7640 Lasalle Ave
-12.4%vs the Baton Rouge ZIP median sale $/ft² ($154)
Sales Performance
74 arms-length sales on record for this building.
Unit Mix & Floor PlansThe building's recurring floor plans, found by grouping units with identical beds, baths and square footage in county records. Larger groups are the building's standard layouts; leftover units have one-off sizes.
Value DistributionHow the building's units spread across value ranges by our current estimates. A wide spread usually means big differences in size, floor or view.
Value by Floor & LineAverage estimated price per square foot by floor range, using unit numbers to infer floors. Higher floors usually price higher — the gap shows how much the view is worth here.
Ownership & Financing
Recent SalesThe latest recorded arms-length sales in the building, newest first.
Values are TopHap estimates, not appraisals. Sales, ownership and tax figures come from recorded county documents via ATTOM and can lag by several weeks.
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: East Baton Rouge Parish School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 70806These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
All UnitsEvery property record the county has at this street address, such as the units in a condo building. Prices shown are our estimates, not asking prices.
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
About 7640 Lasalle Ave
How many units are in 7640 Lasalle Ave, Baton Rouge, LA?
7640 Lasalle Ave, Baton Rouge, LA has 49 residential units across 4 floors, according to county assessor records.
What is a unit at 7640 Lasalle Ave, Baton Rouge, LA worth?
The median TopHap Estimate across the 49 units at 7640 Lasalle Ave, Baton Rouge, LA is $164,155. That works out to $135 per square foot. Units run from 562 to 2,186 square feet. Estimates are modelled from recorded sales and assessments, not appraisals.
Is 7640 Lasalle Ave, Baton Rouge, LA expensive for Baton Rouge?
Units at 7640 Lasalle Ave, Baton Rouge, LA carry a median of $135 per square foot, 12% below the Baton Rouge median of $154 per square foot.
How often do units sell at 7640 Lasalle Ave, Baton Rouge, LA?
4 units at 7640 Lasalle Ave, Baton Rouge, LA sold in the last 12 months, out of 74 recorded arms-length sales all time. That is a turnover rate of 8.2% of the building per year. The median sale over that period was $170K.
Have units at 7640 Lasalle Ave, Baton Rouge, LA appreciated?
Across 32 repeat sales of the same unit, 7640 Lasalle Ave, Baton Rouge, LA returned a median 1.7% per year. Because each pair is the same unit bought and sold, the figure is not distorted by which units traded. The median owner held for 5.6 years.
What floor plans does 7640 Lasalle Ave, Baton Rouge, LA have?
The most common plan at 7640 Lasalle Ave, Baton Rouge, LA is a 0-bedroom of 1,093 square feet, repeated 21 times, with a median estimate of $151,716. TopHap identifies 3 recurring plans in the building.
Closest homes
- 7640 Lasalle Ave Apt 102$153K0 ft · 1,093 ft² · Sold $135K · Feb 2019
- 7640 Lasalle Ave Apt 108$162K28 ft · 1,379 ft² · Sold $180K · May 2023
- 7640 Lasalle Ave Apt 107$150K28 ft · 1,093 ft² · Sold $138K · Jul 2007
- 7640 Lasalle Ave Apt 103$164K51 ft · 1,093 ft² · Sold $163K · Feb 2024
- 7640 Lasalle Ave Apt 115$157K61 ft · 1,093 ft² · Sold $148K · May 2021
- 7640 Lasalle Ave Apt 116$184K61 ft · 1,379 ft² · Sold $181K · May 2024
- 7640 Lasalle Ave Apt 109$187K56 ft · 1,379 ft² · Sold $185K · Oct 2024
- 7640 Lasalle Ave Apt 110$151K56 ft · 1,093 ft² · Sold $120K · Jul 2013
More homes in Baton Rouge 70806
- 8244 Harry Dr$175K1,728 ft² · Sold $175K · Aug 2026
- 7035 Government St$429K2,078 ft² · Sold $419K · Aug 2026
- 5717 Burgundy Ave$220K1,330 ft² · Sold $210K · Aug 2026
- 1291 Ashland Dr$244K2,105 ft² · Sold $128K · Aug 2026
- 4,016 ft² · Sold $295K · Aug 2026
- 991 Colonial Dr$345K2,177 ft² · Sold $335K · Jul 2026
- 418 Kenwood Ave$530K1,941 ft² · Sold $430K · Jul 2026
- 2121 Wisteria St$240K912 ft² · Sold $240K · Jul 2026
- 218 Evergreen Dr784 ft² · Sold $21K · Jul 2026
- 8067 Queenswood Ct$149K1,867 ft² · Sold Jul 2026
- 608a Carol Marie Dr$82K870 ft² · Sold $48K · Jul 2026
- 609 Saint Landry St$283K1,500 ft² · Sold $143K · Jul 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 7640 Lasalle Ave Apt 101 on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map