Skip to content
Skip to content
CondominiumResidential

9 Kenilworth Knls

ASHEVILLE, NC 28805
2007
Year BuiltThe year the home was originally built, according to county records.
1
StoriesHow many floors the home has above ground.
Built 20074 floors106 units813–1,393 ft²
$31M
All units combinedThe sum of our current value estimates for every unit in the building — roughly what the whole building's homes are worth together.
$286K
Median unit valueThe middle unit value in this building by our estimate: half the units are worth more, half less.
$245
Median $/ft²The middle price per square foot across the building's units, by our current estimates. Useful for comparing units of different sizes.

-8.9%vs the Asheville ZIP median sale $/ft² ($269)

Sales Performance

$260K
Median sale (12 mo)The middle sale price among this building's units that sold in the last 12 months, from recorded deeds.
-20.6%
1-yr changeHow the building's median sale price over the last 12 months compares with the 12 months before that.
3
Sales (12 mo)Units in this building that sold in the last 12 months, from recorded arms-length deeds.
2.8%
Turnover (12 mo)The share of units that changed hands in the last 12 months. Around 4–6% a year is typical; much higher can signal investor churn or a wave of exits.
This building's own appreciationThe building's own appreciation: for every unit that sold twice (held over a year), we compute its yearly price change between the two sales and take the middle value. This is the cleanest read on how this specific building performs, because it compares each unit to itself.
+6.1%per yeartypical hold 4.3 yrsfrom 76 same-unit resales
Median sale price (yearly, all time)Every recorded arms-length sale in the building since records begin, grouped by year: the bars count sales and the line tracks the median price paid.MedianSales
20052011201320162018202120232026
Sale price per ft² (yearly, all time)The middle price per square foot across the building's units, by our current estimates. Useful for comparing units of different sizes.$/ft²
20052011201320162018202120232026

173 arms-length sales on record for this building.

Unit Mix & Floor PlansThe building's recurring floor plans, found by grouping units with identical beds, baths and square footage in county records. Larger groups are the building's standard layouts; leftover units have one-off sizes.

Every unit: size vs estimated valueEvery unit in the building as one dot: across is its size, up is our current value estimate, and color is its bedroom count. Vertical columns of dots are recurring floor plans; the height spread within a column shows how much floor, view and condition move prices for the same layout.
$184K$319K$454K$589K813 ft²929 ft²1,045 ft²1,161 ft²1,277 ft²1,393 ft²
1 bd2 bd
1 bed
31 units
2 bed
75 units
Recurring floor plansThe building's recurring floor plans, found by grouping units with identical beds, baths and square footage in county records. Larger groups are the building's standard layouts; leftover units have one-off sizes.
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,136 ft²
24 units
1 bd · 1 ba · 995 ft²
16 units
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,275 ft²
16 units
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,294 ft²
16 units
1 bd · 1 ba · 813 ft²
8 units
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,214 ft²
8 units
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,310 ft²
8 units
1 bd · 1 ba · 988 ft²
7 units
One-off layouts
3 units

Value DistributionHow the building's units spread across value ranges by our current estimates. A wide spread usually means big differences in size, floor or view.

$184K–$232K
4 units
$235K–$285K
48 units
$286K–$335K
45 units
$336K–$355K
6 units
$402K–$402K
1 unit
$589K–$589K
1 unit

Value by Floor & LineAverage estimated price per square foot by floor range, using unit numbers to infer floors. Higher floors usually price higher — the gap shows how much the view is worth here.

Floor 1
$258/ft²
Floor 2
$252/ft²
Floor 3
$249/ft²
Floor 4
$259/ft²
Unit lines by $/ft²Condo units stacked vertically share a unit line — the last digits of the unit number (like 05 in 1205, 1305, 1405). Lines share a layout and exposure, so comparing estimated $/ft² by line shows which position in the building commands a premium.
Line ·22
$306/ft²
Line ·19
$303/ft²
Line ·04
$291/ft²
Line ·16
$277/ft²
Line ·05
$276/ft²
Line ·08
$271/ft²
Line ·20
$269/ft²
Line ·07
$269/ft²
Line ·01
$266/ft²
Line ·10
$265/ft²
Line ·15
$251/ft²
Line ·09
$249/ft²

Ownership & Financing

Owner-occupiedThe share of units where the owner lives in the unit, per county records. The rest are second homes or rentals.61%
Company-ownedUnits owned through an LLC, trust, or other company — a rough proxy for investor ownership.16%
Typical owner tenureThe middle number of years since each unit last changed hands — how long the current owners have been in place.7.3 yrs
Cash purchases (5 yrs)The share of purchases in the last 5 years with no mortgage recorded. High cash share is common in second-home and investor buildings.54%
Avg. loan-to-valueAverage current loan balance against unit value across the building. Low numbers mean owners hold lots of equity — a sign of financial stability.33%
Median owner equityThe middle dollar amount of equity (value minus loans) unit owners hold in this building.$300,852
Median tax billThe middle annual property tax bill among the building's units.$2,129
Pre-foreclosure noticesUnits with an active pre-foreclosure or foreclosure notice on file.0

Recent SalesThe latest recorded arms-length sales in the building, newest first.

