1 CLUB ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Montclair Town School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 07042These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
1 Club St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 81% of homes in Essex County
- Costs less per square foot than 93% of homes in Montclair 07042
- Bigger than 84% of homes in Essex County
- Has a smaller lot than 81% of homes in Montclair 07042
- Older than 72% of homes in Essex County
What homes are worth in Montclair 07042
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 55% of homes in Montclair 07042.
How it measures up in Montclair 07042
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Montclair 07042.
Pricier than 55% of homes nearby
Pricier than 7% of homes nearby
Bigger than 81% of homes nearby
Bigger than 19% of homes nearby
Newer than 52% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Montclair 07042 | Essex County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $1,091,467 | 55% of homes | 81% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $320 | 7% of homes | 35% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 3,416 ft² | 81% of homes | 84% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.12 ac | 19% of homes | 46% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1922 | 52% of homes | 28% of homes |
About 1 Club St
How much is 1 Club St, Montclair, NJ worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 1 Club St, Montclair, NJ is $1,091,467 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $915,802 to $1,267,132. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 1 Club St, Montclair, NJ last sell?
1 Club St, Montclair, NJ last sold on Jan 1, 1900, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 1 Club St, Montclair, NJ?
1 Club St, Montclair, NJ has 3,416 square feet of living space and a 0.12-acre lot.
When was 1 Club St, Montclair, NJ built?
1 Club St, Montclair, NJ was built in 1922, making it 104 years old. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 1 Club St, Montclair, NJ?
1 Club St, Montclair, NJ is assigned to Edgemont Elementary School (elementary), rated A-; Montclair High School (high), rated B; Renaissance Middle School at the Rand Building (middle), rated B+. All sit in Montclair Town School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 1 Club St, Montclair, NJ compare to other homes in Montclair 07042?
Among the 6,114 homes in Montclair 07042, it is worth more than 55% of them ($1,091,467 against a typical $1,030,382), its price per square foot is higher than 7% of them ($320 against a typical $479), it is bigger than 81% of them (3,416 ft² against a typical 2,307 ft²), its lot is bigger than 19% of them (0.12 ac against a typical 0.22 ac) and it is newer than 52% of them (1922 against a typical 1922). Measured against all of Essex County, it is worth more than 81% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 1 Club St, Montclair, NJ?
The 2025 property tax bill for 1 Club St, Montclair, NJ was $18,895. The county assessed it at $537,400.
More homes on Club St
Closest homes
- 200 Valley Rd$1.2M54 ft · 3,556 ft² · Sold $356K · Mar 2000
- 123 N Mountain Ave$1.2M93 ft · 3,410 ft² · Sold Jan 2015
- 202 Valley Rd$1.4M119 ft · 2,622 ft² · Sold $330K · Apr 2009
- 194 Valley Rd$899K129 ft · 2,028 ft² · Sold $252K · Apr 2013
- 127 N Mountain Ave$1.1M137 ft · 1,717 ft² · Sold $650K · Jun 2010
- 4 Club St$599K129 ft · 3,261 ft² · Sold $720K · Feb 2019
- 6a Club St$656K138 ft · 1,636 ft² · Sold $295K · May 2011
- 6b Club St$629K147 ft · 1,380 ft² · Sold $220K · Apr 2002
More homes in Montclair 07042
- 11 Talbot St$704K1,964 ft² · Sold $700K · Aug 2026
- 111 Upper Mountain Ave$1.6M3,881 ft² · Sold $2.8M · Aug 2026
- 33 Prescott Ave$1.2M1,922 ft² · Sold $1.1M · Aug 2026
- 9 Parkway$2M3,235 ft² · Sold $2.1M · Aug 2026
- 36 S Willow St$1.3M2,602 ft² · Sold $1.3M · Aug 2026
- 7 Prospect Ter$1.7M4,100 ft² · Sold $1.7M · Aug 2026
- 18 Gardiner Pl$1.1M1,872 ft² · Sold $1.1M · Aug 2026
- 212 Midland Ave$3.3M3,086 ft² · Sold $3.3M · Aug 2026
- 14 Grove Ter$1.1M2,189 ft² · Sold $1.1M · Aug 2026
- 34 Cloverhill Pl$1.3M1,508 ft² · Sold $1.3M · Aug 2026
- 31 James St$704K1,344 ft² · Sold $700K · Aug 2026
- 14 Wheeler St$689K1,844 ft² · Sold $685K · Aug 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 1 Club St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map