1011 MAIN ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(2)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Berkshire Hills School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 01236These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
1011 Main St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 97% of homes in Housatonic 01236
- Costs more per square foot than 70% of homes in Berkshire County
- Smaller than 94% of homes in Housatonic 01236
- Has a smaller lot than 75% of homes in Housatonic 01236
What homes are worth in Housatonic 01236
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 3% of homes in Housatonic 01236.
How it measures up in Housatonic 01236
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Housatonic 01236.
Pricier than 3% of homes nearby
Pricier than 41% of homes nearby
Bigger than 6% of homes nearby
Bigger than 25% of homes nearby
Newer than 38% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Housatonic 01236 | Berkshire County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $295,290 | 3% of homes | 30% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $310 | 41% of homes | 70% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 952 ft² | 6% of homes | 9% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.47 ac | 25% of homes | 49% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1940 | 38% of homes | 38% of homes |
About 1011 Main St
How much is 1011 Main St, Housatonic, MA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 1011 Main St, Housatonic, MA is $295,290 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $280,858 to $309,722. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 1011 Main St, Housatonic, MA last sell?
1011 Main St, Housatonic, MA last sold on Nov 20, 2000 for $84,000, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 1011 Main St, Housatonic, MA?
1011 Main St, Housatonic, MA has 2 bedrooms, 1 bathrooms, 952 square feet of living space and a 0.47-acre lot.
When was 1011 Main St, Housatonic, MA built?
1011 Main St, Housatonic, MA was built in 1940, making it 86 years old. It is a ranch home. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 1011 Main St, Housatonic, MA?
1011 Main St, Housatonic, MA is assigned to Monument Valley Regional Middle School (middle), rated C+; Muddy Brook Regional Elementary School (elementary), rated B-; Monument Mountain Regional High School (high), rated B-. All sit in Berkshire Hills School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 1011 Main St, Housatonic, MA compare to other homes in Housatonic 01236?
Among the 388 homes in Housatonic 01236, it is worth more than 3% of them ($295,290 against a typical $532,193), its price per square foot is higher than 41% of them ($310 against a typical $325), it is bigger than 6% of them (952 ft² against a typical 1,768 ft²), its lot is bigger than 25% of them (0.47 ac against a typical 1.22 ac) and it is newer than 38% of them (1940 against a typical 1959). Measured against all of Berkshire County, it is worth more than 30% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 1011 Main St, Housatonic, MA?
The 2025 property tax bill for 1011 Main St, Housatonic, MA was $3,610. The county assessed it at $261,800.
More homes on Main St
- 1049 Main St$449K3 bd · 4 ba · 2,258 ft² · Sold $430K · Dec 2025
- 1045 Main St$478K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,325 ft² · Sold $477K · Jul 2022
- 1015 Main St$578K3 bd · 2 ba · 2,242 ft² · Sold $382K · Feb 2020
- 1010 Main St$416K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,224 ft² · Sold $260K · Nov 2017
- 1050 Main St$473K4 bd · 2 ba · 2,076 ft² · Sold $265K · Jul 2017
- 1026 Main St$306K3 bd · 2 ba · 2,199 ft² · Sold $140K · May 2016
- 1020 Main St$367K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,414 ft² · Sold $210K · Jan 2016
- 1019 Main St$348K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,183 ft² · Sold $100K · Apr 2001
- 1097 Main St$511K3 bd · 2 ba · 3,153 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 1043 Main St$446K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,396 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
Closest homes
- 1015 Main St$578K132 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 2,242 ft² · Sold $382K · Feb 2020
- 1010 Main St$416K277 ft · 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,224 ft² · Sold $260K · Nov 2017
- 384 N Plain Rd$329K241 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,064 ft² · Sold $170K · Dec 2007
- 1019 Main St$348K282 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,183 ft² · Sold $100K · Apr 2001
- 202 North Rd # Oak$580K319 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 2,121 ft² · Sold $199K · May 2002
- 1002 Main St N$453K401 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,826 ft² · Sold $43K · Jul 1978
- 386 N Plain Rd$370K321 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 1,092 ft² · Sold $370K · Sep 2026
- Main St N411 ft · 8.2 ac · Sold $9K · Mar 1981
More homes in Housatonic 01236
- 211 Cottage St3 bd · 3 ba · 3,204 ft² · Sold $810K · Sep 2026
- 12 Glendale Rd$854K3 bd · 3 ba · 2,952 ft² · Sold $850K · Aug 2026
- 321 N Plain Rd$831K3 bd · 3 ba · 2,184 ft² · Sold $950K · Aug 2026
- 3 Cobb Rd$357K1 bd · 1 ba · 968 ft² · Sold $200K · Apr 2026
- 272 N Plain Rd$684K4 bd · 2 ba · 2,517 ft² · Sold $671K · Mar 2026
- 212 Highland St$350K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,618 ft² · Sold $340K · Mar 2026
- 20 Cobb Rd$1.2M4 bd · 4.5 ba · 3,436 ft² · Sold $3.8M · Jan 2026
- 311 N Plain Rd$882K4 bd · 3.5 ba · 3,384 ft² · Sold $849K · Jan 2026
- 10 E Alford Rd$1.1M4 bd · 3.5 ba · 2,895 ft² · Sold $1M · Nov 2025
- 204 Cottage St3 bd · 1 ba · 1,856 ft² · Sold $656K · Nov 2025
- 375 N Plain Rd$416K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,425 ft² · Sold $395K · Oct 2025
- 271 N Plain Rd$465K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,280 ft² · Sold $439K · Sep 2025
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 1011 Main St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map