Values are TopHap estimates, not appraisals. Sales, ownership and tax figures come from recorded county documents via ATTOM and can lag by several weeks.

Climate Risk

Overall riskThe average of the five hazard scores below, on a 0 to 100 scale. Higher means greater projected risk over the coming decades.45
1
FloodProjected flooding risk from rivers, heavy rain, and storm surge, scored 0 to 100. Higher is riskier.
18
WildfireProjected wildfire risk, scored 0 to 100, based on how much land burns in a typical year. Higher is riskier.
81
HeatProjected heat risk, scored 0 to 100, based on how many extremely hot days a year are expected. Higher is riskier.
78
StormProjected risk from heavy rainstorms, scored 0 to 100, based on how often extreme rainfall is expected. Higher is riskier.
51
DroughtProjected water shortage risk, scored 0 to 100. Higher means more strain on the local water supply.

Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.

Property Facts

Property TypeThe broad category the county puts this property in, such as residential or commercial.Condominium
StyleThe architectural style of the home, such as ranch or colonial.Contemporary
CountyBuncombe
FoundationWhat the home is built on, such as a concrete slab, a crawl space, or a basement.Pier/Post & Beam
RoofThe main material covering the roof, such as asphalt shingle or tile.Composition Shingle
HeatingThe type of heating system in the home.Yes
CoolingThe type of cooling or air conditioning in the home.Yes
FireplaceWhether the home has a fireplace, and what kind.Yes
PoolWhether the property has a pool, and what kind, such as in-ground.No
FeaturesExtra features found in county records. Records are not complete everywhere, so a missing feature does not always mean the home lacks it.Porch · 113 ft²

Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.

District: Buncombe County Schools

Neighborhood · ZIP 28805These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.

CrimeLocal crime compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. It reflects things like population density, income, and how crime gets reported.120
Air pollutionOverall air pollution compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Lower is cleaner.94
EarthquakeEarthquake risk and likely building damage compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Scores can run far above 100.105

Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.

Homes occupiedThe share of homes here that someone lives in. The rest sit empty, including vacation and for-sale homes.90%
Bachelor's or higherThe share of adults 25 and older whose highest degree is a bachelor's degree.28%
Poverty rateThe share of people whose household income falls below the federal poverty line, which varies by family size.12%
UnemploymentThe share of men 16 and older who are out of work and actively looking. Only men are counted in this figure.1.2%
PopulationHow many people live in this area.19,024
DensityPeople per square mile. Higher numbers mean a more crowded, urban area.734 / mi²
Median incomeThe middle household income here — half of households earn more, half earn less.$64,576
Average incomeThe average household income. It runs higher than the median when a few high earners pull it up.$84,964
Average tempThe average temperature here across a full year.54°F
Annual precipHow much rain and melted snow falls here in a typical year.41 in
SunshineThe share of daylight hours that get direct sun in a typical year, counting cloud cover.59%

All UnitsEvery property record the county has at this street address, such as the units in a condo building. Prices shown are our estimates, not asking prices.

