1 TAPPAN WAY
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(18)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Orinda Union Elementary School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 94563These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
1 Tappan Way measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Among the most valuable homes in Contra Costa County
- Costs more per square foot than 92% of homes in Contra Costa County
- Bigger than 97% of homes in Contra Costa County
- Has a bigger lot than 96% of homes in Contra Costa County
- Newer than 96% of homes in Sleepy Hollow
What homes are worth in Orinda 94563
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 93% of homes in Orinda 94563.
How it measures up in Orinda 94563
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Orinda 94563.
Pricier than 93% of homes nearby
Pricier than 68% of homes nearby
Bigger than 90% of homes nearby
Bigger than 86% of homes nearby
Newer than 92% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Sleepy Hollow | Orinda 94563 | Contra Costa County |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $3,191,279 | 82% of homes | 93% of homes | almost all homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $806 | 48% of homes | 68% of homes | 92% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 3,961 ft² | 81% of homes | 90% of homes | 97% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.97 ac | 67% of homes | 86% of homes | 96% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 2006 | 96% of homes | 92% of homes | 92% of homes |
About 1 Tappan Way
How much is 1 Tappan Way, Orinda, CA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 1 Tappan Way, Orinda, CA is $3,191,279 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $3,032,226 to $3,350,332. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 1 Tappan Way, Orinda, CA last sell?
1 Tappan Way, Orinda, CA last sold on Mar 18, 2022 for $2,800,000, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 6 recorded sales for this parcel.
How big is 1 Tappan Way, Orinda, CA?
1 Tappan Way, Orinda, CA has 5 bedrooms, 3.5 bathrooms, 3,961 square feet of living space and a 0.97-acre lot.
When was 1 Tappan Way, Orinda, CA built?
1 Tappan Way, Orinda, CA was built in 2006, making it 20 years old. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 1 Tappan Way, Orinda, CA?
1 Tappan Way, Orinda, CA is assigned to Sleepy Hollow Elementary School (elementary), rated A+; Orinda Intermediate School (middle), rated A+; Miramonte High School (high), rated A+. All sit in Orinda Union Elementary School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 1 Tappan Way, Orinda, CA compare to other homes in Orinda 94563?
Among the 7,027 homes in Orinda 94563, it is worth more than 93% of them ($3,191,279 against a typical $1,820,822), its price per square foot is higher than 68% of them ($806 against a typical $738), it is bigger than 90% of them (3,961 ft² against a typical 2,512 ft²), its lot is bigger than 86% of them (0.97 ac against a typical 0.5 ac) and it is newer than 92% of them (2006 against a typical 1958). Measured against all of Contra Costa County, it is worth more than almost all homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 1 Tappan Way, Orinda, CA?
The 2025 property tax bill for 1 Tappan Way, Orinda, CA was $35,910. The county assessed it at $3,030,807.
More homes on Tappan Way
Closest homes
- 210 Tappan Ln$2.7M209 ft · 3 bd · 3.5 ba · 4,167 ft² · Sold $2M · Oct 2023
- 5 Tappan Way$3.7M259 ft · 3 bd · 3.5 ba · 4,305 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 230 Tappan Ln371 ft · 3 bd · 3.5 ba · 4,362 ft² · Sold Apr 2004
- 70 Bear Ridge Rd$2.2M431 ft · 4 bd · 2 ba · 3,037 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 150 Melody Ln$5.3M393 ft · 4 bd · 5 ba · 6,224 ft² · Sold $480K · Aug 1996
- 205 Tappan Ln$2.4M442 ft · 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 3,828 ft² · Sold $1.1M · Dec 1999
- 215 Tappan Ln$2.2M422 ft · 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,974 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 130 Melody Ln$3.2M0.1 mi · 3 bd · 3 ba · 3,752 ft² · Sold $3.3M · May 2025
More homes in Orinda 94563
- 43 Monte Vista Rd$1.6M3 bd · 2 ba · 1,845 ft² · Sold $1.5M · Sep 2026
- 45 Sleepy Hollow Ln$1.5M4 bd · 2 ba · 1,723 ft² · Sold $1.4M · Sep 2026
- 56 Camino Encinas$1.9M3 bd · 2 ba · 2,421 ft² · Sold $1.7M · Sep 2026
- 31 Sandy Ct$2.9M4 bd · 3.5 ba · 3,345 ft² · Sold $2.9M · Sep 2026
- 200 The Knl$1.5M2 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,015 ft² · Sold $1.5M · Sep 2026
- 16 Valley View Ln$3.3M4 bd · 3 ba · 4,453 ft² · Sold $3.3M · Sep 2026
- 16 Ridge Ln$2.3M4 bd · 3.5 ba · 3,128 ft² · Sold $3.2M · Sep 2026
- 13 Washington Ln$2M4 bd · 3 ba · 2,285 ft² · Sold $2M · Sep 2026
- 266 Orchard Rd$1.1M3 bd · 1 ba · 1,401 ft² · Sold $1.3M · Sep 2026
- 200 Longview Ter$1.8M4 bd · 2 ba · 2,104 ft² · Sold $1.8M · Sep 2026
- 10 Hillcrest Dr$2.8M4 bd · 3 ba · 2,972 ft² · Sold $2.8M · Sep 2026
- 26 Fern Way$1.3M3 bd · 2 ba · 1,844 ft² · Sold $1.3M · Sep 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 1 Tappan Way on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map