1 MOS WAY
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Transaction History(2)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Buncombe County Schools
Neighborhood · ZIP 28715These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
1 Mos Way measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 66% of homes in Candler 28715
- Costs more per square foot than 78% of homes in Candler 28715
What homes are worth in Candler 28715
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 66% of homes in Candler 28715.
How it measures up in Candler 28715
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Candler 28715.
Pricier than 66% of homes nearby
Pricier than 78% of homes nearby
Bigger than 47% of homes nearby
Bigger than 42% of homes nearby
Newer than 44% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Candler 28715 | Buncombe County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $490,516 | 66% of homes | 56% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $340 | 78% of homes | 63% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,444 ft² | 47% of homes | 46% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.58 ac | 42% of homes | 54% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1986 | 44% of homes | 50% of homes |
About 1 Mos Way
How much is 1 Mos Way, Candler, NC worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 1 Mos Way, Candler, NC is $490,516 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $436,609 to $544,423. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 1 Mos Way, Candler, NC last sell?
1 Mos Way, Candler, NC last sold on Jun 12, 2023, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 1 Mos Way, Candler, NC?
1 Mos Way, Candler, NC has 3 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, 1,444 square feet of living space and a 0.58-acre lot.
When was 1 Mos Way, Candler, NC built?
1 Mos Way, Candler, NC was built in 1986, making it 40 years old. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 1 Mos Way, Candler, NC?
1 Mos Way, Candler, NC is assigned to Enka High School (high), rated C+; Hominy Valley Elementary School (elementary), rated B+; Enka Middle School (middle), rated C-. All sit in Buncombe County Schools. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 1 Mos Way, Candler, NC compare to other homes in Candler 28715?
Among the 10,703 homes in Candler 28715, it is worth more than 66% of them ($490,516 against a typical $412,327), its price per square foot is higher than 78% of them ($340 against a typical $271), it is bigger than 47% of them (1,444 ft² against a typical 1,479 ft²), its lot is bigger than 42% of them (0.58 ac against a typical 0.7 ac) and it is newer than 44% of them (1986 against a typical 1993). Measured against all of Buncombe County, it is worth more than 56% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 1 Mos Way, Candler, NC?
The 2025 property tax bill for 1 Mos Way, Candler, NC was $1,669. The county assessed it at $244,800.
More homes on Mos Way
- 3 Mos Way$346K3 bd · 1 ba · 960 ft² · Sold $340K · Jun 2026
- 7 Mos Way0.37 ac · Sold Nov 2024
- 5 Mos Way$332K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,000 ft² · Sold $289K · Nov 2022
- 99 Mos Way$518K2 bd · 3 ba · 900 ft² · Sold $379K · Dec 2020
- 77 Mos Way$550K2 bd · 3 ba · 1,008 ft² · Sold $28K · Nov 2017
- 63 Mos Way1 bd · 2 ba · 720 ft² · Sold $27K · Nov 2017
- 83 Mos Way3 bd · 2 ba · 1,580 ft² · Sold $283K · Oct 2017
- 89 Mos Way1.13 ac · Sold $24K · Jul 2017
- 21 Mos Way$732K4 bd · 3 ba · 1,750 ft² · Sold $330K · Feb 2016
- Mos Way0.74 ac · Sold $330K · Feb 2016
- 55 Mos Way3 bd · 2 ba · 960 ft² · Sold $130K · Apr 2015
- 73 Mos Way$706K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,359 ft² · Sold $38K · Oct 2014
Closest homes
- 352 Reeves Cove Rd139 ft · 1,728 ft² · Sold $34K · Mar 2013
- 3 Mos Way$346K148 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 960 ft² · Sold $340K · Jun 2026
- 7 Mos Way149 ft · 0.37 ac · Sold Nov 2024
- 342 Reeves Cove Rd$258K157 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 936 ft²
- 354 Reeves Cove Rd222 ft · 1,120 ft² · Sold $125K · Mar 2022
- 22 Long St265 ft · 0.39 ac · Sold Dec 2007
- 358 Reeves Cove Rd$335K317 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,032 ft² · Sold Dec 2007
- 2 Mos Way320 ft · 2,128 ft² · Sold Feb 2009
More homes in Candler 28715
- 260 Justice Ridge Rd$365K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,488 ft² · Sold $380K · Oct 2026
- 58 Shuler Rd$435K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,456 ft² · Sold $430K · Oct 2026
- 38 Justice Ridge Rd$840K2 bd · 2.5 ba · 6,665 ft² · Sold $55K · Oct 2026
- 203 Pine St$235K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,122 ft² · Sold $211K · Oct 2026
- 880 Enka Lake Rd1,008 ft² · Sold $55K · Oct 2026
- 348 Tavernier Ln$460K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,231 ft² · Sold $445K · Oct 2026
- 137 English Dr0.7 ac · Sold $878K · Oct 2026
- 24 Oakwood Rd$425K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,554 ft² · Sold $417K · Oct 2026
- 2 Lost Forest Dr1,344 ft² · Sold $303K · Oct 2026
- 2124 Pisgah Hwy3 bd · 1 ba · 1,008 ft² · Sold $275K · Oct 2026
- 2036 Smokey Park Hwy$420K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 2,229 ft² · Sold $555K · Oct 2026
- 20 Good Day Ct$625K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,860 ft² · Sold $600K · Oct 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 1 Mos Way on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map