111 WALNUT AVE
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(1)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Hazleton Area School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 18249These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
111 Walnut Ave measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 97% of homes in Luzerne County
- Costs more per square foot than 67% of homes in Luzerne County
- Bigger than 97% of homes in Luzerne County
- Has a bigger lot than 83% of homes in Luzerne County
- Newer than 96% of homes in Luzerne County
What homes are worth in Sugarloaf 18249
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 94% of homes in Sugarloaf 18249.
How it measures up in Sugarloaf 18249
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Sugarloaf 18249.
Pricier than 94% of homes nearby
Pricier than 52% of homes nearby
Bigger than 94% of homes nearby
Bigger than 54% of homes nearby
Newer than 95% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Sugarloaf 18249 | Luzerne County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $580,865 | 94% of homes | 97% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $161 | 52% of homes | 67% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 3,602 ft² | 94% of homes | 97% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.88 ac | 54% of homes | 83% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 2008 | 95% of homes | 96% of homes |
About 111 Walnut Ave
How much is 111 Walnut Ave, Sugarloaf, PA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 111 Walnut Ave, Sugarloaf, PA is $580,865 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $543,128 to $618,602. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 111 Walnut Ave, Sugarloaf, PA last sell?
111 Walnut Ave, Sugarloaf, PA last sold on Jan 1, 1900, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 111 Walnut Ave, Sugarloaf, PA?
111 Walnut Ave, Sugarloaf, PA has 3,602 square feet of living space and a 0.88-acre lot.
When was 111 Walnut Ave, Sugarloaf, PA built?
111 Walnut Ave, Sugarloaf, PA was built in 2008, making it 18 years old. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 111 Walnut Ave, Sugarloaf, PA?
111 Walnut Ave, Sugarloaf, PA is assigned to Valley Elementary / Middle School (elementary), rated C; Hazleton Area High School (high), rated C. All sit in Hazleton Area School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 111 Walnut Ave, Sugarloaf, PA compare to other homes in Sugarloaf 18249?
Among the 2,171 homes in Sugarloaf 18249, it is worth more than 94% of them ($580,865 against a typical $306,847), its price per square foot is higher than 52% of them ($161 against a typical $159), it is bigger than 94% of them (3,602 ft² against a typical 1,963 ft²), its lot is bigger than 54% of them (0.88 ac against a typical 0.73 ac) and it is newer than 95% of them (2008 against a typical 1975). Measured against all of Luzerne County, it is worth more than 97% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 111 Walnut Ave, Sugarloaf, PA?
The 2026 property tax bill for 111 Walnut Ave, Sugarloaf, PA was $9,667. The county assessed it at $400,000.
More homes on Walnut Ave
- 98 Walnut Ave$252K2,316 ft² · Sold $420K · Sep 2026
- 59 Walnut Ave$257K1,304 ft² · Sold $275K · Feb 2026
- 59 Walnut Ave$301K0.67 ac · Sold $275K · Feb 2026
- 95 Walnut Ave$323K1,440 ft² · Sold $315K · Jan 2026
- 122 Walnut Ave$567K2,593 ft² · Sold $368K · Sep 2025
- 81 Walnut Ave$207K1,456 ft² · Sold $190K · Oct 2024
- 24 Walnut Ave$318K2,608 ft² · Sold $293K · Apr 2024
- 161 Walnut Ave$287K2,066 ft² · Sold $165K · Apr 2023
- 71 Walnut Ave$287K1,949 ft² · Sold $187K · Aug 2022
- 67 Walnut Ave$238K1,363 ft² · Sold $205K · Jun 2022
- 85 Walnut Ave1,808 ft² · Sold $75K · May 2019
- 125 Walnut Ave$470K3,613 ft² · Sold $238K · Oct 2017
Closest homes
- 2 Orchard Ln$257K187 ft · 1,008 ft² · Sold $35K · Nov 2013
- 95 Walnut Ave$323K173 ft · 1,440 ft² · Sold $315K · Jan 2026
- 125 Walnut Ave$470K206 ft · 3,613 ft² · Sold $238K · Oct 2017
- 10 Orchard Ln$292K267 ft · 1,964 ft² · Sold $145K · Aug 2022
- 12 Orchard Ln$438K364 ft · 2,570 ft² · Sold $220K · Apr 2011
- 2 Seneca Trl$603K318 ft · 4,902 ft² · Sold $900K · Sep 2024
- 85 Walnut Ave300 ft · 1,808 ft² · Sold $75K · May 2019
- 7 Orchard Ln$396K333 ft · 2,477 ft² · Sold $240K · Nov 2022
More homes in Sugarloaf 18249
- Sugarloaf Fls$54K672 ft² · Sold $75K · Sep 2026
- Prospect Rd2 ac · Sold $42K · Sep 2026
- 16 Sidehill Trl$439K1,680 ft² · Sold $413K · Sep 2026
- 107 Eastview Cir$369K2,512 ft² · Sold $369K · Sep 2026
- 406 E Mountain Side Dr$401K1,788 ft² · Sold $401K · Sep 2026
- Near Hanna St122.21 ac · Sold $900K · Sep 2026
- 49 Myers Ave$485K3,114 ft² · Sold $485K · Sep 2026
- Sugarloaf Fls$585K2,618 ft² · Sold $585K · Sep 2026
- 7 S Greenbriar Rd$458K2,296 ft² · Sold $309K · Sep 2026
- 2 Rushinock Ln$242K1,716 ft² · Sold $260K · Sep 2026
- 490 W County Rd$637K3,344 ft² · Sold $925K · Aug 2026
- 202 Red Rock Rd$395K2,005 ft² · Sold $80K · Aug 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 111 Walnut Ave on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map