate of $295,623. TopHap identifies 6 recurring plans in the building.

More homes on Social St

Closest homes

More homes in Woonsocket 02895

Explore the area

See this home in context

Open 685 Social St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.

Open in map
A flyover of TopHap's photorealistic 3D map, with recorded sale prices pinned to homes
Search any address, city, zip, or county…3D$1.9M$6.25MOpen in map