1108 1ST ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Glenwood Community School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 51534These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
1108 1st St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 89% of homes in Glenwood 51534
- Costs less per square foot than 82% of homes in Glenwood 51534
- Smaller than 81% of homes in Mills County
- Has a smaller lot than 79% of homes in Mills County
What homes are worth in Glenwood 51534
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 11% of homes in Glenwood 51534.
How it measures up in Glenwood 51534
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Glenwood 51534.
Pricier than 11% of homes nearby
Pricier than 18% of homes nearby
Bigger than 20% of homes nearby
Bigger than 24% of homes nearby
Newer than 56% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Glenwood 51534 | Mills County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $176,257 | 11% of homes | 22% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $175 | 18% of homes | 33% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,008 ft² | 20% of homes | 19% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.21 ac | 24% of homes | 21% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1991 | 56% of homes | 63% of homes |
About 1108 1st St
How much is 1108 1st St, Glenwood, IA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 1108 1st St, Glenwood, IA is $176,257 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $157,187 to $195,327. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 1108 1st St, Glenwood, IA last sell?
1108 1st St, Glenwood, IA last sold on Aug 28, 1998, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 1108 1st St, Glenwood, IA?
1108 1st St, Glenwood, IA has 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, 1,008 square feet of living space and a 0.21-acre lot.
When was 1108 1st St, Glenwood, IA built?
1108 1st St, Glenwood, IA was built in 1991, making it 35 years old. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 1108 1st St, Glenwood, IA?
1108 1st St, Glenwood, IA is assigned to Northeast Elementary School (elementary); Glenwood Middle School (middle), rated A; Glenwood Senior High School (high), rated B. All sit in Glenwood Community School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 1108 1st St, Glenwood, IA compare to other homes in Glenwood 51534?
Among the 3,638 homes in Glenwood 51534, it is worth more than 11% of them ($176,257 against a typical $339,112), its price per square foot is higher than 18% of them ($175 against a typical $253), it is bigger than 20% of them (1,008 ft² against a typical 1,412 ft²), its lot is bigger than 24% of them (0.21 ac against a typical 0.48 ac) and it is newer than 56% of them (1991 against a typical 1981). Measured against all of Mills County, it is worth more than 22% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 1108 1st St, Glenwood, IA?
The 2024 property tax bill for 1108 1st St, Glenwood, IA was $2,890. The county assessed it at $211,975.
More homes on 1st St
- 1202 1st St$89K2 bd · 2 ba · 720 ft² · Sold $60K · May 2026
- 1100 1st St$213K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,004 ft² · Sold $203K · Dec 2025
- 1201 1st St3,572 ft² · Sold Jun 2025
- 1003 1st St$289K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,008 ft² · Sold $265K · Mar 2025
- 303 1st St$153K3 bd · 336 ft² · Sold $38K · Feb 2025
- 305 1st St$248K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,478 ft² · Sold Jun 2024
- 611 1st St4 bd · 3 ba · 1,920 ft² · Sold $212K · Apr 2024
- 1004 1st St$302K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,040 ft² · Sold $273K · Dec 2023
- 1005 1st St$255K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,040 ft² · Sold $225K · Jun 2023
- 1012 1st St$193K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,000 ft² · Sold $159K · Apr 2022
- 1008 1st St$186K3 bd · 4 ba · 1,040 ft² · Sold $130K · Sep 2021
- 1002 1st St$301K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,045 ft² · Sold $225K · Apr 2021
Closest homes
- 62 ft · 0.21 ac · Sold Feb 1996
- 1104 1st St$260K124 ft · 3 bd · 3 ba · 986 ft² · Sold $165K · Jun 2019
- 1201 1st St203 ft · 3,572 ft² · Sold Jun 2025
- 1107 1st St$121K219 ft · 2 bd · 1 ba · 889 ft² · Sold $54K · Jun 2000
- 210 ft · 274 ft² · Sold Jun 2025
- 1102 1st St$184K186 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,008 ft² · Sold $58K · Jun 1992
- 1202 1st St$89K228 ft · 2 bd · 2 ba · 720 ft² · Sold $60K · May 2026
- 12 Park Ave$267K276 ft · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,523 ft² · Sold $179K · Oct 2020
More homes in Glenwood 51534
- 54853 Glover Rd$575K3 bd · 3.5 ba · 1,555 ft² · Sold $499K · Sep 2026
- 1002 Oak Ridge Ct0.31 ac · Sold $511K · Sep 2026
- 108 Maplewood Cir$326K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,010 ft² · Sold $315K · Sep 2026
- 0.67 ac · Sold $437K · Sep 2026
- 902 N Walnut St$264K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,180 ft² · Sold $193K · Sep 2026
- 1001 N Walnut St$241K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,008 ft² · Sold $279K · Sep 2026
- 24314 Nagel Ave3 bd · 2 ba · 1,372 ft² · Sold $365K · Sep 2026
- 0.86 ac · Sold $365K · Sep 2026
- 606 N Hazel St$289K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,107 ft² · Sold $265K · Sep 2026
- 204 S Hazel St$150K1 bd · 1 ba · 1,118 ft² · Sold $155K · Sep 2026
- 24011 Masters Rd$311K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,232 ft² · Sold $401K · Sep 2026
- 805 Oak Ridge Ln0.32 ac · Sold $570K · Sep 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 1108 1st St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map