9 Kenilworth Knls Apt 101
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,136 ft²
$280K
9 Kenilworth Knls Apt 102
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,275 ft²
$306K
9 Kenilworth Knls # 103
1 bd · 1 ba · 995 ft²
$235K
9 Kenilworth Knls Apt 104
1 bd · 1 ba · 988 ft²
$270K
9 Kenilworth Knls Apt 105
1 bd · 1 ba · 813 ft²
$247K
9 Kenilworth Knls Apt 106
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,275 ft²
$284K
9 Kenilworth Knls # 107
1 bd · 1 ba · 995 ft²
$270K
9 Kenilworth Knls # 108
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,136 ft²
$295K
9 Kenilworth Knls Apt 109
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,136 ft²
$276K
9 Kenilworth Knls Apt 110
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,214 ft²
$297K
9 Kenilworth Knls Apt 111
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,310 ft²
$292K
9 Kenilworth Knls Apt 112
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,294 ft²
$317K
9 Kenilworth Knls Apt 113
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,294 ft²
$301K
9 Kenilworth Knls Apt 114
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,275 ft²
$299K
9 Kenilworth Knls # 115
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,136 ft²
$265K
9 Kenilworth Knls Apt 116
1 bd · 1 ba · 988 ft²
$239K
9 Kenilworth Knls # 117
1 bd · 1 ba · 995 ft²
$241K
9 Kenilworth Knls Apt 118
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,275 ft²
$320K
9 Kenilworth Knls Apt 119
1 bd · 1 ba · 813 ft²
$258K
9 Kenilworth Knls Apt 120
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,136 ft²
$336K
9 Kenilworth Knls Apt 121
1 bd · 1 ba · 995 ft²
$230K
9 Kenilworth Knls Apt 122
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,214 ft²
$589K
9 Kenilworth Knls Apt 123
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,136 ft²
$276K
9 Kenilworth Knls Apt 124
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,294 ft²
$303K
9 Kenilworth Knls Apt 125
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,310 ft²
$288K
9 Kenilworth Knls Apt 127
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,294 ft²
$318K
9 Kenilworth Knls # 201
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,136 ft²
$335K
9 Kenilworth Knls Apt 202
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,275 ft²
$305K
9 Kenilworth Knls Apt 203
1 bd · 1 ba · 995 ft²
$255K
9 Kenilworth Knls Apt 204
1 bd · 1 ba · 988 ft²
$280K
9 Kenilworth Knls Apt 205
1 bd · 1 ba · 813 ft²
$239K
9 Kenilworth Knls Apt 206
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,275 ft²
$282K
9 Kenilworth Knls # 207
1 bd · 1 ba · 995 ft²
$253K
9 Kenilworth Knls Apt 208
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,136 ft²
$304K
9 Kenilworth Knls Apt 209
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,136 ft²
$302K
9 Kenilworth Knls # 210
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,214 ft²
$310K
9 Kenilworth Knls # 211
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,310 ft²
$256K
9 Kenilworth Knls Apt 212
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,294 ft²
$304K
9 Kenilworth Knls # 213
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,294 ft²
$303K
9 Kenilworth Knls Apt 214
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,275 ft²
$286K
9 Kenilworth Knls Apt 215
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,136 ft²
$297K
9 Kenilworth Knls Apt 216
2 bd · 2 ba · 988 ft²
$285K
9 Kenilworth Knls Apt 217
1 bd · 1 ba · 995 ft²
$272K
9 Kenilworth Knls Apt 218
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,275 ft²
$316K
9 Kenilworth Knls Apt 219
1 bd · 1 ba · 813 ft²
$254K
9 Kenilworth Knls Apt 220
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,136 ft²
$275K
9 Kenilworth Knls Apt 221
1 bd · 1 ba · 995 ft²
$268K
9 Kenilworth Knls Apt 222
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,214 ft²
$287K
9 Kenilworth Knls Apt 223
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,136 ft²
$280K
9 Kenilworth Knls # 224
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,294 ft²
$275K
9 Kenilworth Knls Apt 225
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,310 ft²
$337K
9 Kenilworth Knls Apt 227
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,294 ft²
$252K
9 Kenilworth Knls Apt 300
2 bd · 3 ba · 1,393 ft²
$399K
9 Kenilworth Knls Apt 301
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,136 ft²
$322K
9 Kenilworth Knls Apt 302
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,275 ft²
$310K
9 Kenilworth Knls # 303
1 bd · 1 ba · 995 ft²
$220K
9 Kenilworth Knls Apt 304
1 bd · 1 ba · 988 ft²
$283K
9 Kenilworth Knls Apt 305
1 bd · 1 ba · 813 ft²
$184K
9 Kenilworth Knls Apt 306
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,275 ft²
$342K
9 Kenilworth Knls Apt 307
1 bd · 1 ba · 995 ft²
$272K
9 Kenilworth Knls Apt 308
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,136 ft²
$304K
9 Kenilworth Knls Apt 309
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,136 ft²
$279K
9 Kenilworth Knls Apt 310
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,214 ft²
$326K
9 Kenilworth Knls Apt 311
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,310 ft²
$295K
9 Kenilworth Knls # 312
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,294 ft²
$310K
9 Kenilworth Knls Apt 313
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,294 ft²
$338K
9 Kenilworth Knls Apt 314
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,275 ft²
$285K
9 Kenilworth Knls # 315
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,136 ft²
$287K
9 Kenilworth Knls Apt 316
1 bd · 1 ba · 988 ft²
$276K
9 Kenilworth Knls Apt 317
1 bd · 1 ba · 995 ft²
$206K
9 Kenilworth Knls Apt 318
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,275 ft²
$280K
9 Kenilworth Knls Apt 319
1 bd · 1 ba · 813 ft²
$235K
9 Kenilworth Knls Apt 320
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,136 ft²
$302K
9 Kenilworth Knls Apt 321
1 bd · 1 ba · 995 ft²
$244K
9 Kenilworth Knls Apt 322
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,214 ft²
$283K
9 Kenilworth Knls Apt 323
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,136 ft²
$284K
9 Kenilworth Knls Apt 324
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,294 ft²
$277K
9 Kenilworth Knls Apt 325
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,310 ft²
$302K
9 Kenilworth Knls Apt 327
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,294 ft²
$310K
9 Kenilworth Knls Apt 400
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,393 ft²
$281K
9 Kenilworth Knls Apt 401
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,136 ft²
$276K
9 Kenilworth Knls Apt 402
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,275 ft²
$320K
9 Kenilworth Knls Apt 403
1 bd · 1 ba · 995 ft²
$281K
9 Kenilworth Knls Apt 404
1 bd · 1 ba · 988 ft²
$320K
9 Kenilworth Knls Apt 405
1 bd · 1 ba · 813 ft²
9 Kenilworth Knls Apt 406
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,275 ft²
$306K
9 Kenilworth Knls Apt 407
1 bd · 1 ba · 995 ft²
$283K
9 Kenilworth Knls Apt 408
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,136 ft²
$327K
9 Kenilworth Knls Apt 409
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,136 ft²
$276K
9 Kenilworth Knls Apt 410
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,214 ft²
$355K
9 Kenilworth Knls Apt 411
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,310 ft²
$312K
9 Kenilworth Knls Apt 412
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,294 ft²
$334K
9 Kenilworth Knls Apt 413
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,294 ft²
$347K
9 Kenilworth Knls Apt 414
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,275 ft²
$315K
9 Kenilworth Knls # 415
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,136 ft²
$293K
9 Kenilworth Knls # 416
1 bd · 1 ba · 988 ft²
$304K
9 Kenilworth Knls Apt 417
1 bd · 1 ba · 995 ft²
$272K
9 Kenilworth Knls Apt 418
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,275 ft²
$281K
9 Kenilworth Knls Apt 419
1 bd · 1 ba · 813 ft²
$236K
9 Kenilworth Knls # 420
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,136 ft²
$312K
9 Kenilworth Knls Apt 421
1 bd · 1 ba · 995 ft²
$238K
9 Kenilworth Knls Apt 422
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,214 ft²
$332K
9 Kenilworth Knls Apt 423
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,136 ft²
$275K
9 Kenilworth Knls Apt 424
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,294 ft²
$315K
9 Kenilworth Knls Apt 425
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,310 ft²
$286K
9 Kenilworth Knls Apt 427
2 bd · 2 ba · 1,294 ft²
$309K

Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.

About 9 Kenilworth Knls

How many units are in 9 Kenilworth Knls, Asheville, NC?

9 Kenilworth Knls, Asheville, NC has 106 residential units across 4 floors, built in 2007, according to county assessor records.

What is a unit at 9 Kenilworth Knls, Asheville, NC worth?

The median TopHap Estimate across the 106 units at 9 Kenilworth Knls, Asheville, NC is $286,089. That works out to $245 per square foot. Units run from 813 to 1,393 square feet. Estimates are modelled from recorded sales and assessments, not appraisals.

Is 9 Kenilworth Knls, Asheville, NC expensive for Asheville?

Units at 9 Kenilworth Knls, Asheville, NC carry a median of $245 per square foot, 9% below the Asheville median of $269 per square foot.

How often do units sell at 9 Kenilworth Knls, Asheville, NC?

3 units at 9 Kenilworth Knls, Asheville, NC sold in the last 12 months, out of 173 recorded arms-length sales all time. That is a turnover rate of 2.8% of the building per year. The median sale over that period was $260K.

Have units at 9 Kenilworth Knls, Asheville, NC appreciated?

Across 76 repeat sales of the same unit, 9 Kenilworth Knls, Asheville, NC returned a median 6.1% per year. Because each pair is the same unit bought and sold, the figure is not distorted by which units traded. The median owner held for 4.3 years.

What floor plans does 9 Kenilworth Knls, Asheville, NC have?

The most common plan at 9 Kenilworth Knls, Asheville, NC is a 2-bedroom of 1,136 square feet, repeated 24 times, with a median estimate of $289,854. TopHap identifies 8 recurring plans in the building.

More homes on Kenilworth Knls Apt 219

Closest homes

More homes in Asheville 28805

Assigned schools

Explore the area

See this home in context

Open 9 Kenilworth Knls Apt 219 on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.

Open in map
A flyover of TopHap's photorealistic 3D map, with recorded sale prices pinned to homes
Search any address, city, zip, or county…3D$1.9M$6.25MOpen in map