Skip to content
Skip to content

Naugatuck School District

Naugatuck School District is a public school district in Naugatuck, CT with 9 schools, 4,095 students, grades PK–12, a C+ district rating and $21,947 of spending per student.

C+TopHap district rating
Rating
C+
Schools
9
Students
4,095
Grades
PK–12
Spending per student
$21,947
Teachers (FTE)
300

9 schools

Schools in this district

District details

Students per teacher
14:1
Total annual spending
$89,872,965
Setting
Suburb - Medium
Headquarters
Naugatuck, CT
Phone
(203) 720-5265
Website
naugatuck.k12.ct.us
NCES district ID
0902640
Visit the district website

Common questions

About Naugatuck School District

How is Naugatuck School District rated?

Naugatuck School District holds a C+ rating on TopHap's A-to-D district scale, which aggregates the test results and outcomes of the schools it operates.

How many schools are in Naugatuck School District?

Naugatuck School District operates 9 schools — 7 primary, 1 middle and 1 high by instruction level.

How many students does Naugatuck School District serve?

Naugatuck School District enrolls 4,095 students across 300 full-time-equivalent teachers, about 14 students per teacher.

How much does Naugatuck School District spend per student?

Naugatuck School District reports $21,947 of spending per student. Across 4,095 students that is roughly $89,872,965 a year.

What grades does Naugatuck School District cover?

Naugatuck School District covers grades PK–12.

Where is Naugatuck School District located?

Naugatuck School District is headquartered in Naugatuck, Connecticut.