81 S Williams St
+28.0%vs the Burlington ZIP median sale $/ft² ($346)
Sales Performance
44 arms-length sales on record for this building.
Unit Mix & Floor PlansThe building's recurring floor plans, found by grouping units with identical beds, baths and square footage in county records. Larger groups are the building's standard layouts; leftover units have one-off sizes.
Value DistributionHow the building's units spread across value ranges by our current estimates. A wide spread usually means big differences in size, floor or view.
Value by Floor & LineAverage estimated price per square foot by floor range, using unit numbers to infer floors. Higher floors usually price higher — the gap shows how much the view is worth here.
Ownership & Financing
Recent SalesThe latest recorded arms-length sales in the building, newest first.
Values are TopHap estimates, not appraisals. Sales, ownership and tax figures come from recorded county documents via ATTOM and can lag by several weeks.
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Burlington School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 05401These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
All UnitsEvery property record the county has at this street address, such as the units in a condo building. Prices shown are our estimates, not asking prices.
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
About 81 S Williams St
How many units are in 81 S Williams St, Burlington, VT?
81 S Williams St, Burlington, VT has 23 residential units across 4 floors, built in 2006, according to county assessor records.
What is a unit at 81 S Williams St, Burlington, VT worth?
The median TopHap Estimate across the 23 units at 81 S Williams St, Burlington, VT is $486,743. That works out to $443 per square foot. Units run from 744 to 2,440 square feet. Estimates are modelled from recorded sales and assessments, not appraisals.
Is 81 S Williams St, Burlington, VT expensive for Burlington?
Units at 81 S Williams St, Burlington, VT carry a median of $443 per square foot, 28% above the Burlington median of $346 per square foot.
How often do units sell at 81 S Williams St, Burlington, VT?
4 units at 81 S Williams St, Burlington, VT sold in the last 12 months, out of 44 recorded arms-length sales all time. That is a turnover rate of 17.4% of the building per year. The median sale over that period was $450K.
Have units at 81 S Williams St, Burlington, VT appreciated?
Across 25 repeat sales of the same unit, 81 S Williams St, Burlington, VT returned a median 2.6% per year. Because each pair is the same unit bought and sold, the figure is not distorted by which units traded. The median owner held for 5.0 years.
What floor plans does 81 S Williams St, Burlington, VT have?
The most common plan at 81 S Williams St, Burlington, VT is a 2-bedroom of 1,100 square feet, repeated 4 times, with a median estimate of $485,272. TopHap identifies 4 recurring plans in the building.
More homes on S Williams St
- 81 S Williams St # 303$336K1 bd · 1 ba · 744 ft² · Sold $335K · Aug 2026
- 81 S Williams St # 403$452K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,252 ft² · Sold $450K · Jul 2026
- 37 S Williams St # 320$328K3 bd · 1 ba · 902 ft² · Sold $326K · Jun 2026
- 37 S Williams St # 313$317K3 bd · 1 ba · 884 ft² · Sold $315K · Jun 2026
- 47 S Williams St # 111$312K2 bd · 1 ba · 873 ft² · Sold $310K · May 2026
- 71 S Williams St # 11$477K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,296 ft² · Sold $168K · May 2026
- 81 S Williams St # 205$494K2 bd · 1 ba · 944 ft² · Sold $189K · Dec 2025
- 81 S Williams St # 203$487K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,045 ft² · Sold $480K · Dec 2025
- 71 S Williams St # 12$463K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,716 ft² · Sold $440K · Nov 2025
- 81 S Williams St # 202$483K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,100 ft² · Sold $470K · Jun 2025
- 71 S Williams St # 8$402K2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,304 ft² · Sold $362K · Feb 2025
- 71 S Williams St # 2$448K2 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,220 ft² · Sold $399K · Aug 2024
Closest homes
- 81 S Williams St$759K0 ft · 4 bd · 2 ba · 2,440 ft² · Sold $445K · Aug 2015
- 81 S Williams St$487K0 ft · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,100 ft² · Sold $326K · May 2014
- 81 S Williams St$477K0 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 1,137 ft² · Sold Nov 2018
- 81 S Williams St$487K0 ft · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,045 ft² · Sold $480K · Dec 2025
- 81 S Williams St$489K0 ft · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,100 ft² · Sold $339K · May 2007
- 81 S Williams St$513K0 ft · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,097 ft² · Sold $353K · Nov 2010
- 81 S Williams St$547K0 ft · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,356 ft² · Sold $510K · Jul 2022
- 81 S Williams St$342K0 ft · 1 bd · 1 ba · 878 ft² · Sold $285K · Mar 2016
More homes in Burlington 05401
- 38 Bradley St$637K4 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,500 ft² · Sold $150K · Sep 2026
- 44 Ferguson Ave$736K2 bd · 2.5 ba · 936 ft² · Sold $700K · Aug 2026
- 109 Elmwood Ave2 bd · 3 ba · 1,543 ft² · Sold $629K · Aug 2026
- 245 Loomis St$820K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,850 ft² · Sold $820K · Aug 2026
- 28 Ward St$310K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,144 ft² · Sold $310K · Aug 2026
- 87 Lakeside Ave$378K2 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,069 ft² · Sold $286K · Aug 2026
- 130 Ferguson Ave$649K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,686 ft² · Sold $649K · Aug 2026
- 71 E Redrock Dr$300K2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,936 ft² · Sold $300K · Aug 2026
- 10 Rumsey Ln$495K2 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,130 ft² · Sold $495K · Aug 2026
- 48 North Ave4 bd · 2 ba · 1,640 ft² · Sold $310K · Aug 2026
- 1 Steele St$550K2 bd · 1 ba · 998 ft² · Sold $550K · Aug 2026
- 209 N Winooski Ave$570K3 bd · 3 ba · 2,265 ft² · Sold $249K · Aug 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 81 S Williams St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map