100 MAIN ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Transaction History(1)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Carbondale Area School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 18421These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
100 Main St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 67% of homes in Forest City 18421
- Bigger than 66% of homes in Forest City 18421
- Has a bigger lot than 94% of homes in Lackawanna County
- Older than 71% of homes in Lackawanna County
What homes are worth in Forest City 18421
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 67% of homes in Forest City 18421.
How it measures up in Forest City 18421
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Forest City 18421.
Pricier than 67% of homes nearby
Pricier than 48% of homes nearby
Bigger than 66% of homes nearby
Bigger than 81% of homes nearby
Newer than 31% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Forest City 18421 | Lackawanna County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $241,436 | 67% of homes | 54% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $136 | 48% of homes | 43% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,770 ft² | 66% of homes | 58% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 2.06 ac | 81% of homes | 94% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1930 | 31% of homes | 29% of homes |
About 100 Main St
How much is 100 Main St, Vandling, PA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 100 Main St, Vandling, PA is $241,436 as of Jul 14, 2026. The likely range is $141,997 to $340,875. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 100 Main St, Vandling, PA last sell?
100 Main St, Vandling, PA last sold on May 8, 2017 for $170,000, according to the county's recorded deed.
When was 100 Main St, Vandling, PA built?
100 Main St, Vandling, PA was built in 1930, making it 96 years old.
What schools serve 100 Main St, Vandling, PA?
100 Main St, Vandling, PA is assigned to Carbondale Area Jr. / Sr. High School (middle), rated C-; Carbondale Area Elementary School (elementary), rated D+. All sit in Carbondale Area School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 100 Main St, Vandling, PA compare to other homes in Forest City 18421?
Among the 1,891 homes in Forest City 18421, it is worth more than 67% of them ($241,436 against a typical $168,091), its price per square foot is higher than 48% of them ($136 against a typical $139), it is bigger than 66% of them (1,770 ft² against a typical 1,496 ft²), its lot is bigger than 81% of them (2.06 ac against a typical 0.34 ac) and it is newer than 31% of them (1930 against a typical 1966). Measured against all of Lackawanna County, it is worth more than 54% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 100 Main St, Vandling, PA?
The 2026 property tax bill for 100 Main St, Vandling, PA was $22,656. The county assessed it at $177,070.
More homes on Main St
- 728 Main St$153K1,736 ft² · Sold $65K · May 2026
- 444 Main St$127K668 ft² · Sold $135K · May 2026
- 682 Main St3,526 ft² · Sold $44K · Dec 2025
- 803 Main St$135K1,242 ft² · Sold $138K · Sep 2025
- 150 Main St$259K1,452 ft² · Sold $250K · Sep 2025
- 621 Main St # 6233,696 ft² · Sold $110K · Sep 2025
- 668 Main St$86K1,539 ft² · Sold $82K · Aug 2025
- 663 Main St$73K1,472 ft² · Sold $69K · May 2025
- 402 Main St$200K1,444 ft² · Sold $187K · Feb 2025
- 745 Main St1,447 ft² · Sold $115K · Nov 2024
- 210 Main St$158K1,900 ft² · Sold $137K · Nov 2024
- 647 Main St$107K1,386 ft² · Sold $105K · Oct 2024
Closest homes
- 106 Main St$141K163 ft · 1,250 ft² · Sold $93K · Mar 2023
- 109 Main St$270K492 ft · 1,530 ft² · Sold $160K · Sep 2021
- 105 Main St$246K485 ft · 2,088 ft² · Sold $191K · Dec 2022
- 131 Main St$178K517 ft · 1,966 ft² · Sold $13K · Mar 1989
- 133 Main St$220K0.1 mi · 1,710 ft² · Sold $180K · Nov 2020
- 109 Main St$205K0.1 mi · 1,740 ft²
- 137 Main St$275K0.1 mi · 2,237 ft² · Sold May 2016
- 104 Valley View Ter$321K0.1 mi · 1,356 ft² · Sold $308K · Aug 2025
More homes in Vandling 18421
- 112 Front St$124K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,160 ft² · Sold $6K · Aug 2026
- 0.18 ac · Sold $6K · Aug 2026
- 526 Susquehanna St$199K0.34 ac · Sold $190K · Aug 2026
- 405 Hudson St0.17 ac · Sold $210K · Aug 2026
- 733 Railroad St$110K0.17 ac · Sold $102K · Aug 2026
- 316 Hudson St0.17 ac · Sold $240K · Aug 2026
- Vine St$103K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,248 ft² · Sold $150K · Jul 2026
- 320 Hillside St960 ft² · Sold $164K · Jul 2026
- 0.1 ac · Sold $5K · Jul 2026
- 706 Delaware St$175K0.2 ac · Sold $140K · Jul 2026
- 245 Ash Blvd$250K1,778 ft² · Sold $275K · Jul 2026
- 519 Clinton St$123K1,364 ft² · Sold $138K · Jul 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 100 Main St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map