Skip to content
Skip to content
Single Family ResidenceResidential
$177,729$66 / ft²
TopHap EstimateOur estimate of what this home would sell for today, based on nearby sales, the home's size and features, and local price trends. It is a starting point, not an appraisal.· confidence 52How well the pricing models agreed with each other on this home. Higher means the estimate rests on stronger, more consistent data.· as of Sep 24, 2026

0 SEC 31 # 40N

NV
0
Baths
2,684 ft²
Living AreaTotal finished area of the structures, from county records. Some counties include shared space like hallways or a building gym, so it may not match a listing.
10 ac
Lot SizeThe size of the land the home sits on, from county records.
1996
Year BuiltThe year the home was originally built, according to county records.

Valuation

$178K
$93K low$262K high

Tax & Assessment

Property TaxThe property tax billed for this tax year. It usually pays for schools, roads, and local services.$96 (2026)
Assessed ValueThe value the county assigns to this home to calculate property tax. It is often lower than what the home would sell for.$3,129 (2026)
Assessed LandThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the land itself, not the buildings.$530
Assessed ImprovementsThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the buildings and other structures on the land.$2,599
Previous AssessedThe county's assessed value from the year before, useful for seeing how the assessment changed.$3,125
Assessor Market ValueThe county assessor's own opinion of market value. It is separate from our estimate and updates on the county's schedule.$8,940

Climate Risk

Overall riskThe average of the five hazard scores below, on a 0 to 100 scale. Higher means greater projected risk over the coming decades.47
1
FloodProjected flooding risk from rivers, heavy rain, and storm surge, scored 0 to 100. Higher is riskier.
61
WildfireProjected wildfire risk, scored 0 to 100, based on how much land burns in a typical year. Higher is riskier.
62
HeatProjected heat risk, scored 0 to 100, based on how many extremely hot days a year are expected. Higher is riskier.
13
StormProjected risk from heavy rainstorms, scored 0 to 100, based on how often extreme rainfall is expected. Higher is riskier.
99
DroughtProjected water shortage risk, scored 0 to 100. Higher means more strain on the local water supply.

Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.

Property Facts

Property TypeThe broad category the county puts this property in, such as residential or commercial.Single Family Residence
CountyELKO
PoolWhether the property has a pool, and what kind, such as in-ground.No

Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.

District: Elko County School District

Owner Tools

Do you own this home?
Claim this home

Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.

How this home compares

0 Sec 31 # 40n measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.

  • Worth less than 86% of homes in Elko County
  • Costs less per square foot than 97% of homes in Elko County
  • Bigger than 88% of homes in Elko County
  • Has a bigger lot than 93% of homes in Elko County

How it measures up in Elko County

The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Elko County.

Estimated value$177,729
CheaperTypical $374,637Pricier

Pricier than 14% of homes nearby

Price per ft²$66
CheaperTypical $229Pricier

Pricier than 3% of homes nearby

Living area2,684 ft²
SmallerTypical 1,655 ft²Bigger

Bigger than 88% of homes nearby

Lot size10 ac
SmallerTypical 1.03 acBigger

Bigger than 93% of homes nearby

Year built1996
OlderTypical 1994Newer

Newer than 60% of homes nearby

How 0 Sec 31 # 40n ranks against every home in each area.
MeasureThis homeElko County
Estimated valuepricier than$177,72914% of homes
Price per ft²pricier than$663% of homes
Living areabigger than2,684 ft²88% of homes
Lot sizebigger than10 ac93% of homes
Year builtnewer than199660% of homes

About 0 Sec 31 # 40n

How much is 0 Sec 31 # 40n, , NV worth?

The TopHap Estimate for 0 Sec 31 # 40n, , NV is $177,729 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $93,205 to $262,253. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.

When did 0 Sec 31 # 40n, , NV last sell?

0 Sec 31 # 40n, , NV last sold on Jan 1, 1900, according to the county's recorded deed.

When was 0 Sec 31 # 40n, , NV built?

0 Sec 31 # 40n, , NV was built in 1996, making it 30 years old.

What schools serve 0 Sec 31 # 40n, , NV?

0 Sec 31 # 40n, , NV is assigned to Montello School (elementary); West Wendover High School (high), rated C. All sit in Elko County School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.

How does 0 Sec 31 # 40n, , NV compare to other homes in Elko County?

Among the 17,890 homes in Elko County, it is worth more than 14% of them ($177,729 against a typical $374,637), its price per square foot is higher than 3% of them ($66 against a typical $229), it is bigger than 88% of them (2,684 ft² against a typical 1,655 ft²), its lot is bigger than 93% of them (10 ac against a typical 1.03 ac) and it is newer than 60% of them (1996 against a typical 1994). These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.

What are the property taxes on 0 Sec 31 # 40n, , NV?

The 2026 property tax bill for 0 Sec 31 # 40n, , NV was $96. The county assessed it at $3,129.