104 MOUNT RANIER RD
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Pleasant Valley School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 18330These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
104 Mount Ranier Rd measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 81% of homes in Effort 18330
- Bigger than 73% of homes in Effort 18330
- Has a smaller lot than 83% of homes in Effort 18330
What homes are worth in Effort 18330
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 81% of homes in Effort 18330.
How it measures up in Effort 18330
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Effort 18330.
Pricier than 81% of homes nearby
Pricier than 49% of homes nearby
Bigger than 73% of homes nearby
Bigger than 17% of homes nearby
Newer than 55% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Effort 18330 | Monroe County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $435,721 | 81% of homes | 79% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $218 | 49% of homes | 60% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 2,000 ft² | 73% of homes | 72% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.92 ac | 17% of homes | 57% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1990 | 55% of homes | 62% of homes |
About 104 Mount Ranier Rd
How much is 104 Mount Ranier Rd, Effort, PA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 104 Mount Ranier Rd, Effort, PA is $435,721 as of Aug 30, 2026. The likely range is $406,701 to $464,741. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 104 Mount Ranier Rd, Effort, PA last sell?
104 Mount Ranier Rd, Effort, PA last sold on Jan 7, 1999 for $129,000, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 104 Mount Ranier Rd, Effort, PA?
104 Mount Ranier Rd, Effort, PA has 4 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, 2,000 square feet of living space and a 0.92-acre lot.
When was 104 Mount Ranier Rd, Effort, PA built?
104 Mount Ranier Rd, Effort, PA was built in 1990, making it 36 years old. It is a colonial home. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 104 Mount Ranier Rd, Effort, PA?
104 Mount Ranier Rd, Effort, PA is assigned to Pleasant Valley Middle School (middle), rated C; Pleasant Valley High School (high), rated C+; Pleasant Valley Elementary School (elementary). All sit in Pleasant Valley School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 104 Mount Ranier Rd, Effort, PA compare to other homes in Effort 18330?
Among the 3,277 homes in Effort 18330, it is worth more than 81% of them ($435,721 against a typical $351,453), its price per square foot is higher than 49% of them ($218 against a typical $219), it is bigger than 73% of them (2,000 ft² against a typical 1,458 ft²), its lot is bigger than 17% of them (0.92 ac against a typical 1.03 ac) and it is newer than 55% of them (1990 against a typical 1989). Measured against all of Monroe County, it is worth more than 79% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 104 Mount Ranier Rd, Effort, PA?
The 2026 property tax bill for 104 Mount Ranier Rd, Effort, PA was $1,108. The county assessed it at $138,950.
More homes on Mount Ranier Rd
- 107 Mount Ranier Rd$379K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,440 ft² · Sold $375K · May 2026
- 133 Mount Ranier Rd$434K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,983 ft² · Sold $320K · Sep 2021
- 117 Mount Ranier Rd$311K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,248 ft² · Sold $181K · Nov 2020
- 129 Mount Ranier Rd$323K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,220 ft² · Sold $142K · Oct 2014
- 112 Mount Ranier Rd$497K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,192 ft² · Sold $50K · May 2006
- 122 Mount Ranier Rd$401K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,920 ft² · Sold Mar 1995
Closest homes
- 272 Matterhorn Dr$444K161 ft · 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,924 ft² · Sold $173K · May 2013
- 107 Mount Ranier Rd$379K296 ft · 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,440 ft² · Sold $375K · May 2026
- 112 Mount Ranier Rd$497K232 ft · 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,192 ft² · Sold $50K · May 2006
- 294 Matterhorn Dr$359K295 ft · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,360 ft² · Sold $335K · Jul 2025
- 117 Mount Ranier Rd$311K385 ft · 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,248 ft² · Sold $181K · Nov 2020
- 275 Matterhorn Dr$328K334 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,300 ft² · Sold $180K · Aug 2003
- 264 Matterhorn Dr$433K366 ft · 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,460 ft² · Sold $373K · Jun 2022
- 269 Matterhorn Dr$331K395 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,028 ft² · Sold $132K · Sep 2014
More homes in Effort 18330
- 1552 Mohawk Ave$344K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,254 ft² · Sold $352K · Aug 2026
- 730 Timberline Trl$425K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,906 ft² · Sold $425K · Aug 2026
- 177 Jay Rd$335K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,488 ft² · Sold $335K · Aug 2026
- 118 Starlight Dr$260K3 bd · 2 ba · 940 ft² · Sold $225K · Aug 2026
- 641 Country Acres Ct$255K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,681 ft² · Sold $255K · Aug 2026
- 209 Foothill Blvd$380K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,796 ft² · Sold $380K · Aug 2026
- 1585 Starry Ln$305K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,016 ft² · Sold $305K · Aug 2026
- 701 Watercrest Ave$360K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,824 ft² · Sold $360K · Aug 2026
- 171 Foothill Blvd$358K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,322 ft² · Sold $358K · Aug 2026
- 211 Fisher Ln$515K6 bd · 4 ba · 3,423 ft² · Sold $515K · Aug 2026
- 216 Merwinsburg Rd$1.8M5 bd · 3.5 ba · 6,322 ft² · Sold $1.6M · Aug 2026
- 1177 N Rocky Mountain Dr$441K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,684 ft² · Sold $440K · Jul 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 104 Mount Ranier Rd on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map