Skip to content
Skip to content

Moore Public Schools

Moore Public Schools is a public school district in Moore, OK with 34 schools, 23,567 students, grades PK–12, a B+ district rating and $9,866 of spending per student.

B+TopHap district rating
Rating
B+
Schools
34
Students
23,567
Grades
PK–12
Spending per student
$9,866
Teachers (FTE)
1,355

34 schools

Schools in this district

Primary · 25

District details

Students per teacher
17:1
Total annual spending
$232,512,022
Setting
Suburb - Large
Headquarters
Moore, OK
Phone
(405) 735-4200
Website
mooreschools.com
NCES district ID
4020250
Visit the district website

Common questions

About Moore Public Schools

How is Moore Public Schools rated?

Moore Public Schools holds a B+ rating on TopHap's A-to-D district scale, which aggregates the test results and outcomes of the schools it operates.

How many schools are in Moore Public Schools?

Moore Public Schools operates 34 schools — 25 primary, 6 middle and 3 high by instruction level.

How many students does Moore Public Schools serve?

Moore Public Schools enrolls 23,567 students across 1,355 full-time-equivalent teachers, about 17 students per teacher.

How much does Moore Public Schools spend per student?

Moore Public Schools reports $9,866 of spending per student. Across 23,567 students that is roughly $232,512,022 a year.

What grades does Moore Public Schools cover?

Moore Public Schools covers grades PK–12.

Where is Moore Public Schools located?

Moore Public Schools is headquartered in Moore, Oklahoma.