1 MOUNTAIN AVE
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Transaction History(5)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Canton School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 02021These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
1 Mountain Ave measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 71% of homes in Canton 02021
- Costs less per square foot than 83% of homes in Canton 02021
- Bigger than 81% of homes in Norfolk County
- Has a smaller lot than 85% of homes in Canton 02021
- Older than 81% of homes in Canton 02021
What homes are worth in Canton 02021
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 71% of homes in Canton 02021.
How it measures up in Canton 02021
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Canton 02021.
Pricier than 71% of homes nearby
Pricier than 17% of homes nearby
Bigger than 76% of homes nearby
Bigger than 15% of homes nearby
Newer than 19% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Canton 02021 | Norfolk County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $934,651 | 71% of homes | 69% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $357 | 17% of homes | 20% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 2,617 ft² | 76% of homes | 81% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.25 ac | 15% of homes | 35% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1950 | 19% of homes | 38% of homes |
About 1 Mountain Ave
How much is 1 Mountain Ave, Canton, MA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 1 Mountain Ave, Canton, MA is $934,651 as of Oct 21, 2026. The likely range is $889,067 to $980,235. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 1 Mountain Ave, Canton, MA last sell?
1 Mountain Ave, Canton, MA last sold on Jan 8, 2018 for $590,000, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 2 recorded sales for this parcel.
How big is 1 Mountain Ave, Canton, MA?
1 Mountain Ave, Canton, MA has 3 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, 2,617 square feet of living space and a 0.25-acre lot.
When was 1 Mountain Ave, Canton, MA built?
1 Mountain Ave, Canton, MA was built in 1950, making it 76 years old. It is a colonial home. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 1 Mountain Ave, Canton, MA?
1 Mountain Ave, Canton, MA is assigned to Canton High School (high), rated A-; John F. Kennedy Elementary School (elementary), rated A-; William H. Galvin Middle School (middle), rated B+. All sit in Canton School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 1 Mountain Ave, Canton, MA compare to other homes in Canton 02021?
Among the 7,557 homes in Canton 02021, it is worth more than 71% of them ($934,651 against a typical $776,780), its price per square foot is higher than 17% of them ($357 against a typical $412), it is bigger than 76% of them (2,617 ft² against a typical 1,900 ft²), its lot is bigger than 15% of them (0.25 ac against a typical 0.53 ac) and it is newer than 19% of them (1950 against a typical 1970). Measured against all of Norfolk County, it is worth more than 69% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 1 Mountain Ave, Canton, MA?
The 2026 property tax bill for 1 Mountain Ave, Canton, MA was $8,694. The county assessed it at $891,700.
More homes on Mountain Ave
- 4 Mountain Ave$576K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,368 ft² · Sold $545K · Aug 2022
- 14 Mountain Ave$770K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,978 ft² · Sold $510K · Jun 2014
- 2 Mountain Ave$756K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,760 ft² · Sold $455K · Dec 2013
- 6 Mountain Ave$874K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 3,089 ft² · Sold $350K · May 2011
- 3 Mountain Ave$616K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,532 ft² · Sold $139K · May 1995
- 10 Mountain Ave$713K3 bd · 1 ba · 2,232 ft² · Sold $170K · Oct 1993
- 7 Mountain Ave$753K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 2,340 ft² · Sold $225K · Aug 1989
- 12 Mountain Ave$740K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,978 ft² · Sold $41K · Aug 1977
- 5 Mountain Ave$691K3 bd · 1 ba · 2,388 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
Closest homes
- 65 Fuller St$630K91 ft · 2 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,185 ft² · Sold $23K · Jul 1970
- 3 Mountain Ave$616K92 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,532 ft² · Sold $139K · May 1995
- 67 Fuller St$723K145 ft · 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,472 ft² · Sold $71K · Aug 1979
- 3 Sunnyside Ave$662K127 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,940 ft² · Sold $165K · Aug 1992
- 2 Mountain Ave$756K148 ft · 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,760 ft² · Sold $455K · Dec 2013
- 5 Mountain Ave$691K185 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 2,388 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 63 Fuller St$821K172 ft · 4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,192 ft² · Sold $20K · Apr 1974
- 4 Mountain Ave$576K226 ft · 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,368 ft² · Sold $545K · Aug 2022
More homes in Canton 02021
- 717 Washington St$439K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,008 ft² · Sold $447K · Oct 2026
- 20 Audubon Way50,994 ft² · Sold $762K · Oct 2026
- 1 Centre St$340K2 bd · 1 ba · 865 ft² · Sold $340K · Oct 2026
- 26 Cedarcrest Rd$725K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 2,110 ft² · Sold $725K · Oct 2026
- 10 Curtis Cir$706K2 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,260 ft² · Sold $706K · Oct 2026
- 448 York St$2M4 bd · 2.5 ba · 3,619 ft² · Sold $2M · Oct 2026
- 13 Meyer Ter$482K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,232 ft² · Sold $550K · Oct 2026
- 60 Coppersmith Way$875K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,802 ft² · Sold $875K · Oct 2026
- 84 Walpole St$649K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,578 ft² · Sold $650K · Sep 2026
- 10 Sunnyside Ave$632K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,803 ft² · Sold $715K · Sep 2026
- 79 Messinger St4 bd · 2 ba · 1,960 ft² · Sold $788K · Sep 2026
- 82 Neponset St$395K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,026 ft² · Sold $395K · Sep 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 1 Mountain Ave on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map