1040 CLEARVIEW ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(5)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Foreclosure Filings(1)
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Tehachapi Unified School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 93561These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
1040 Clearview St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 79% of homes in Kern County
- Costs less per square foot than 92% of homes in Tehachapi 93561
- Bigger than 87% of homes in Kern County
- Has a smaller lot than 84% of homes in Tehachapi 93561
- Newer than 90% of homes in Tehachapi 93561
What homes are worth in Tehachapi 93561
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 68% of homes in Tehachapi 93561.
How it measures up in Tehachapi 93561
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Tehachapi 93561.
Pricier than 68% of homes nearby
Pricier than 8% of homes nearby
Bigger than 85% of homes nearby
Bigger than 16% of homes nearby
Newer than 90% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Tehachapi 93561 | Kern County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $459,176 | 68% of homes | 79% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $188 | 8% of homes | 22% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 2,445 ft² | 85% of homes | 87% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.18 ac | 16% of homes | 52% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 2006 | 90% of homes | 88% of homes |
About 1040 Clearview St
How much is 1040 Clearview St, Tehachapi, CA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 1040 Clearview St, Tehachapi, CA is $459,176 as of Aug 30, 2026. The likely range is $438,424 to $479,928. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 1040 Clearview St, Tehachapi, CA last sell?
1040 Clearview St, Tehachapi, CA last sold on Oct 26, 2011 for $205,000, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 2 recorded sales for this parcel.
How big is 1040 Clearview St, Tehachapi, CA?
1040 Clearview St, Tehachapi, CA has 5 bedrooms, 3.5 bathrooms, 2,445 square feet of living space and a 0.18-acre lot.
When was 1040 Clearview St, Tehachapi, CA built?
1040 Clearview St, Tehachapi, CA was built in 2006, making it 20 years old. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 1040 Clearview St, Tehachapi, CA?
1040 Clearview St, Tehachapi, CA is assigned to Tompkins Elementary School (elementary), rated D+; Tehachapi High School (high), rated B-; Jacobsen Middle School (middle), rated D. All sit in Tehachapi Unified School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 1040 Clearview St, Tehachapi, CA compare to other homes in Tehachapi 93561?
Among the 12,174 homes in Tehachapi 93561, it is worth more than 68% of them ($459,176 against a typical $406,677), its price per square foot is higher than 8% of them ($188 against a typical $238), it is bigger than 85% of them (2,445 ft² against a typical 1,692 ft²), its lot is bigger than 16% of them (0.18 ac against a typical 0.53 ac) and it is newer than 90% of them (2006 against a typical 1989). Measured against all of Kern County, it is worth more than 79% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 1040 Clearview St, Tehachapi, CA?
The 2025 property tax bill for 1040 Clearview St, Tehachapi, CA was $3,439. The county assessed it at $260,066.
More homes on Clearview St
- 1001 Clearview St$415K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,704 ft² · Sold $409K · Feb 2026
- 926 Clearview St$536K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,106 ft² · Sold $522K · Oct 2025
- Clearview St$434K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,445 ft² · Sold Oct 2025
- 1017 Clearview St$379K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,191 ft² · Sold $369K · Sep 2025
- 1027 Clearview St$398K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,310 ft² · Sold $383K · May 2025
- 1022 Clearview St4 bd · 3 ba · 2,445 ft² · Sold $475K · Dec 2024
- 1005 Clearview St$422K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,310 ft² · Sold $399K · Nov 2024
- 801 Clearview St$392K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,310 ft² · Sold $365K · May 2023
- 1002 Clearview St$477K4 bd · 3.5 ba · 2,106 ft² · Sold $440K · Nov 2021
- 934 Clearview St$499K4 bd · 3.5 ba · 2,106 ft² · Sold $449K · Oct 2021
- 809 Clearview St$412K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,529 ft² · Sold $363K · Aug 2021
- 938 Clearview St$375K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,310 ft² · Sold $255K · Oct 2019
Closest homes
- 1038 Clearview St$339K73 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,191 ft² · Sold $216K · Aug 2017
- 1027 Clearview St$401K176 ft · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,310 ft² · Sold $383K · May 2025
- 1036 Clearview St$382K147 ft · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,310 ft² · Sold $200K · May 2015
- 1025 Clearview St$395K187 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,529 ft² · Sold $169K · Apr 2010
- 1037 S Green St$521K163 ft · 5 bd · 3.5 ba · 2,445 ft² · Sold $349K · Feb 2020
- 1033 S Green St$484K167 ft · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,704 ft² · Sold $310K · Mar 2006
- 1029 S Green St$379K193 ft · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,310 ft² · Sold $240K · Dec 2018
- 1023 Clearview St$318K218 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,130 ft² · Sold $204K · Dec 2005
More homes in Tehachapi 93561
- 28121 Preakness Dr$360K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,201 ft² · Sold $360K · Aug 2026
- 29351 Skyline Dr$599K3 bd · 2 ba · 2,699 ft² · Sold $450K · Aug 2026
- 20654 Sasia Rd$785K3 bd · 3 ba · 1,464 ft² · Sold $785K · Aug 2026
- 19512 Rose Ave3 bd · 2 ba · 1,236 ft² · Sold $329K · Aug 2026
- 363 Pepper Dr$400K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,677 ft² · Sold $400K · Aug 2026
- 402 Jasmine Ct0.28 ac · Sold $820K · Aug 2026
- 30951 Pinedale Dr$583K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,615 ft² · Sold $475K · Aug 2026
- 22181 Geneva Dr$395K4 bd · 2 ba · 2,627 ft² · Sold $415K · Aug 2026
- 27200 Bear Valley Rd$320K1 bd · 1 ba · 1,130 ft² · Sold $320K · Aug 2026
- 221 E E St2 bd · 1.5 ba · 3,822 ft² · Sold $685K · Aug 2026
- 601 Maple St$325K3 bd · 3 ba · 1,696 ft² · Sold $300K · Aug 2026
- 20900 Fallen Leaf Dr$580K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,120 ft² · Sold $580K · Aug 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 1040 Clearview St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map