1017 1ST ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(1)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Sto-Rox School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 15136These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
1017 1st St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 70% of homes in Allegheny County
- Smaller than 78% of homes in Allegheny County
- Has a smaller lot than 73% of homes in Allegheny County
- Newer than 67% of homes in Allegheny County
What homes are worth in Mc Kees Rocks 15136
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 45% of homes in Mc Kees Rocks 15136.
How it measures up in Mc Kees Rocks 15136
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Mc Kees Rocks 15136.
Pricier than 45% of homes nearby
Pricier than 50% of homes nearby
Bigger than 24% of homes nearby
Bigger than 37% of homes nearby
Newer than 64% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Mc Kees Rocks 15136 | Allegheny County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $159,990 | 45% of homes | 30% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $140 | 50% of homes | 36% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,141 ft² | 24% of homes | 22% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 4,201 ft² | 37% of homes | 27% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1960 | 64% of homes | 67% of homes |
About 1017 1st St
How much is 1017 1st St, Mc Kees Rocks, PA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 1017 1st St, Mc Kees Rocks, PA is $159,990 as of Oct 21, 2026. The likely range is $144,734 to $175,246. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 1017 1st St, Mc Kees Rocks, PA last sell?
1017 1st St, Mc Kees Rocks, PA last sold on Sep 22, 1999 for $58,000, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 1017 1st St, Mc Kees Rocks, PA?
1017 1st St, Mc Kees Rocks, PA has 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, 1,141 square feet of living space and a 0.10-acre lot.
When was 1017 1st St, Mc Kees Rocks, PA built?
1017 1st St, Mc Kees Rocks, PA was built in 1960, making it 66 years old. It is a ranch home. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 1017 1st St, Mc Kees Rocks, PA?
1017 1st St, Mc Kees Rocks, PA is assigned to Sto-Rox High School (high), rated F; Sto-Rox Middle School (middle); Sto-Rox Elementary School (elementary), rated F. All sit in Sto-Rox School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 1017 1st St, Mc Kees Rocks, PA compare to other homes in Mc Kees Rocks 15136?
Among the 9,143 homes in Mc Kees Rocks 15136, it is worth more than 45% of them ($159,990 against a typical $183,112), its price per square foot is higher than 50% of them ($140 against a typical $141), it is bigger than 24% of them (1,141 ft² against a typical 1,447 ft²), its lot is bigger than 37% of them (4,201 ft² against a typical 0.15 ac) and it is newer than 64% of them (1960 against a typical 1951). Measured against all of Allegheny County, it is worth more than 30% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 1017 1st St, Mc Kees Rocks, PA?
The 2026 property tax bill for 1017 1st St, Mc Kees Rocks, PA was $294. The county assessed it at $45,800.
More homes on 1st St
- 900 1st St4 bd · 2 ba · 2,381 ft² · Sold $25K · Mar 2026
- 1023 1st St$118K3 bd · 1 ba · 875 ft² · Sold $53K · May 2025
- 916 1st St$77K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,726 ft² · Sold $14K · Mar 2023
- 915 1st St$181K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,752 ft² · Sold $120K · Oct 2022
- 1011 1/2 1st St3 bd · 1 ba · 1,200 ft² · Sold $215K · Oct 2022
- 1011 1st St$139K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,200 ft² · Sold $215K · Oct 2022
- 906 1st St$140K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,924 ft² · Sold $58K · Aug 2022
- 1009 1st St$80K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,523 ft² · Sold $135K · Aug 2022
- 1008 1st St6 bd · 2 ba · 2,207 ft² · Sold $30K · Jul 2022
- 1015 1st St$169K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,300 ft² · Sold $120K · Mar 2022
- 1012 1st St$149K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,728 ft² · Sold $125K · Mar 2022
- 918 1st St$83K3 bd · 2 ba · 3,532 ft² · Sold $70K · Oct 2021
Closest homes
- 1015 1st St$169K31 ft · 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,300 ft² · Sold $120K · Mar 2022
- 1019 1st St$64K40 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,218 ft² · Sold May 2014
- 1100 Chartiers Ave69 ft · 3,812 ft² · Sold $1.2M · Sep 2015
- 1013 1st St$196K63 ft · 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,400 ft² · Sold $120K · Dec 2020
- 1021 1st St$71K68 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,218 ft² · Sold $38K · Aug 2020
- 1011 1/2 1st St95 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,200 ft² · Sold $215K · Oct 2022
- 1023 1st St$118K104 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 875 ft² · Sold $53K · May 2025
- 1011 1st St$139K125 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,200 ft² · Sold $215K · Oct 2022
More homes in Mc Kees Rocks 15136
- 201 Greydon Ave$170K4 bd · 2 ba · 2,264 ft² · Sold $170K · Oct 2026
- 18 Saint John St4 bd · 2 ba · 2,978 ft² · Sold $60K · Oct 2026
- 130 Field Club Dr W$619K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,856 ft² · Sold $595K · Oct 2026
- 221 Singer Ave8 bd · 4 ba · 4,066 ft² · Sold $170K · Oct 2026
- 2230 Mckees Rocks Rd$205K2 bd · 1 ba · 773 ft² · Sold $190K · Oct 2026
- 336 Cobblestone Cir$480K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,334 ft² · Sold $480K · Oct 2026
- 1140 Wayne Ave$135K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,522 ft² · Sold $171K · Oct 2026
- 210 Munson Ave$50K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,648 ft² · Sold $50K · Oct 2026
- 1435 Conroy St$130K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,056 ft² · Sold $130K · Oct 2026
- 73 Palace Ave$93K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,036 ft² · Sold $7K · Oct 2026
- 500 Broadway Ave4 bd · 2 ba · 2,250 ft² · Sold $110K · Oct 2026
- Greenwood Dr0.37 ac · Sold $100K · Oct 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 1017 1st St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map