1049 MERLIN CIR
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(1)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Bibb County School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 31220These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
1049 Merlin Cir measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 70% of homes in Macon 31220
- Costs more per square foot than 94% of homes in Bibb County
- Smaller than 96% of homes in Macon 31220
- Has a smaller lot than 80% of homes in Macon 31220
- Older than 91% of homes in Macon 31220
What homes are worth in Macon 31220
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 30% of homes in Macon 31220.
How it measures up in Macon 31220
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Macon 31220.
Pricier than 30% of homes nearby
Pricier than 84% of homes nearby
Bigger than 4% of homes nearby
Bigger than 20% of homes nearby
Newer than 9% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Macon 31220 | Bibb County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $187,899 | 30% of homes | 58% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $164 | 84% of homes | 94% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,144 ft² | 4% of homes | 19% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.26 ac | 20% of homes | 33% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1974 | 9% of homes | 58% of homes |
About 1049 Merlin Cir
How much is 1049 Merlin Cir, Macon, GA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 1049 Merlin Cir, Macon, GA is $187,899 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $171,662 to $204,136. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 1049 Merlin Cir, Macon, GA last sell?
1049 Merlin Cir, Macon, GA last sold on Jan 5, 2012 for $79,000, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 1049 Merlin Cir, Macon, GA?
1049 Merlin Cir, Macon, GA has 3 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, 1,144 square feet of living space and a 0.26-acre lot.
When was 1049 Merlin Cir, Macon, GA built?
1049 Merlin Cir, Macon, GA was built in 1974, making it 52 years old. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 1049 Merlin Cir, Macon, GA?
1049 Merlin Cir, Macon, GA is assigned to Heritage Elementary School (elementary), rated C-; Weaver Middle School (middle), rated D-; Westside High School (high), rated F. All sit in Bibb County School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 1049 Merlin Cir, Macon, GA compare to other homes in Macon 31220?
Among the 5,191 homes in Macon 31220, it is worth more than 30% of them ($187,899 against a typical $240,911), its price per square foot is higher than 84% of them ($164 against a typical $130), it is bigger than 4% of them (1,144 ft² against a typical 1,831 ft²), its lot is bigger than 20% of them (0.26 ac against a typical 0.55 ac) and it is newer than 9% of them (1974 against a typical 1991). Measured against all of Bibb County, it is worth more than 58% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 1049 Merlin Cir, Macon, GA?
The 2026 property tax bill for 1049 Merlin Cir, Macon, GA was $1,063. The county assessed it at $66,835.
More homes on Merlin Cir
- 1025 Merlin Cir$304K6 bd · 3 ba · 2,376 ft² · Sold $295K · Mar 2022
- 1031 Merlin Cir$309K3 bd · 3 ba · 2,201 ft² · Sold $173K · Mar 2018
- 1061 Merlin Cir$200K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,748 ft² · Sold $109K · Jun 2015
- 1043 Merlin Cir$341K3 bd · 3 ba · 2,880 ft² · Sold $90K · Mar 1991
- 1007 Merlin Cir$221K4 bd · 3 ba · 2,110 ft²
Closest homes
- 1061 Merlin Cir$200K124 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,748 ft² · Sold $109K · Jun 2015
- 1043 Merlin Cir$341K119 ft · 3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,880 ft² · Sold $90K · Mar 1991
- 1073 Roundtable Ln$256K188 ft · 4 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,314 ft² · Sold $82K · Apr 1994
- 1031 Merlin Cir$309K248 ft · 3 bd · 3 ba · 2,201 ft² · Sold $173K · Mar 2018
- 995 Roundtable Ln$190K306 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,584 ft² · Sold $23K · Jan 2022
- 1007 Merlin Cir$221K312 ft · 4 bd · 3 ba · 2,110 ft²
- 1025 Merlin Cir$304K309 ft · 6 bd · 3 ba · 2,376 ft² · Sold $295K · Mar 2022
- 991 Roundtable Ln$172K406 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,185 ft² · Sold $170K · Jul 2026
More homes in Macon 31220
- 643 Wilderness Dr$137K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,232 ft² · Sold $5K · Oct 2026
- 641 Friar Tuck Ln$160K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,418 ft² · Sold $145K · Oct 2026
- 1159 N Plantation Pkwy$180K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,088 ft² · Sold Oct 2026
- 504 Candlewick Ct$281K3 bd · 2 ba · 2,195 ft² · Sold $260K · Oct 2026
- 247 Springview Dr$146K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,161 ft² · Sold $126K · Oct 2026
- 1385 Abilene Trl0.3 ac · Sold $3K · Oct 2026
- 902 Stephen Foster Ln0.28 ac · Sold $4K · Oct 2026
- 199 Fosters Grn$299K3 bd · 2 ba · 2,091 ft² · Sold $40K · Oct 2026
- 379 Edgewater Dr$163K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,677 ft² · Sold $163K · Oct 2026
- 307 Tivoli Ct$365K4 bd · 3 ba · 2,410 ft² · Sold $355K · Oct 2026
- 1406 Barrington Place Ln0.27 ac · Sold $344K · Oct 2026
- 1017 Masters Dr1 ac · Sold $20K · Sep 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 1049 Merlin Cir on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map