1009 MONKS AVE
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(1)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Peru Elementary School District 124
Neighborhood · ZIP 61354These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
1009 Monks Ave measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 92% of homes in Peru 61354
- Smaller than 95% of homes in Peru 61354
- Has a smaller lot than 73% of homes in LaSalle County
- Older than 95% of homes in LaSalle County
What homes are worth in Peru 61354
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 8% of homes in Peru 61354.
How it measures up in Peru 61354
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Peru 61354.
Pricier than 8% of homes nearby
Pricier than 39% of homes nearby
Bigger than 5% of homes nearby
Bigger than 44% of homes nearby
Newer than 7% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Peru 61354 | LaSalle County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $93,807 | 8% of homes | 15% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $121 | 39% of homes | 44% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 775 ft² | 5% of homes | 5% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.16 ac | 44% of homes | 27% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1883 | 7% of homes | 5% of homes |
About 1009 Monks Ave
How much is 1009 Monks Ave, Peru, IL worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 1009 Monks Ave, Peru, IL is $93,807 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $81,639 to $105,975. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 1009 Monks Ave, Peru, IL last sell?
1009 Monks Ave, Peru, IL last sold on Jan 1, 1900, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 1009 Monks Ave, Peru, IL?
1009 Monks Ave, Peru, IL has 1 bathrooms, 775 square feet of living space and a 0.16-acre lot.
When was 1009 Monks Ave, Peru, IL built?
1009 Monks Ave, Peru, IL was built in 1883, making it 143 years old. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 1009 Monks Ave, Peru, IL?
1009 Monks Ave, Peru, IL is assigned to La Salle-Peru Township High School (high), rated C+; Northview Elementary School (elementary), rated B; Parkside Middle School (middle), rated B-. All sit in Peru Elementary School District 124. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 1009 Monks Ave, Peru, IL compare to other homes in Peru 61354?
Among the 4,133 homes in Peru 61354, it is worth more than 8% of them ($93,807 against a typical $176,755), its price per square foot is higher than 39% of them ($121 against a typical $133), it is bigger than 5% of them (775 ft² against a typical 1,386 ft²), its lot is bigger than 44% of them (0.16 ac against a typical 0.17 ac) and it is newer than 7% of them (1883 against a typical 1951). Measured against all of LaSalle County, it is worth more than 15% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 1009 Monks Ave, Peru, IL?
The 2025 property tax bill for 1009 Monks Ave, Peru, IL was $1,569. The county assessed it at $26,323.
More homes on Monks Ave
- 1121 Monks Ave$123K1 ba · 839 ft² · Sold $122K · Jun 2026
- 1018 Monks Ave$115K1 ba · 768 ft² · Sold Jul 2024
- 815 Monks Ave$115K1 ba · 1,030 ft² · Sold $57K · Jun 2022
- 903 Monks Ave$111K1 ba · 817 ft² · Sold $58K · Dec 2020
- 828 Monks Ave # 830$323K4 ba · 2,480 ft² · Sold Apr 2019
- 1022 Monks Ave$94K2 ba · 982 ft² · Sold $30K · Sep 2018
- 1023 Monks Ave$128K1 ba · 1,108 ft² · Sold $88K · Jun 2018
- 1000 Monks Ave$274K1.5 ba · 2,210 ft² · Sold $160K · May 2016
- 825 Monks Ave$115K1 ba · 1,222 ft² · Sold $55K · May 2016
- 821 Monks Ave$135K2 ba · 1,212 ft² · Sold $69K · Dec 2015
- 1133 Monks Ave$103K1 ba · 874 ft² · Sold $14K · Jun 2014
- 824 Monks Ave$145K1 ba · 1,207 ft² · Sold $80K · Feb 2014
Closest homes
- 1001 Monks Ave$145K51 ft · 1 ba · 1,116 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 1017 Monks Ave$130K52 ft · 1 ba · 1,080 ft² · Sold $90K · Feb 2007
- Monks St79 ft · 1,307 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 1023 Monks Ave$128K103 ft · 1 ba · 1,108 ft² · Sold $88K · Jun 2018
- 1025 Monks Ave$228K155 ft · 2 ba · 2,232 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 156 ft · 0.18 ac · Sold Jan 1900
- 920 7th St149 ft · 1,332 ft² · Sold $13K · May 2023
- Monks Ave211 ft · 0.14 ac · Sold Jan 1900
More homes in Peru 61354
- 2108 Manor Ln$145K1 ba · 1,056 ft² · Sold $139K · Oct 2026
- 3006 Independence Dr$291K2 ba · 1,518 ft² · Sold Oct 2026
- 2327 9th St$115K1 ba · 875 ft² · Sold $120K · Oct 2026
- 1805 Green St$232K1.5 ba · 1,501 ft² · Sold $250K · Oct 2026
- 10 7th St$64K1 ba · 825 ft² · Sold $55K · Oct 2026
- 708 Henry St$190K1.5 ba · 1,070 ft² · Sold $190K · Oct 2026
- 616 12th St1 ba · 923 ft² · Sold $8K · Oct 2026
- 2725 2nd St$194K1 ba · 1,384 ft² · Sold $139K · Oct 2026
- Peru St3,049 ft² · Sold Oct 2026
- 2009 6th St$80K1 ba · 1,440 ft² · Sold $140K · Oct 2026
- 619 34th St$235K2,711 ft² · Sold Oct 2026
- 6 Crossing Ct0.34 ac · Sold Oct 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 1009 Monks Ave on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map