Skip to content
Skip to content
Residential (General/Single)Residential
$483,237$4,832 / ft²
TopHap EstimateOur estimate of what this home would sell for today, based on nearby sales, the home's size and features, and local price trends. It is a starting point, not an appraisal.· confidence 93How well the pricing models agreed with each other on this home. Higher means the estimate rests on stronger, more consistent data.· as of Sep 24, 2026
Last sold for $725,000 on Apr 28, 2023

0 HIGHWAY 5

GA
0
Baths
100 ft²
Living AreaTotal finished area of the structures, from county records. Some counties include shared space like hallways or a building gym, so it may not match a listing.
38.62 ac
Lot SizeThe size of the land the home sits on, from county records.
1880
Year BuiltThe year the home was originally built, according to county records.

Valuation

$483K
$450K low$516K high
Last SaleThe most recent sale price and date from the recorded deed. Transfers between family members or companies may not reflect market value.$725,000 · Apr 28, 2023

Tax & Assessment

Property TaxThe property tax billed for this tax year. It usually pays for schools, roads, and local services.$3,533 (2025)
Assessed ValueThe value the county assigns to this home to calculate property tax. It is often lower than what the home would sell for.$112,480 (2025)
Assessed LandThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the land itself, not the buildings.$112,480
Assessor Market ValueThe county assessor's own opinion of market value. It is separate from our estimate and updates on the county's schedule.$281,200

Climate Risk

Projected Flood DepthHow deep a serious flood is expected to get here at some point in the next 30 years. Shown in inches.197 in
30-Year Flood ChanceThe chance of at least one serious flood here in the next 30 years, not in any single year.51%
FEMA Flood ZoneFEMA's flood zone for this address. Zones starting with A or V are high risk, and lenders usually require flood insurance there.minimal

Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.

Property Facts

Property TypeThe broad category the county puts this property in, such as residential or commercial.Residential (General/Single)
CountyDOUGLAS
Lot (acres)The size of the land the home sits on, from county records.38.62
HeatingThe type of heating system in the home.Yes
PoolWhether the property has a pool, and what kind, such as in-ground.No

Transaction History(1)

Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.

Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.

District: Douglas County School District

Owner Tools

Do you own this home?
Claim this home

Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.

How this home compares

0 Highway 5 measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.

  • Worth more than 91% of homes in Douglas County
  • Among the smallest homes in Douglas County
  • Among the largest lots in Douglas County
  • Among the oldest homes in Douglas County

How it measures up in Douglas County

The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Douglas County.

Estimated value$483,237
CheaperTypical $288,155Pricier

Pricier than 91% of homes nearby

Living area100 ft²
SmallerTypical 1,829 ft²Bigger

Smaller than almost all homes nearby

Lot size38.62 ac
SmallerTypical 0.47 acBigger

Bigger than almost all homes nearby

Year built1880
OlderTypical 1995Newer

Older than almost all homes nearby

How 0 Highway 5 ranks against every home in each area.
MeasureThis homeDouglas County
Estimated valuepricier than$483,23791% of homes
Living areabigger than100 ft²almost no homes
Lot sizebigger than38.62 acalmost all homes
Year builtnewer than1880almost no homes

About 0 Highway 5

How much is 0 Highway 5, , GA worth?

The TopHap Estimate for 0 Highway 5, , GA is $483,237 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $450,077 to $516,397. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.

When did 0 Highway 5, , GA last sell?

0 Highway 5, , GA last sold on Apr 28, 2023 for $725,000, according to the county's recorded deed.

How big is 0 Highway 5, , GA?

0 Highway 5, , GA has 100 square feet of living space and a 38.62-acre lot.

When was 0 Highway 5, , GA built?

0 Highway 5, , GA was built in 1880, making it 146 years old.

What schools serve 0 Highway 5, , GA?

0 Highway 5, , GA is assigned to Fairplay Middle School (middle), rated A-; South Douglas Elementary School (elementary), rated A; Alexander High School (high), rated C+. All sit in Douglas County School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.

How does 0 Highway 5, , GA compare to other homes in Douglas County?

Among the 48,896 homes in Douglas County, it is worth more than 91% of them ($483,237 against a typical $288,155), it is bigger than almost none of them (100 ft² against a typical 1,829 ft²), its lot is bigger than almost all of them (38.62 ac against a typical 0.47 ac) and it is newer than almost none of them (1880 against a typical 1995). These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.

What are the property taxes on 0 Highway 5, , GA?

The 2025 property tax bill for 0 Highway 5, , GA was $3,533. The county assessed it at $112,480.