Skip to content
Skip to content
Single Family ResidenceResidential
$312,804$232 / ft²
TopHap EstimateOur estimate of what this home would sell for today, based on nearby sales, the home's size and features, and local price trends. It is a starting point, not an appraisal.· confidence 87How well the pricing models agreed with each other on this home. Higher means the estimate rests on stronger, more consistent data.· as of Jul 14, 2026
Last sold for $317,000 on Nov 23, 2010

10493 E IL ROUTE 72

STILLMAN VALLEY, IL 61084
0
Baths
1,350 ft²
Living AreaTotal finished area of the structures, from county records. Some counties include shared space like hallways or a building gym, so it may not match a listing.
1.12 ac
Lot SizeThe size of the land the home sits on, from county records.
1989
Year BuiltThe year the home was originally built, according to county records.

Valuation

$313K
$272K low$354K high
Last SaleThe most recent sale price and date from the recorded deed. Transfers between family members or companies may not reflect market value.$317,000 · Nov 23, 2010

Tax & Assessment

Property TaxThe property tax billed for this tax year. It usually pays for schools, roads, and local services.$7,275 (2025)
Assessed ValueThe value the county assigns to this home to calculate property tax. It is often lower than what the home would sell for.$101,251 (2025)
Assessed LandThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the land itself, not the buildings.$10,364
Assessed ImprovementsThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the buildings and other structures on the land.$90,887
Previous AssessedThe county's assessed value from the year before, useful for seeing how the assessment changed.$91,448
Assessor Market ValueThe county assessor's own opinion of market value. It is separate from our estimate and updates on the county's schedule.$303,753

Climate Risk

Overall riskThe average of the five hazard scores below, on a 0 to 100 scale. Higher means greater projected risk over the coming decades.10
1
FloodProjected flooding risk from rivers, heavy rain, and storm surge, scored 0 to 100. Higher is riskier.
18
WildfireProjected wildfire risk, scored 0 to 100, based on how much land burns in a typical year. Higher is riskier.
31
DroughtProjected water shortage risk, scored 0 to 100. Higher means more strain on the local water supply.
FEMA Flood ZoneFEMA's flood zone for this address. Zones starting with A or V are high risk, and lenders usually require flood insurance there.minimal

Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.

Property Facts

Property TypeThe broad category the county puts this property in, such as residential or commercial.Single Family Residence
CountyOGLE
Lot (acres)The size of the land the home sits on, from county records.1.12
PoolWhether the property has a pool, and what kind, such as in-ground.No

Transaction History(3)

Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.

Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.

District: Meridian Community Unit School District 223

Neighborhood · ZIP 61084These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.

CrimeLocal crime compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. It reflects things like population density, income, and how crime gets reported.48
Air pollutionOverall air pollution compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Lower is cleaner.84
EarthquakeEarthquake risk and likely building damage compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Scores can run far above 100.40

Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.

Homes occupiedThe share of homes here that someone lives in. The rest sit empty, including vacation and for-sale homes.94%
Bachelor's or higherThe share of adults 25 and older whose highest degree is a bachelor's degree.25%
Poverty rateThe share of people whose household income falls below the federal poverty line, which varies by family size.3.3%
UnemploymentThe share of men 16 and older who are out of work and actively looking. Only men are counted in this figure.1.8%
PopulationHow many people live in this area.2,368
DensityPeople per square mile. Higher numbers mean a more crowded, urban area.63 / mi²
Median incomeThe middle household income here — half of households earn more, half earn less.$96,148
Average incomeThe average household income. It runs higher than the median when a few high earners pull it up.$125,535
Average tempThe average temperature here across a full year.48°F
Annual precipHow much rain and melted snow falls here in a typical year.36 in
SunshineThe share of daylight hours that get direct sun in a typical year, counting cloud cover.52%

Owner Tools

Do you own this home?
Claim this home

Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.

How this home compares

10493 E Il Route 72 measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.

  • Worth more than 77% of homes in Ogle County
  • Costs more per square foot than 94% of homes in Ogle County
  • Smaller than 77% of homes in Stillman Valley 61084
  • Has a bigger lot than 76% of homes in Ogle County
  • Newer than 67% of homes in Ogle County

What homes are worth in Stillman Valley 61084

Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.

This home
$132K$634K

This home is worth more than 56% of homes in Stillman Valley 61084.

How it measures up in Stillman Valley 61084

The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Stillman Valley 61084.

Estimated value$312,804
CheaperTypical $290,900Pricier

Pricier than 56% of homes nearby

Price per ft²$232
CheaperTypical $185Pricier

Pricier than 83% of homes nearby

Living area1,350 ft²
SmallerTypical 1,728 ft²Bigger

Bigger than 23% of homes nearby

Lot size1.12 ac
SmallerTypical 1.05 acBigger

Bigger than 51% of homes nearby

Year built1989
OlderTypical 1978Newer

Newer than 64% of homes nearby

How 10493 E Il Route 72 ranks against every home in each area.
MeasureThis homeStillman Valley 61084Ogle County
Estimated valuepricier than$312,80456% of homes77% of homes
Price per ft²pricier than$23283% of homes94% of homes
Living areabigger than1,350 ft²23% of homes34% of homes
Lot sizebigger than1.12 ac51% of homes76% of homes
Year builtnewer than198964% of homes67% of homes

About 10493 E Il Route 72

How much is 10493 E Il Route 72, Stillman Valley, IL worth?

The TopHap Estimate for 10493 E Il Route 72, Stillman Valley, IL is $312,804 as of Jul 14, 2026. The likely range is $271,662 to $353,946. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.

When did 10493 E Il Route 72, Stillman Valley, IL last sell?

10493 E Il Route 72, Stillman Valley, IL last sold on Nov 23, 2010 for $317,000, according to the county's recorded deed.

How big is 10493 E Il Route 72, Stillman Valley, IL?

10493 E Il Route 72, Stillman Valley, IL has 1,350 square feet of living space and a 1.12-acre lot.

When was 10493 E Il Route 72, Stillman Valley, IL built?

10493 E Il Route 72, Stillman Valley, IL was built in 1989, making it 37 years old.

What schools serve 10493 E Il Route 72, Stillman Valley, IL?

10493 E Il Route 72, Stillman Valley, IL is assigned to Stillman Valley High School (high), rated A; Meridian Jr High School (middle), rated A; Highland Elementary School (elementary). All sit in Meridian Community Unit School District 223. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.

How does 10493 E Il Route 72, Stillman Valley, IL compare to other homes in Stillman Valley 61084?

Among the 1,087 homes in Stillman Valley 61084, it is worth more than 56% of them ($312,804 against a typical $290,900), its price per square foot is higher than 83% of them ($232 against a typical $185), it is bigger than 23% of them (1,350 ft² against a typical 1,728 ft²), its lot is bigger than 51% of them (1.12 ac against a typical 1.05 ac) and it is newer than 64% of them (1989 against a typical 1978). Measured against all of Ogle County, it is worth more than 77% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.

What are the property taxes on 10493 E Il Route 72, Stillman Valley, IL?

The 2025 property tax bill for 10493 E Il Route 72, Stillman Valley, IL was $7,275. The county assessed it at $101,251.

More homes on E Il Route 72

Closest homes

More homes in Stillman Valley 61084

Assigned schools

Explore the area

See this home in context

Open 10493 E Il Route 72 on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.

Open in map
A flyover of TopHap's photorealistic 3D map, with recorded sale prices pinned to homes
Search any address, city, zip, or county…3D$1.9M$6.25MOpen in map