1100 4TH ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Marshall County School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 26041These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
1100 4th St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Costs less per square foot than 76% of homes in Moundsville 26041
- Bigger than 85% of homes in Moundsville 26041
- Has a smaller lot than 65% of homes in Marshall County
- Older than 72% of homes in Moundsville 26041
What homes are worth in Moundsville 26041
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 59% of homes in Moundsville 26041.
How it measures up in Moundsville 26041
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Moundsville 26041.
Pricier than 59% of homes nearby
Pricier than 24% of homes nearby
Bigger than 85% of homes nearby
Bigger than 46% of homes nearby
Newer than 28% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Moundsville 26041 | Marshall County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $148,747 | 59% of homes | 57% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $74 | 24% of homes | 29% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 2,002 ft² | 85% of homes | 83% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.16 ac | 46% of homes | 35% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1920 | 28% of homes | 29% of homes |
About 1100 4th St
How much is 1100 4th St, Moundsville, WV worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 1100 4th St, Moundsville, WV is $148,747 as of Oct 21, 2026. The likely range is $130,791 to $166,703. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
How big is 1100 4th St, Moundsville, WV?
1100 4th St, Moundsville, WV has 3 bedrooms, 1 bathrooms, 2,002 square feet of living space and a 0.16-acre lot.
When was 1100 4th St, Moundsville, WV built?
1100 4th St, Moundsville, WV was built in 1920, making it 106 years old. It is a conventional home. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 1100 4th St, Moundsville, WV?
1100 4th St, Moundsville, WV is assigned to Moundsville Middle School (middle), rated F; McNinch Primary School (elementary); John Marshall High School (high), rated C+. All sit in Marshall County School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 1100 4th St, Moundsville, WV compare to other homes in Moundsville 26041?
Among the 6,562 homes in Moundsville 26041, it is worth more than 59% of them ($148,747 against a typical $132,837), its price per square foot is higher than 24% of them ($74 against a typical $102), it is bigger than 85% of them (2,002 ft² against a typical 1,332 ft²), its lot is bigger than 46% of them (0.16 ac against a typical 0.18 ac) and it is newer than 28% of them (1920 against a typical 1952). Measured against all of Marshall County, it is worth more than 57% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 1100 4th St, Moundsville, WV?
The 2025 property tax bill for 1100 4th St, Moundsville, WV was $379. The county assessed it at $50,520.
More homes on 4th St
- 1201 4th St$184K4 bd · 1 ba · 2,658 ft² · Sold $20K · Oct 2026
- 1512 4th St$125K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,316 ft² · Sold $67K · Sep 2026
- 1514 4th St864 ft² · Sold $67K · Sep 2026
- 2216 4th St$131K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,240 ft² · Sold $150K · Aug 2026
- 1108 4th St4 bd · 2 ba · 2,384 ft² · Sold $135K · Jun 2026
- 274 4th St$192K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,848 ft² · Sold $220K · May 2026
- 1101 4th St$211K3 bd · 2 ba · 2,533 ft² · Sold $210K · Apr 2026
- 2305 4th St$55K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,152 ft² · Sold $55K · Apr 2026
- 2213 4th St$212K3 bd · 1 ba · 2,082 ft² · Sold $220K · Mar 2026
- 230 4th St$144K3 bd · 1 ba · 945 ft² · Sold $165K · Feb 2026
- 1533 4th St$194K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,560 ft² · Sold $114K · Nov 2025
- 1109 4th St$133K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,654 ft² · Sold $122K · Oct 2025
Closest homes
- 1102 4th St$171K47 ft · 4 bd · 2 ba · 1,768 ft² · Sold $109K · Dec 2015
- 1101 3rd St$62K106 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 1,080 ft² · Sold $29K · Jul 2006
- 1106 4th St$66K93 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 800 ft²
- 1103 3rd St$133K148 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,918 ft² · Sold Mar 2021
- 1101 3rd St$86K168 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,792 ft² · Sold $29K · Jul 2006
- 303 Washington Ave135 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 2,240 ft² · Sold $45K · Feb 2006
- 1101 4th St$211K176 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 2,533 ft² · Sold $210K · Apr 2026
- 1105 3rd St$191K164 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 2,338 ft² · Sold $145K · Mar 2022
More homes in Moundsville 26041
- 21 Elm Ave$130K3 bd · 2.5 ba · 2,083 ft² · Sold Oct 2026
- Elm Ave0.11 ac · Sold Oct 2026
- 129 Sycamore Ave$63K1 bd · 1 ba · 689 ft² · Sold $48K · Oct 2026
- 520 10th St4 bd · 2 ba · 2,244 ft² · Sold $98K · Oct 2026
- 211 Birch Ave$106K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,572 ft² · Sold $115K · Oct 2026
- 101 Blairs Ridge Rd$175K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,104 ft² · Sold $150K · Oct 2026
- 2308 Center St$102K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,040 ft² · Sold $134K · Oct 2026
- 1402 6th St$188K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,366 ft² · Sold $145K · Oct 2026
- 2307 Fork Ridge Rd$96K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 702 ft² · Sold Oct 2026
- Mccrearys Ridge Rd50.93 ac · Sold Oct 2026
- 4 Maple Ave$52K2 bd · 1 ba · 836 ft² · Sold $50K · Oct 2026
- 1909 2nd St2 bd · 1 ba · 1,306 ft² · Sold Oct 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 1100 4th St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map