Skip to content
Skip to content
Single Family ResidenceResidential
$183,476$182 / ft²
TopHap EstimateOur estimate of what this home would sell for today, based on nearby sales, the home's size and features, and local price trends. It is a starting point, not an appraisal.· confidence 93How well the pricing models agreed with each other on this home. Higher means the estimate rests on stronger, more consistent data.· as of Sep 24, 2026

109 OWENS ST

MS
3
Beds
1
Baths
1,008 ft²
Living AreaTotal finished area of the structures, from county records. Some counties include shared space like hallways or a building gym, so it may not match a listing.
0.19 ac
Lot SizeThe size of the land the home sits on, from county records.
1960
Year BuiltThe year the home was originally built, according to county records.
1
StoriesHow many floors the home has above ground.
6
RoomsThe total room count in county records. Counties differ on which rooms they count, so compare it loosely.

Valuation

$183K
$171K low$196K high

Tax & Assessment

Property TaxThe property tax billed for this tax year. It usually pays for schools, roads, and local services.$297 (2025)
Assessed ValueThe value the county assigns to this home to calculate property tax. It is often lower than what the home would sell for.$1,925 (2025)
Assessed LandThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the land itself, not the buildings.$480
Assessed ImprovementsThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the buildings and other structures on the land.$1,445
Previous AssessedThe county's assessed value from the year before, useful for seeing how the assessment changed.$1,898
Assessor Market ValueThe county assessor's own opinion of market value. It is separate from our estimate and updates on the county's schedule.$12,830

Climate Risk

Overall riskThe average of the five hazard scores below, on a 0 to 100 scale. Higher means greater projected risk over the coming decades.49
1
FloodProjected flooding risk from rivers, heavy rain, and storm surge, scored 0 to 100. Higher is riskier.
40
WildfireProjected wildfire risk, scored 0 to 100, based on how much land burns in a typical year. Higher is riskier.
99
HeatProjected heat risk, scored 0 to 100, based on how many extremely hot days a year are expected. Higher is riskier.
82
StormProjected risk from heavy rainstorms, scored 0 to 100, based on how often extreme rainfall is expected. Higher is riskier.
26
DroughtProjected water shortage risk, scored 0 to 100. Higher means more strain on the local water supply.

Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.

Property Facts

Property TypeThe broad category the county puts this property in, such as residential or commercial.Single Family Residence
CountyHINDS
Lot (acres)The size of the land the home sits on, from county records.0.19
RoofThe main material covering the roof, such as asphalt shingle or tile.Asphalt
HeatingThe type of heating system in the home.Gravity
CoolingThe type of cooling or air conditioning in the home.Yes
PoolWhether the property has a pool, and what kind, such as in-ground.No

Transaction History(1)

Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.

Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.

District: Clinton Public School District

Owner Tools

Do you own this home?
Claim this home

Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.

How this home compares

109 Owens St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.

  • Costs more per square foot than 97% of homes in Hinds County
  • Smaller than 89% of homes in Hinds County
  • Has a smaller lot than 82% of homes in Hinds County

How it measures up in Hinds County

The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Hinds County.

Estimated value$183,476
CheaperTypical $137,048Pricier

Pricier than 62% of homes nearby

Price per ft²$182
CheaperTypical $82Pricier

Pricier than 97% of homes nearby

Living area1,008 ft²
SmallerTypical 1,656 ft²Bigger

Bigger than 11% of homes nearby

Lot size0.19 ac
SmallerTypical 0.29 acBigger

Bigger than 18% of homes nearby

Year built1960
OlderTypical 1968Newer

Newer than 37% of homes nearby

How 109 Owens St ranks against every home in each area.
MeasureThis homeHinds County
Estimated valuepricier than$183,47662% of homes
Price per ft²pricier than$18297% of homes
Living areabigger than1,008 ft²11% of homes
Lot sizebigger than0.19 ac18% of homes
Year builtnewer than196037% of homes

About 109 Owens St

How much is 109 Owens St, , MS worth?

The TopHap Estimate for 109 Owens St, , MS is $183,476 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $170,615 to $196,337. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.

When did 109 Owens St, , MS last sell?

109 Owens St, , MS last sold on Mar 3, 2017, according to the county's recorded deed.

How big is 109 Owens St, , MS?

109 Owens St, , MS has 3 bedrooms, 1 bathrooms, 1,008 square feet of living space and a 0.19-acre lot.

When was 109 Owens St, , MS built?

109 Owens St, , MS was built in 1960, making it 66 years old. The building has 1 story.

What schools serve 109 Owens St, , MS?

109 Owens St, , MS is assigned to Clinton Junior High School (middle), rated A+; Clinton High School (high), rated A-; Clinton Park Elementary School (elementary). All sit in Clinton Public School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.

How does 109 Owens St, , MS compare to other homes in Hinds County?

Among the 79,709 homes in Hinds County, it is worth more than 62% of them ($183,476 against a typical $137,048), its price per square foot is higher than 97% of them ($182 against a typical $82), it is bigger than 11% of them (1,008 ft² against a typical 1,656 ft²), its lot is bigger than 18% of them (0.19 ac against a typical 0.29 ac) and it is newer than 37% of them (1960 against a typical 1968). These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.

What are the property taxes on 109 Owens St, , MS?

The 2025 property tax bill for 109 Owens St, , MS was $297. The county assessed it at $1,925.