1013 MAIN ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(2)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Mount Anthony Union High School District 14
Neighborhood · ZIP 05201These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
1013 Main St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 83% of homes in Bennington County
- Costs less per square foot than 75% of homes in Bennington County
- Smaller than 65% of homes in Bennington County
- Has a smaller lot than 86% of homes in Bennington County
- Older than 84% of homes in Bennington County
What homes are worth in Bennington 05201
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 31% of homes in Bennington 05201.
How it measures up in Bennington 05201
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Bennington 05201.
Pricier than 31% of homes nearby
Pricier than 39% of homes nearby
Bigger than 43% of homes nearby
Bigger than 32% of homes nearby
Newer than 18% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Bennington 05201 | Bennington County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $216,895 | 31% of homes | 17% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $167 | 39% of homes | 25% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,297 ft² | 43% of homes | 35% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.29 ac | 32% of homes | 14% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1900 | 18% of homes | 16% of homes |
About 1013 Main St
How much is 1013 Main St, Bennington, VT worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 1013 Main St, Bennington, VT is $216,895 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $200,509 to $233,281. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 1013 Main St, Bennington, VT last sell?
1013 Main St, Bennington, VT last sold on Sep 2, 2020 for $124,000, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 2 recorded sales for this parcel.
How big is 1013 Main St, Bennington, VT?
1013 Main St, Bennington, VT has 3 bedrooms, 1 bathrooms, 1,297 square feet of living space and a 0.29-acre lot.
When was 1013 Main St, Bennington, VT built?
1013 Main St, Bennington, VT was built in 1900, making it 126 years old. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 1013 Main St, Bennington, VT?
1013 Main St, Bennington, VT is assigned to Mt. Anthony Senior Union High School (high), rated C+; Mt. Anthony Union Middle School (middle), rated D-. All sit in Mount Anthony Union High School District 14. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 1013 Main St, Bennington, VT compare to other homes in Bennington 05201?
Among the 5,020 homes in Bennington 05201, it is worth more than 31% of them ($216,895 against a typical $251,883), its price per square foot is higher than 39% of them ($167 against a typical $180), it is bigger than 43% of them (1,297 ft² against a typical 1,392 ft²), its lot is bigger than 32% of them (0.29 ac against a typical 0.46 ac) and it is newer than 18% of them (1900 against a typical 1962). Measured against all of Bennington County, it is worth more than 17% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 1013 Main St, Bennington, VT?
The 2025 property tax bill for 1013 Main St, Bennington, VT was $1,662. The county assessed it at $110,300.
More homes on Main St
- 702 Main St6 bd · 4 ba · 3,020 ft² · Sold $225K · Apr 2026
- 955 Main St$185K4 bd · 1 ba · 1,306 ft² · Sold $75K · Apr 2026
- 715 Main St # 7170.36 ac · Sold $370K · Feb 2026
- 755 Main St$133K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,485 ft² · Sold $130K · Jan 2026
- 960 Main St$207K4 bd · 1 ba · 1,912 ft² · Sold $101K · Sep 2025
- 1004 Main St5 bd · 3 ba · 1,872 ft² · Sold $213K · May 2025
- 637 Main St0.29 ac · Sold $357K · Jan 2025
- 629 Main St7 bd · 8 ba · 3,373 ft² · Sold $408K · Jan 2025
- 807 Main St$160K4 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,444 ft² · Sold $150K · Dec 2024
- 933 Main St8 bd · 4 ba · 3,360 ft² · Sold $305K · Apr 2024
- 816 Main St$360K4 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,939 ft² · Sold $350K · Feb 2024
- 1032 Main St$166K4 bd · 2 ba · 2,334 ft² · Sold $140K · Jan 2024
Closest homes
- 128 Burgess Rd$186K75 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 840 ft² · Sold $102K · Jun 2010
- 1015 Main St$297K89 ft · 2 bd · 2 ba · 1,808 ft² · Sold $28K · Aug 1989
- 116 Burgess Rd$216K132 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,373 ft² · Sold $109K · Jan 2007
- 124 Burgess Rd$208K147 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,394 ft² · Sold $149K · Apr 2021
- 1009 Main St$196K119 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,491 ft² · Sold $48K · Jul 2013
- 110 Burgess Rd$229K183 ft · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,862 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 1023 Main St$126K176 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,128 ft² · Sold $77K · Aug 2010
- 1014 Main St$226K246 ft · 2 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,384 ft² · Sold $120K · Nov 2012
More homes in Bennington 05201
- 107 Jefferson Ave$210K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,608 ft² · Sold $210K · Oct 2026
- 38 White Birches2 bd · 1 ba · 798 ft² · Sold $2K · Oct 2026
- 133 N Branch St3 bd · 2 ba · 1,680 ft² · Sold $29K · Oct 2026
- 232 Bradford St$168K3 bd · 1 ba · 912 ft² · Sold $38K · Oct 2026
- 109 County St$265K4 bd · 1 ba · 1,146 ft² · Sold $255K · Oct 2026
- Mount Anthony Rd7.64 ac · Sold $501 · Oct 2026
- Mount Anthony Rd9.26 ac · Sold $501 · Oct 2026
- 107 Branch St$238K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,243 ft² · Sold $288K · Oct 2026
- 37 White Birches2 bd · 1 ba · 742 ft² · Sold $3K · Oct 2026
- 699 Overlea Rd$177K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,248 ft² · Sold $72K · Oct 2026
- 47 Farley Dr2 bd · 2 ba · 938 ft² · Sold $16K · Oct 2026
- 60 White Birches2 bd · 1.5 ba · 780 ft² · Sold $3K · Oct 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 1013 Main St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map