Skip to content
Skip to content
Single Family ResidenceResidential
$222,373$180 / ft²
TopHap EstimateOur estimate of what this home would sell for today, based on nearby sales, the home's size and features, and local price trends. It is a starting point, not an appraisal.· confidence 87How well the pricing models agreed with each other on this home. Higher means the estimate rests on stronger, more consistent data.· as of Aug 30, 2026
Last sold for $1,000 on Oct 2, 1973

1090 RIDGE RD

ORANGEVILLE, PA 17859
0
Baths
1,232 ft²
Living AreaTotal finished area of the structures, from county records. Some counties include shared space like hallways or a building gym, so it may not match a listing.
2.34 ac
Lot SizeThe size of the land the home sits on, from county records.
1976
Year BuiltThe year the home was originally built, according to county records.

Valuation

$222K
$194K low$251K high
Last SaleThe most recent sale price and date from the recorded deed. Transfers between family members or companies may not reflect market value.$1,000 · Oct 2, 1973

Tax & Assessment

Property TaxThe property tax billed for this tax year. It usually pays for schools, roads, and local services.$3,068 (2025)
Assessed ValueThe value the county assigns to this home to calculate property tax. It is often lower than what the home would sell for.$33,353 (2025)
Previous AssessedThe county's assessed value from the year before, useful for seeing how the assessment changed.$33,353
Assessor Market ValueThe county assessor's own opinion of market value. It is separate from our estimate and updates on the county's schedule.$66,706

Climate Risk

Overall riskThe average of the five hazard scores below, on a 0 to 100 scale. Higher means greater projected risk over the coming decades.36
1
FloodProjected flooding risk from rivers, heavy rain, and storm surge, scored 0 to 100. Higher is riskier.
10
WildfireProjected wildfire risk, scored 0 to 100, based on how much land burns in a typical year. Higher is riskier.
65
HeatProjected heat risk, scored 0 to 100, based on how many extremely hot days a year are expected. Higher is riskier.
92
StormProjected risk from heavy rainstorms, scored 0 to 100, based on how often extreme rainfall is expected. Higher is riskier.
16
DroughtProjected water shortage risk, scored 0 to 100. Higher means more strain on the local water supply.
FEMA Flood ZoneFEMA's flood zone for this address. Zones starting with A or V are high risk, and lenders usually require flood insurance there.minimal

Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.

Property Facts

Property TypeThe broad category the county puts this property in, such as residential or commercial.Single Family Residence
CountyColumbia
Lot (acres)The size of the land the home sits on, from county records.2.34
HeatingThe type of heating system in the home.None
PoolWhether the property has a pool, and what kind, such as in-ground.No

Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.

District: Benton Area School District

Neighborhood · ZIP 17859These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.

CrimeLocal crime compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. It reflects things like population density, income, and how crime gets reported.96
Air pollutionOverall air pollution compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Lower is cleaner.98
EarthquakeEarthquake risk and likely building damage compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Scores can run far above 100.48

Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.

Homes occupiedThe share of homes here that someone lives in. The rest sit empty, including vacation and for-sale homes.89%
Bachelor's or higherThe share of adults 25 and older whose highest degree is a bachelor's degree.15%
Poverty rateThe share of people whose household income falls below the federal poverty line, which varies by family size.8.7%
UnemploymentThe share of men 16 and older who are out of work and actively looking. Only men are counted in this figure.1.1%
PopulationHow many people live in this area.3,133
DensityPeople per square mile. Higher numbers mean a more crowded, urban area.81 / mi²
Median incomeThe middle household income here — half of households earn more, half earn less.$78,055
Average incomeThe average household income. It runs higher than the median when a few high earners pull it up.$88,767
Average tempThe average temperature here across a full year.49°F
Annual precipHow much rain and melted snow falls here in a typical year.44 in
SunshineThe share of daylight hours that get direct sun in a typical year, counting cloud cover.51%

Owner Tools

Do you own this home?
Claim this home

Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.

How this home compares

1090 Ridge Rd measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.

  • Costs more per square foot than 68% of homes in Columbia County
  • Smaller than 76% of homes in Orangeville 17859
  • Has a bigger lot than 73% of homes in Columbia County
  • Newer than 65% of homes in Columbia County

What homes are worth in Orangeville 17859

Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.

This home
$111K$751K

This home is worth more than 37% of homes in Orangeville 17859.

How it measures up in Orangeville 17859

The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Orangeville 17859.

Estimated value$222,373
CheaperTypical $261,644Pricier

Pricier than 37% of homes nearby

Price per ft²$180
CheaperTypical $159Pricier

Pricier than 65% of homes nearby

Living area1,232 ft²
SmallerTypical 1,616 ft²Bigger

Bigger than 24% of homes nearby

Lot size2.34 ac
SmallerTypical 1.99 acBigger

Bigger than 58% of homes nearby

Year built1976
OlderTypical 1971Newer

Newer than 60% of homes nearby

How 1090 Ridge Rd ranks against every home in each area.
MeasureThis homeOrangeville 17859Columbia County
Estimated valuepricier than$222,37337% of homes44% of homes
Price per ft²pricier than$18065% of homes68% of homes
Living areabigger than1,232 ft²24% of homes25% of homes
Lot sizebigger than2.34 ac58% of homes73% of homes
Year builtnewer than197660% of homes65% of homes

About 1090 Ridge Rd

How much is 1090 Ridge Rd, Orangeville, PA worth?

The TopHap Estimate for 1090 Ridge Rd, Orangeville, PA is $222,373 as of Aug 30, 2026. The likely range is $193,575 to $251,171. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.

When did 1090 Ridge Rd, Orangeville, PA last sell?

1090 Ridge Rd, Orangeville, PA last sold on Oct 2, 1973 for $1,000, according to the county's recorded deed.

How big is 1090 Ridge Rd, Orangeville, PA?

1090 Ridge Rd, Orangeville, PA has 1,232 square feet of living space and a 2.34-acre lot.

When was 1090 Ridge Rd, Orangeville, PA built?

1090 Ridge Rd, Orangeville, PA was built in 1976, making it 50 years old.

What schools serve 1090 Ridge Rd, Orangeville, PA?

1090 Ridge Rd, Orangeville, PA is assigned to Benton Area Elementary School (elementary), rated A-; Benton Area High School (middle). All sit in Benton Area School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.

How does 1090 Ridge Rd, Orangeville, PA compare to other homes in Orangeville 17859?

Among the 1,216 homes in Orangeville 17859, it is worth more than 37% of them ($222,373 against a typical $261,644), its price per square foot is higher than 65% of them ($180 against a typical $159), it is bigger than 24% of them (1,232 ft² against a typical 1,616 ft²), its lot is bigger than 58% of them (2.34 ac against a typical 1.99 ac) and it is newer than 60% of them (1976 against a typical 1971). Measured against all of Columbia County, it is worth more than 44% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.

What are the property taxes on 1090 Ridge Rd, Orangeville, PA?

The 2025 property tax bill for 1090 Ridge Rd, Orangeville, PA was $3,068. The county assessed it at $33,353.

More homes on Ridge Rd

Closest homes

More homes in Orangeville 17859

Assigned schools

Explore the area

See this home in context

Open 1090 Ridge Rd on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.

Open in map
A flyover of TopHap's photorealistic 3D map, with recorded sale prices pinned to homes
Search any address, city, zip, or county…3D$1.9M$6.25MOpen in map