101 WALNUT ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(1)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Montoursville Area School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 17754These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
101 Walnut St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 73% of homes in Lycoming County
- Costs more per square foot than 93% of homes in Lycoming County
- Smaller than 71% of homes in Montoursville 17754
- Older than 69% of homes in Montoursville 17754
What homes are worth in Montoursville 17754
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 49% of homes in Montoursville 17754.
How it measures up in Montoursville 17754
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Montoursville 17754.
Pricier than 49% of homes nearby
Pricier than 85% of homes nearby
Bigger than 29% of homes nearby
Bigger than 39% of homes nearby
Newer than 31% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Montoursville 17754 | Lycoming County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $281,711 | 49% of homes | 73% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $220 | 85% of homes | 93% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,283 ft² | 29% of homes | 35% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.32 ac | 39% of homes | 46% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1955 | 31% of homes | 49% of homes |
About 101 Walnut St
How much is 101 Walnut St, Montoursville, PA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 101 Walnut St, Montoursville, PA is $281,711 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $266,716 to $296,706. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 101 Walnut St, Montoursville, PA last sell?
101 Walnut St, Montoursville, PA last sold on Sep 9, 2014, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 101 Walnut St, Montoursville, PA?
101 Walnut St, Montoursville, PA has 2 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, 1,283 square feet of living space and a 0.32-acre lot.
When was 101 Walnut St, Montoursville, PA built?
101 Walnut St, Montoursville, PA was built in 1955, making it 71 years old. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 101 Walnut St, Montoursville, PA?
101 Walnut St, Montoursville, PA is assigned to Montoursville Area Sr High School (high), rated B-; Lyter Elementary School (elementary), rated A; C E Mccall Middle School (middle), rated B-. All sit in Montoursville Area School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 101 Walnut St, Montoursville, PA compare to other homes in Montoursville 17754?
Among the 4,506 homes in Montoursville 17754, it is worth more than 49% of them ($281,711 against a typical $283,138), its price per square foot is higher than 85% of them ($220 against a typical $182), it is bigger than 29% of them (1,283 ft² against a typical 1,620 ft²), its lot is bigger than 39% of them (0.32 ac against a typical 0.42 ac) and it is newer than 31% of them (1955 against a typical 1966). Measured against all of Lycoming County, it is worth more than 73% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 101 Walnut St, Montoursville, PA?
The 2026 property tax bill for 101 Walnut St, Montoursville, PA was $3,987. The county assessed it at $134,750.
More homes on Walnut St
- 510 Walnut St$225K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,000 ft² · Sold $224K · Sep 2026
- 512 Walnut St$195K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,002 ft² · Sold $195K · Aug 2026
- 1130 Walnut St$173K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,326 ft² · Sold $170K · Feb 2026
- 1105 Walnut St$226K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,133 ft² · Sold Feb 2026
- 305 Walnut St$257K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,354 ft² · Sold $251K · Nov 2025
- 1134 Walnut St$211K2 bd · 1 ba · 942 ft² · Sold $205K · Oct 2025
- 408 Walnut St$247K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,064 ft² · Sold $239K · Aug 2025
- 708 Walnut St$415K4 bd · 3 ba · 2,280 ft² · Sold $320K · Oct 2024
- 607 Walnut St$217K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,012 ft² · Sold $203K · Jun 2024
- 10 Walnut St$264K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,620 ft² · Sold $230K · Apr 2024
- 409 Walnut St$226K3 bd · 1 ba · 951 ft² · Sold $225K · Jan 2024
- 916 Walnut St$215K3 bd · 1 ba · 960 ft² · Sold $147K · May 2023
Closest homes
- 107 Walnut St$270K120 ft · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,480 ft²
- 25 Walnut St$300K128 ft · 4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,896 ft² · Sold $196K · Mar 2018
- 28 Walnut St178 ft · 9 bd · 3 ba · 3,358 ft² · Sold Mar 1995
- 111 Walnut St$257K214 ft · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,410 ft²
- 10 Walnut St$264K266 ft · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,620 ft² · Sold $230K · Apr 2024
- 11 Walnut St$314K293 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 2,404 ft² · Sold $221K · Jul 2021
- 808 Cherry St$271K257 ft · 4 bd · 1 ba · 1,344 ft² · Sold $155K · Oct 2015
- 754 Mulberry St$248K332 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,204 ft²
More homes in Montoursville 17754
- 252 Shady Knoll Rd$1.3M5 bd · 5.5 ba · 3,651 ft² · Sold $1.3M · Sep 2026
- 535 N Washington St$227K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,652 ft² · Sold $305K · Sep 2026
- 4 Micah Ct$373K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,160 ft² · Sold $373K · Sep 2026
- 235 Lance Ln$595K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,400 ft² · Sold $595K · Sep 2026
- 350 Jordan Ave$215K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,777 ft² · Sold $215K · Sep 2026
- 1091 Broad St0.6 ac · Sold $7K · Sep 2026
- 104 Clees Dr$249K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,176 ft² · Sold Sep 2026
- 330 Mulberry St$251K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,195 ft² · Sold $250K · Sep 2026
- 848 Back St$258K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,400 ft² · Sold $400K · Aug 2026
- 701 Mulberry St$421K4 bd · 2 ba · 2,438 ft² · Sold $420K · Aug 2026
- 301 Cypress St$145K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,814 ft² · Sold $145K · Aug 2026
- 2135 Stopper Dr$852K5 bd · 4 ba · 3,752 ft² · Sold $849K · Aug 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 101 Walnut St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map