103 MELBA TER
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Marshall County School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 26041These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
103 Melba Ter measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 89% of homes in Moundsville 26041
- Among the highest price per square foot in Moundsville 26041
- Smaller than 85% of homes in Marshall County
- Has a bigger lot than 85% of homes in Moundsville 26041
- Newer than 81% of homes in Moundsville 26041
What homes are worth in Moundsville 26041
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 89% of homes in Moundsville 26041.
How it measures up in Moundsville 26041
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Moundsville 26041.
Pricier than 89% of homes nearby
Pricier than almost all homes nearby
Bigger than 18% of homes nearby
Bigger than 85% of homes nearby
Newer than 81% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Moundsville 26041 | Marshall County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $233,281 | 89% of homes | 86% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $243 | almost all homes | almost all homes |
| Living areabigger than | 960 ft² | 18% of homes | 15% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 1.45 ac | 85% of homes | 79% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1976 | 81% of homes | 77% of homes |
About 103 Melba Ter
How much is 103 Melba Ter, Moundsville, WV worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 103 Melba Ter, Moundsville, WV is $233,281 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $79,557 to $387,005. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 103 Melba Ter, Moundsville, WV last sell?
103 Melba Ter, Moundsville, WV last sold on Oct 21, 2013 for $35,000, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 103 Melba Ter, Moundsville, WV?
103 Melba Ter, Moundsville, WV has 1 bedrooms, 1 bathrooms, 960 square feet of living space and a 1.45-acre lot.
When was 103 Melba Ter, Moundsville, WV built?
103 Melba Ter, Moundsville, WV was built in 1976, making it 50 years old. It is a ranch home. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 103 Melba Ter, Moundsville, WV?
103 Melba Ter, Moundsville, WV is assigned to McNinch Primary School (elementary); Moundsville Middle School (middle), rated F; John Marshall High School (high), rated C+. All sit in Marshall County School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 103 Melba Ter, Moundsville, WV compare to other homes in Moundsville 26041?
Among the 6,562 homes in Moundsville 26041, it is worth more than 89% of them ($233,281 against a typical $130,656), its price per square foot is higher than almost all of them ($243 against a typical $101), it is bigger than 18% of them (960 ft² against a typical 1,328 ft²), its lot is bigger than 85% of them (1.45 ac against a typical 0.18 ac) and it is newer than 81% of them (1976 against a typical 1952). Measured against all of Marshall County, it is worth more than 86% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 103 Melba Ter, Moundsville, WV?
The 2025 property tax bill for 103 Melba Ter, Moundsville, WV was $669. The county assessed it at $26,960.
More homes on Melba Ter
- 102 Melba Ter$271K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,344 ft² · Sold $245K · May 2025
- Melba Ter0.17 ac · Sold $120K · Jan 2021
- Melba Ter0.15 ac · Sold Oct 2020
- Melba Ter0.14 ac · Sold Oct 2020
- 1 Melba Ter0.22 ac · Sold $10K · May 2019
- Melba Ter0.15 ac · Sold $133K · Dec 2008
- Melba Ter$205K3 bd · 2 ba · 2,032 ft² · Sold $133K · Dec 2008
- Melba Ter0.15 ac · Sold $133K · Dec 2008
- Melba Ter0.14 ac · Sold $133K · Dec 2008
- Melba Ter0.15 ac
- 8 Melba Ter$124K3 bd · 2 ba · 936 ft²
- Melba Ter0.15 ac
Closest homes
- Jason121 ft · 0.11 ac · Sold $159K · Sep 2023
- Highland Ave128 ft · 2,962 ft² · Sold $10K · Dec 2012
- Highland Ave139 ft · 0.15 ac · Sold $35K · Oct 2013
- Jason Dr179 ft · 0.11 ac · Sold $159K · Sep 2023
- Highland167 ft · 0.11 ac · Sold $10K · Dec 2012
- Jason Dr170 ft · 0.11 ac · Sold $159K · Sep 2023
- Jason Dr230 ft · 0.11 ac · Sold $159K · Sep 2023
- 10 Jason Dr$112K246 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,128 ft²
More homes in Moundsville 26041
- Mccrearys Ridge Rd50.93 ac · Sold Oct 2026
- 4 Maple Ave$61K2 bd · 1 ba · 836 ft² · Sold $50K · Oct 2026
- 1909 2nd St2 bd · 1 ba · 1,306 ft² · Sold Oct 2026
- 1905 2nd St3 bd · 2 ba · 2,000 ft² · Sold Oct 2026
- 106 Cedar Ave3 bd · 1 ba · 1,120 ft² · Sold $50K · Oct 2026
- 2415 Ohio St$183K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 2,160 ft² · Sold $117K · Oct 2026
- 1559 Frontage Dr$175K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 2,901 ft² · Sold Oct 2026
- 1591 Frontage Dr$169K3 bd · 3 ba · 1,911 ft² · Sold Oct 2026
- 0.17 ac · Sold $60K · Oct 2026
- 2601 2nd St$146K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,360 ft² · Sold $156K · Oct 2026
- 7 Division St0.18 ac · Sold $19K · Oct 2026
- 15 Division St$52K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,812 ft² · Sold $200K · Oct 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 103 Melba Ter on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map