1009 MAIN ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Union County School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 29321These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
1009 Main St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 78% of homes in Union County
- Costs less per square foot than 82% of homes in Union County
What homes are worth in Buffalo 29321
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 31% of homes in Buffalo 29321.
How it measures up in Buffalo 29321
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Buffalo 29321.
Pricier than 31% of homes nearby
Pricier than 29% of homes nearby
Bigger than 54% of homes nearby
Bigger than 36% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Buffalo 29321 | Union County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $89,026 | 31% of homes | 22% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $72 | 29% of homes | 18% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,244 ft² | 54% of homes | 50% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 1.89 ac | 36% of homes | 40% of homes |
About 1009 Main St
How much is 1009 Main St, Buffalo, SC worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 1009 Main St, Buffalo, SC is $89,026 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $74,949 to $103,103. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 1009 Main St, Buffalo, SC last sell?
1009 Main St, Buffalo, SC last sold on Aug 28, 2017 for $33,360, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 1009 Main St, Buffalo, SC?
1009 Main St, Buffalo, SC has 1 bathrooms, 1,244 square feet of living space and a 1.89-acre lot.
What schools serve 1009 Main St, Buffalo, SC?
1009 Main St, Buffalo, SC is assigned to Buffalo Elementary School (elementary), rated F; Union County High School (high), rated D+; Sims Middle School (middle), rated B-. All sit in Union County School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 1009 Main St, Buffalo, SC compare to other homes in Buffalo 29321?
Among the 1,293 homes in Buffalo 29321, it is worth more than 31% of them ($89,026 against a typical $132,987), its price per square foot is higher than 29% of them ($72 against a typical $103), it is bigger than 54% of them (1,244 ft² against a typical 1,216 ft²) and its lot is bigger than 36% of them (1.89 ac against a typical 3.3 ac). Measured against all of Union County, it is worth more than 22% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 1009 Main St, Buffalo, SC?
The 2025 property tax bill for 1009 Main St, Buffalo, SC was $842. The county assessed it at $2,660.
More homes on Main St
- 836 Main St$150K2 ba · 1,040 ft² · Sold $50K · Oct 2025
- 1810 Main St$100K4 bd · 1 ba · 2,323 ft² · Sold $95K · Sep 2025
- 1322 Main St$192K1 ba · 1,366 ft² · Sold $152K · Jun 2025
- 1707 Main St$57K1 ba · 1,064 ft² · Sold $16K · Aug 2024
- 1410 Main St$75K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,200 ft² · Sold $50K · May 2024
- 1803 Main St$101K1 ba · 1,212 ft² · Sold $43K · Jun 2021
- 959 Main St$109K1.5 ba · 1,560 ft² · Sold $105K · Apr 2020
- 856 Main St$121K1 ba · 1,092 ft² · Sold $27K · May 2018
- 1809 Main St$57K1 ba · 896 ft² · Sold $25K · Mar 2018
- 1031 Main St$103K1 ba · 1,200 ft² · Sold $60K · Feb 2018
- 862 Main St0.9 ac · Sold $13K · Mar 2017
- 1411 Main St$78K1 ba · 1,067 ft² · Sold Dec 2014
Closest homes
- 1005 Main St$113K184 ft · 1 ba · 1,563 ft² · Sold Sep 2011
- 973 Main St$107K222 ft · 1 ba · 1,242 ft² · Sold $70K · Jan 2007
- 1011 Main St236 ft · 1,120 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- Main St236 ft · 0.82 ac · Sold Nov 2013
- 971 Main St266 ft · 1,848 ft² · Sold $70K · Jan 2007
- 1015 Main St$41K301 ft · 480 ft² · Sold Jan 1994
- 1015 Main St$37K301 ft · 720 ft² · Sold Jan 1994
- 112 Robertson Ln$213K353 ft · 2 ba · 1,540 ft² · Sold May 1979
More homes in Buffalo 29321
- 279 Duncan Ave$32K1 ba · 830 ft² · Sold $3K · Aug 2026
- Pine St0.16 ac · Sold Aug 2026
- 220 Lukesville Rd$97K1.5 ba · 1,148 ft² · Sold Aug 2026
- Gist Bridge Rd$141K1.69 ac · Sold Aug 2026
- 463 Gist Bridge Rd1,784 ft² · Sold Aug 2026
- 1169 Mud Bridge Rd$259K1 ba · 1,316 ft² · Sold Jul 2026
- 317 Flat Dr$61K1 bd · 1 ba · 902 ft² · Sold $60K · Jul 2026
- 209 Buffalo St1 ba · 912 ft² · Sold $9K · Jul 2026
- 537 Bailey Rd$196K2 ba · 1,492 ft² · Sold $193K · May 2026
- 115 Jennings Cir$33K1 ba · 1,110 ft² · Sold $32K · May 2026
- 141 Katelyns Way$56K1,404 ft² · Sold $55K · Mar 2026
- 233 Gin Cir0.25 ac · Sold $55K · Feb 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 1009 Main St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map