8142 Oldfield Rd
-35.8%vs the Huntsville ZIP median sale $/ft² ($202)
Sales Performance
12 arms-length sales on record for this building.
Unit Mix & Floor PlansThe building's recurring floor plans, found by grouping units with identical beds, baths and square footage in county records. Larger groups are the building's standard layouts; leftover units have one-off sizes.
Value DistributionHow the building's units spread across value ranges by our current estimates. A wide spread usually means big differences in size, floor or view.
Ownership & Financing
Recent SalesThe latest recorded arms-length sales in the building, newest first.
Values are TopHap estimates, not appraisals. Sales, ownership and tax figures come from recorded county documents via ATTOM and can lag by several weeks.
Property Facts
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Huntsville City School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 35802These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
All UnitsEvery property record the county has at this street address, such as the units in a condo building. Prices shown are our estimates, not asking prices.
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
About 8142 Oldfield Rd
How many units are in 8142 Oldfield Rd, Huntsville, AL?
8142 Oldfield Rd, Huntsville, AL has 6 residential units across built in 1984, according to county assessor records.
What is a unit at 8142 Oldfield Rd, Huntsville, AL worth?
The median TopHap Estimate across the 6 units at 8142 Oldfield Rd, Huntsville, AL is $132,715. That works out to $130 per square foot. Units run from 1,024 to 1,024 square feet. Estimates are modelled from recorded sales and assessments, not appraisals.
Is 8142 Oldfield Rd, Huntsville, AL expensive for Huntsville?
Units at 8142 Oldfield Rd, Huntsville, AL carry a median of $130 per square foot, 36% below the Huntsville median of $202 per square foot.
How often do units sell at 8142 Oldfield Rd, Huntsville, AL?
1 units at 8142 Oldfield Rd, Huntsville, AL sold in the last 12 months, out of 12 recorded arms-length sales all time. That is a turnover rate of 16.7% of the building per year. The median sale over that period was $190K.
Have units at 8142 Oldfield Rd, Huntsville, AL appreciated?
Across 6 repeat sales of the same unit, 8142 Oldfield Rd, Huntsville, AL returned a median 0.5% per year. Because each pair is the same unit bought and sold, the figure is not distorted by which units traded. The median owner held for 4.6 years.
What floor plans does 8142 Oldfield Rd, Huntsville, AL have?
The most common plan at 8142 Oldfield Rd, Huntsville, AL is a 0-bedroom of 1,024 square feet, repeated 5 times, with a median estimate of $130,351. TopHap identifies 1 recurring plans in the building.
More homes on Oldfield Rd Sw Apt 2e
- 8140 Oldfield Rd # 3b$199K1.5 ba · 484 ft² · Sold $175K · Oct 2026
- 8144 Oldfield Rd # 1f$205K1.5 ba · 1,024 ft² · Sold $205K · Sep 2026
- 8148 Oldfield Rd # 6h$161K1 ba · 640 ft² · Sold $162K · Aug 2026
- 8150 Oldfield Rd # 4l$99K1.5 ba · 1,024 ft² · Sold $100K · Aug 2026
- 8134 Oldfield Rd # 3a$149K1 ba · 640 ft² · Sold $150K · Jul 2026
- 8138 Oldfield Rd # 8d$151K1 ba · 640 ft² · Sold $153K · Jun 2026
- 8142 Oldfield Rd # 6e$185K1.5 ba · 1,024 ft² · Sold $190K · Apr 2026
- 8146 Oldfield Rd # 3g$156K1 ba · 640 ft² · Sold $160K · Apr 2026
- 8146 Oldfield Rd # 2g$160K1 ba · 640 ft² · Sold $165K · Mar 2026
- 8144 Oldfield Rd # 6f$206K2 ba · 1,024 ft² · Sold $213K · Mar 2026
- 8134 Oldfield Rd # 2a$138K1 ba · 640 ft² · Sold $142K · Mar 2026
- 8148 Oldfield Rd # 1h$162K1 ba · 640 ft² · Sold Oct 2025
Closest homes
- 8142 Oldfield Rd Sw$120K39 ft · 1.5 ba · 1,024 ft² · Sold $80K · Mar 2017
- 8142 Oldfield Rd Sw Apt 3e$130K41 ft · 2 ba · 1,024 ft² · Sold $93K · Feb 2011
- 8144 Oldfield Rd Sw$142K66 ft · 1.5 ba · 1,024 ft² · Sold $105K · Oct 2018
- 8142 Oldfield Rd Sw$135K84 ft · 1.5 ba · 1,024 ft² · Sold $110K · May 2019
- 8144 Oldfield Rd Sw$205K76 ft · 1.5 ba · 1,024 ft² · Sold $205K · Sep 2026
- 8144 Oldfield Rd Sw$132K78 ft · 1.5 ba · 1,024 ft² · Sold $100K · Nov 2012
- 8138 Oldfield Rd Sw Apt 4d$103K77 ft · 1 ba · 640 ft² · Sold $300K · May 2010
- 8140 Oldfield Rd Sw$171K94 ft · 1.5 ba · 484 ft² · Sold $187K · Feb 2025
More homes in Huntsville 35802
- 7853 Horseshoe Trl Se$355K1 ba · 1,758 ft² · Sold $365K · Oct 2026
- 5033 Chancel Dr Se$252K1.5 ba · 1,062 ft² · Sold Oct 2026
- 137 Noble Dr Se$464K1 ba · 2,028 ft² · Sold $275K · Oct 2026
- 819 Annlau Ave Se$374K1 ba · 2,229 ft² · Sold $304K · Oct 2026
- 312 Oxford Dr Se$281K1 ba · 1,492 ft² · Sold $230K · Oct 2026
- 2003 Reaches Pl Sw$111K1.5 ba · 544 ft² · Sold $108K · Oct 2026
- 4074 Braeswood Dr Sw3 ba · 3,760 ft² · Sold $67K · Oct 2026
- 4253 Briar Green Cir Sw3 ba · 1,656 ft² · Sold $267K · Oct 2026
- 4278 Briar Green Dr Sw3 ba · 1,656 ft² · Sold $267K · Oct 2026
- 4265 Briar Green Cir Sw3 ba · 1,656 ft² · Sold $267K · Oct 2026
- 4078 Braeswood Dr Sw1 ba · 2,697 ft² · Sold $267K · Oct 2026
- 1703 Wildcreek Cir Se$363K1.5 ba · 2,172 ft² · Sold $330K · Oct 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 8142 Oldfield Rd Sw Apt 2e on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map