Skip to content
Skip to content
TownhouseResidential
$322,564$198 / ft²
TopHap EstimateOur estimate of what this home would sell for today, based on nearby sales, the home's size and features, and local price trends. It is a starting point, not an appraisal.· confidence 96How well the pricing models agreed with each other on this home. Higher means the estimate rests on stronger, more consistent data.· as of Jul 14, 2026
Last sold for $260,000 on Jan 28, 2004

1159 ROSE LN

SAINT PAUL, MN 55112
2
Beds
2.5
Baths
1,627 ft²
Living AreaTotal finished area of the structures, from county records. Some counties include shared space like hallways or a building gym, so it may not match a listing.
1,742 ft²
Lot SizeThe size of the land the home sits on, from county records.
1984
Year BuiltThe year the home was originally built, according to county records.
1
StoriesHow many floors the home has above ground.
7
RoomsThe total room count in county records. Counties differ on which rooms they count, so compare it loosely.
2
ParkingThe number of parking spaces on the property, including the garage.

Valuation

$323K
$310K low$336K high
Last SaleThe most recent sale price and date from the recorded deed. Transfers between family members or companies may not reflect market value.$260,000 · Jan 28, 2004

Tax & Assessment

Property TaxThe property tax billed for this tax year. It usually pays for schools, roads, and local services.$5,684 (2025)
Assessed ValueThe value the county assigns to this home to calculate property tax. It is often lower than what the home would sell for.$440,700 (2026)
Assessed LandThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the land itself, not the buildings.$70,200
Assessed ImprovementsThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the buildings and other structures on the land.$370,500
Previous AssessedThe county's assessed value from the year before, useful for seeing how the assessment changed.$440,300
Assessor Market ValueThe county assessor's own opinion of market value. It is separate from our estimate and updates on the county's schedule.$440,700

Property Facts

Property TypeThe broad category the county puts this property in, such as residential or commercial.Townhouse
StyleThe architectural style of the home, such as ranch or colonial.Split Level
CountyRAMSEY
Effective Year BuiltAn adjusted build year that accounts for condition and major remodels. A big renovation can make a home count as newer than it is.1989
Lot (acres)The size of the land the home sits on, from county records.0.40
ConstructionThe main material the home's frame and walls are built from.Wood (Unspecified)
HeatingThe type of heating system in the home.Yes
CoolingThe type of cooling or air conditioning in the home.Central
FireplaceWhether the home has a fireplace, and what kind.Yes
GarageWhether the property has a garage, and details like whether it is attached to the home.Garage, Basement
PoolWhether the property has a pool, and what kind, such as in-ground.No

Transaction History(4)

Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.

Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.

District: Mounds View Public School District

Neighborhood · ZIP 55112These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.

CrimeLocal crime compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. It reflects things like population density, income, and how crime gets reported.64
Air pollutionOverall air pollution compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Lower is cleaner.86
EarthquakeEarthquake risk and likely building damage compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Scores can run far above 100.13

Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.

Homes occupiedThe share of homes here that someone lives in. The rest sit empty, including vacation and for-sale homes.96%
Bachelor's or higherThe share of adults 25 and older whose highest degree is a bachelor's degree.34%
Poverty rateThe share of people whose household income falls below the federal poverty line, which varies by family size.6.9%
UnemploymentThe share of men 16 and older who are out of work and actively looking. Only men are counted in this figure.0.9%
PopulationHow many people live in this area.45,720
DensityPeople per square mile. Higher numbers mean a more crowded, urban area.2,671 / mi²
Median incomeThe middle household income here — half of households earn more, half earn less.$97,102
Average incomeThe average household income. It runs higher than the median when a few high earners pull it up.$113,636
Average tempThe average temperature here across a full year.45°F
Annual precipHow much rain and melted snow falls here in a typical year.32 in
SunshineThe share of daylight hours that get direct sun in a typical year, counting cloud cover.58%

Owner Tools

Do you own this home?
Claim this home

Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.

How this home compares

1159 Rose Ln measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.

  • Worth more than 74% of homes in Ramsey County
  • Bigger than 76% of homes in New Brighton
  • Among the smallest lots in New Brighton
  • Newer than 80% of homes in Ramsey County

What homes are worth in Saint Paul 55112

Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.

This home
$138K$663K

This home is worth more than 70% of homes in Saint Paul 55112.

How it measures up in Saint Paul 55112

The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Saint Paul 55112.

Estimated value$322,564
CheaperTypical $271,098Pricier

Pricier than 70% of homes nearby

Price per ft²$198
CheaperTypical $208Pricier

Pricier than 42% of homes nearby

Living area1,627 ft²
SmallerTypical 1,256 ft²Bigger

Bigger than 76% of homes nearby

Lot size1,742 ft²
SmallerTypical 0.3 acBigger

Smaller than almost all homes nearby

Year built1984
OlderTypical 1971Newer

Newer than 77% of homes nearby

How 1159 Rose Ln ranks against every home in each area.
MeasureThis homeNew BrightonSaint Paul 55112Ramsey County
Estimated valuepricier than$322,56473% of homes70% of homes74% of homes
Price per ft²pricier than$19846% of homes42% of homes52% of homes
Living areabigger than1,627 ft²76% of homes76% of homes74% of homes
Lot sizebigger than1,742 ft²almost no homesalmost no homesalmost no homes
Year builtnewer than198477% of homes77% of homes80% of homes

About 1159 Rose Ln

How much is 1159 Rose Ln, Saint Paul, MN worth?

The TopHap Estimate for 1159 Rose Ln, Saint Paul, MN is $322,564 as of Jul 14, 2026. The likely range is $309,505 to $335,623. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.

When did 1159 Rose Ln, Saint Paul, MN last sell?

1159 Rose Ln, Saint Paul, MN last sold on Jan 28, 2004 for $260,000, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 2 recorded sales for this parcel.

How big is 1159 Rose Ln, Saint Paul, MN?

1159 Rose Ln, Saint Paul, MN has 2 bedrooms, 2.5 bathrooms, 1,627 square feet of living space and a 0.40-acre lot.

When was 1159 Rose Ln, Saint Paul, MN built?

1159 Rose Ln, Saint Paul, MN was built in 1984, making it 42 years old. It is a split level home. The building has 1 story.

What schools serve 1159 Rose Ln, Saint Paul, MN?

1159 Rose Ln, Saint Paul, MN is assigned to Highview Middle School (middle), rated B; Bel Air Elementary School (elementary), rated A-; Irondale High School (high), rated A. All sit in Mounds View Public School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.

How does 1159 Rose Ln, Saint Paul, MN compare to other homes in Saint Paul 55112?

Among the 13,838 homes in Saint Paul 55112, it is worth more than 70% of them ($322,564 against a typical $271,098), its price per square foot is higher than 42% of them ($198 against a typical $208), it is bigger than 76% of them (1,627 ft² against a typical 1,256 ft²), its lot is bigger than almost none of them (1,742 ft² against a typical 0.3 ac) and it is newer than 77% of them (1984 against a typical 1971). Measured against all of Ramsey County, it is worth more than 74% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.

What are the property taxes on 1159 Rose Ln, Saint Paul, MN?

The 2025 property tax bill for 1159 Rose Ln, Saint Paul, MN was $5,684. The county assessed it at $440,700.

More homes on Rose Ln

Closest homes

More homes in Saint Paul 55112

Assigned schools

Explore the area

See this home in context

Open 1159 Rose Ln on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.

Open in map
A flyover of TopHap's photorealistic 3D map, with recorded sale prices pinned to homes
Search any address, city, zip, or county…3D$1.9M$6.25MOpen in map