1 STEIN WAY
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(4)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Orinda Union Elementary School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 94563These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
1 Stein Way measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 87% of homes in Contra Costa County
- Costs more per square foot than 78% of homes in Contra Costa County
- Bigger than 81% of homes in Contra Costa County
- Has a bigger lot than 95% of homes in Contra Costa County
- Older than 75% of homes in Contra Costa County
What homes are worth in Orinda 94563
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 43% of homes in Orinda 94563.
How it measures up in Orinda 94563
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Orinda 94563.
Pricier than 43% of homes nearby
Pricier than 24% of homes nearby
Bigger than 53% of homes nearby
Bigger than 73% of homes nearby
Newer than 54% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Orinda 94563 | Contra Costa County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $1,726,925 | 43% of homes | 87% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $664 | 24% of homes | 78% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 2,601 ft² | 53% of homes | 81% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.69 ac | 73% of homes | 95% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1959 | 54% of homes | 25% of homes |
About 1 Stein Way
How much is 1 Stein Way, Orinda, CA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 1 Stein Way, Orinda, CA is $1,726,925 as of Oct 21, 2026. The likely range is $1,610,323 to $1,843,527. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 1 Stein Way, Orinda, CA last sell?
1 Stein Way, Orinda, CA last sold on Sep 21, 2021 for $1,760,000, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 3 recorded sales for this parcel.
How big is 1 Stein Way, Orinda, CA?
1 Stein Way, Orinda, CA has 4 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, 2,601 square feet of living space and a 0.69-acre lot.
When was 1 Stein Way, Orinda, CA built?
1 Stein Way, Orinda, CA was built in 1959, making it 67 years old. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 1 Stein Way, Orinda, CA?
1 Stein Way, Orinda, CA is assigned to Orinda Intermediate School (middle), rated A+; Wagner Ranch Elementary School (elementary), rated A+; Miramonte High School (high), rated A+. All sit in Orinda Union Elementary School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 1 Stein Way, Orinda, CA compare to other homes in Orinda 94563?
Among the 7,027 homes in Orinda 94563, it is worth more than 43% of them ($1,726,925 against a typical $1,820,483), its price per square foot is higher than 24% of them ($664 against a typical $738), it is bigger than 53% of them (2,601 ft² against a typical 2,534 ft²), its lot is bigger than 73% of them (0.69 ac against a typical 0.5 ac) and it is newer than 54% of them (1959 against a typical 1958). Measured against all of Contra Costa County, it is worth more than 87% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 1 Stein Way, Orinda, CA?
The 2025 property tax bill for 1 Stein Way, Orinda, CA was $23,299. The county assessed it at $1,905,080.
More homes on Stein Way
- 122 Stein Way$1.6M3 bd · 3 ba · 1,498 ft² · Sold $1.6M · Sep 2025
- 108 Stein Way$1.7M5 bd · 4 ba · 2,865 ft² · Sold $1.1M · Sep 2025
- 202 Stein Way$2M4 bd · 3.5 ba · 3,706 ft² · Sold $1.9M · Apr 2019
- 167 Stein Way$2M4 bd · 3.5 ba · 3,377 ft² · Sold $1.8M · Sep 2018
- 116 Stein Way$1.9M5 bd · 3.5 ba · 3,113 ft² · Sold $1.3M · Mar 2018
- 218 Stein Way$2.6M4 bd · 4 ba · 3,748 ft² · Sold $2.1M · May 2014
- 208 Stein Way$2.1M4 bd · 3 ba · 3,395 ft² · Sold $1.3M · Jul 2001
- 212 Stein Way$2.5M5 bd · 4.5 ba · 5,010 ft² · Sold $1.1M · May 1999
- 140 Stein Way$1.5M4 bd · 3 ba · 2,768 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 3 Stein Way$985K2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,612 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
Closest homes
- 3 Stein Way$1.1M141 ft · 2 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,612 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 140 Moraga Way$1.4M184 ft · 4 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,995 ft² · Sold $390K · Jan 1998
- 7 Quail Ridge Ln$1.9M239 ft · 4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,767 ft² · Sold $950K · Apr 2012
- 122 Stein Way$1.6M220 ft · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,498 ft² · Sold $1.6M · Sep 2025
- 140 Stein Way$1.6M220 ft · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,768 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 88 Camino Encinas$2.1M297 ft · 4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,836 ft² · Sold $1.8M · May 2019
- 116 Stein Way$1.9M244 ft · 5 bd · 3.5 ba · 3,113 ft² · Sold $1.3M · Mar 2018
- 136 Moraga Way$1.5M319 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 2,128 ft² · Sold $1.2M · Dec 2018
More homes in Orinda 94563
- 516 Moraga Way$1.8M4 bd · 3 ba · 2,552 ft² · Sold $1.6M · Oct 2026
- 612 Tahos Rd$1.4M3 bd · 2 ba · 2,039 ft² · Sold $1.4M · Oct 2026
- 33 Oakwood Rd$875K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,645 ft² · Sold $1.1M · Oct 2026
- 40 Estabueno Dr$2.5M3 bd · 3 ba · 2,428 ft² · Sold $2.8M · Oct 2026
- 41 E Altarinda Dr$1.3M2 bd · 2 ba · 2,326 ft² · Sold $1.6M · Oct 2026
- 66 Camino Encinas$965K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,383 ft² · Sold $875K · Oct 2026
- 9 Valley Ct$2.2M3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,431 ft² · Sold $2.1M · Oct 2026
- 33 Valley Dr$1.4M3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,666 ft² · Sold $1.5M · Oct 2026
- 26 Oak Rd$1.5M3 bd · 3 ba · 2,592 ft² · Sold Oct 2026
- 210 Courtney Ln$1.9M3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,424 ft² · Sold $2M · Oct 2026
- 3 Rita Way$1.5M3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,766 ft² · Sold $1.5M · Oct 2026
- 71 Scenic Dr$3M4 bd · 4.5 ba · 3,177 ft² · Sold $3.1M · Oct 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 1 Stein Way on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map