1003 BALA FARMS
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(4)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: West Chester Area School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 19382These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
1003 Bala Farms measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 97% of homes in Chester County
- Costs more per square foot than 67% of homes in Chester County
- Bigger than 94% of homes in Chester County
- Has a bigger lot than 81% of homes in West Chester 19382
- Newer than 73% of homes in West Chester 19382
What homes are worth in West Chester 19382
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 96% of homes in West Chester 19382.
How it measures up in West Chester 19382
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in West Chester 19382.
Pricier than 96% of homes nearby
Pricier than 53% of homes nearby
Bigger than 92% of homes nearby
Bigger than 81% of homes nearby
Newer than 73% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | West Chester 19382 | Chester County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $1,366,519 | 96% of homes | 97% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $286 | 53% of homes | 67% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 4,785 ft² | 92% of homes | 94% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 1 ac | 81% of homes | 76% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1991 | 73% of homes | 63% of homes |
About 1003 Bala Farms
How much is 1003 Bala Farms, West Chester, PA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 1003 Bala Farms, West Chester, PA is $1,366,519 as of Oct 21, 2026. The likely range is $1,277,162 to $1,455,876. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 1003 Bala Farms, West Chester, PA last sell?
1003 Bala Farms, West Chester, PA last sold on Aug 26, 2019 for $725,000, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 4 recorded sales for this parcel.
How big is 1003 Bala Farms, West Chester, PA?
1003 Bala Farms, West Chester, PA has 4 bedrooms, 4 bathrooms and 4,785 square feet of living space.
When was 1003 Bala Farms, West Chester, PA built?
1003 Bala Farms, West Chester, PA was built in 1991, making it 35 years old. It is a traditional/old home. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 1003 Bala Farms, West Chester, PA?
1003 Bala Farms, West Chester, PA is assigned to Hillsdale Elementary School (elementary), rated A-; B. Reed Henderson High School (high), rated A-; E. N. Peirce Middle School (middle), rated B. All sit in West Chester Area School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 1003 Bala Farms, West Chester, PA compare to other homes in West Chester 19382?
Among the 16,622 homes in West Chester 19382, it is worth more than 96% of them ($1,366,519 against a typical $670,408), its price per square foot is higher than 53% of them ($286 against a typical $282), it is bigger than 92% of them (4,785 ft² against a typical 2,276 ft²), its lot is bigger than 81% of them (1 ac against a typical 0.42 ac) and it is newer than 73% of them (1991 against a typical 1981). Measured against all of Chester County, it is worth more than 97% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 1003 Bala Farms, West Chester, PA?
The 2026 property tax bill for 1003 Bala Farms, West Chester, PA was $1,441. The county assessed it at $467,960.
More homes on Bala Farms
- 1010 Bala Farms$1.6M4 bd · 3.5 ba · 7,159 ft² · Sold $1.6M · Sep 2026
- 1008 Bala Farms$1.2M4 bd · 3.5 ba · 3,840 ft² · Sold $675K · Oct 2020
- 1002 Bala Farms$1.4M4 bd · 4.5 ba · 6,724 ft² · Sold $875K · Aug 2019
- 1007 Bala Farms$1.3M4 bd · 3.5 ba · 4,944 ft² · Sold $800K · Sep 2007
- 1011 Bala Farms$1.2M4 bd · 3.5 ba · 4,795 ft² · Sold $660K · May 2004
- 1004 Bala Farms$1.1M4 bd · 2.5 ba · 3,616 ft² · Sold $530K · Aug 2003
- 1009 Bala Farms$1.3M4 bd · 3.5 ba · 4,319 ft² · Sold $562K · Feb 2001
- 1001 Bala Farms$1.1M4 bd · 2.5 ba · 3,588 ft² · Sold $385K · Jun 2000
- 1000 Bala Farms$1.2M4 bd · 4 ba · 4,454 ft² · Sold $375K · Sep 1995
- 1006 Bala Farms$1.2M4 bd · 3 ba · 5,055 ft² · Sold $455K · Apr 1991
- 1014 Bala Farms1.2 ac · Sold $952K · Mar 1987
- 1014 Bala Farms4 bd · 2.5 ba · 7,177 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
Closest homes
- 385 Jenissa Dr$1.1M138 ft · 5 bd · 4 ba · 3,982 ft² · Sold $385K · Jul 1997
- 1001 Bala Farms$1.1M143 ft · 4 bd · 2.5 ba · 3,588 ft² · Sold $385K · Jun 2000
- 383 Jenissa Dr$1.1M292 ft · 5 bd · 5 ba · 4,410 ft² · Sold $710K · Sep 2020
- 1006 Bala Farms$1.2M356 ft · 4 bd · 3 ba · 5,055 ft² · Sold $455K · Apr 1991
- 1004 Bala Farms$1.1M387 ft · 4 bd · 2.5 ba · 3,616 ft² · Sold $530K · Aug 2003
- 501 Natalie Dr$1M345 ft · 4 bd · 4.5 ba · 5,228 ft² · Sold $515K · Jan 2015
- 1002 Bala Farms$1.4M397 ft · 4 bd · 4.5 ba · 6,724 ft² · Sold $875K · Aug 2019
- 381 Jenissa Dr$1.3M407 ft · 5 bd · 4 ba · 4,504 ft² · Sold $725K · Aug 2006
More homes in West Chester 19382
- 401 W Barnard St$838K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,526 ft² · Sold $900K · Oct 2026
- 139 W Union St$525K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,284 ft² · Sold $515K · Oct 2026
- 1057 Farmview Dr$1.1M4 bd · 2.5 ba · 4,597 ft² · Sold $720K · Oct 2026
- 980 Wind Song Rd$800K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 3,025 ft² · Sold $806K · Oct 2026
- 604 Gages Ln$866K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,266 ft² · Sold $865K · Oct 2026
- 1313 Bridge Rd$699K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,356 ft² · Sold $699K · Oct 2026
- 1429 Cider Knoll Way$730K5 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,576 ft² · Sold $535K · Oct 2026
- 834 Easter Dr$709K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,244 ft² · Sold $709K · Oct 2026
- 100 Poplar St2 bd · 1 ba · 804 ft² · Sold $243K · Oct 2026
- 1120 Dodgson Rd$910K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,246 ft² · Sold $910K · Oct 2026
- 16 Sloan Rd$665K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,196 ft² · Sold $665K · Oct 2026
- 1616 S Coventry Ln$445K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,580 ft² · Sold $445K · Oct 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 1003 Bala Farms on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map