Skip to content
Skip to content
Single Family ResidenceResidential
$142,003$129 / ft²
TopHap EstimateOur estimate of what this home would sell for today, based on nearby sales, the home's size and features, and local price trends. It is a starting point, not an appraisal.· confidence 95How well the pricing models agreed with each other on this home. Higher means the estimate rests on stronger, more consistent data.· as of Jul 14, 2026
Last sold for $68,000 on Feb 12, 2026

116 MONROE ST

BALL, LA 71405
3
Beds
1
Baths
1,105 ft²
Living AreaTotal finished area of the structures, from county records. Some counties include shared space like hallways or a building gym, so it may not match a listing.
1 ac
Lot SizeThe size of the land the home sits on, from county records.
1966
Year BuiltThe year the home was originally built, according to county records.

Valuation

$142K
$135K low$149K high
Last SaleThe most recent sale price and date from the recorded deed. Transfers between family members or companies may not reflect market value.$68,000 · Feb 12, 2026

Tax & Assessment

Property TaxThe property tax billed for this tax year. It usually pays for schools, roads, and local services.$520 (2025)
Assessed ValueThe value the county assigns to this home to calculate property tax. It is often lower than what the home would sell for.$11,500 (2025)
Assessed LandThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the land itself, not the buildings.$1,500
Assessed ImprovementsThe share of the county's assessed value that comes from the buildings and other structures on the land.$10,000
Assessor Market ValueThe county assessor's own opinion of market value. It is separate from our estimate and updates on the county's schedule.$115,000

Property Facts

Property TypeThe broad category the county puts this property in, such as residential or commercial.Single Family Residence
CountyRAPIDES
Lot (acres)The size of the land the home sits on, from county records.1.00
PoolWhether the property has a pool, and what kind, such as in-ground.No

Transaction History(3)

Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.

Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.

District: Rapides Parish School District

Neighborhood · ZIP 71405These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.

CrimeLocal crime compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. It reflects things like population density, income, and how crime gets reported.99
Air pollutionOverall air pollution compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Lower is cleaner.96
EarthquakeEarthquake risk and likely building damage compared with the rest of the country, where 100 is average. Scores can run far above 100.30

Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.

Homes occupiedThe share of homes here that someone lives in. The rest sit empty, including vacation and for-sale homes.89%
Bachelor's or higherThe share of adults 25 and older whose highest degree is a bachelor's degree.15%
Poverty rateThe share of people whose household income falls below the federal poverty line, which varies by family size.11%
UnemploymentThe share of men 16 and older who are out of work and actively looking. Only men are counted in this figure.1.3%
PopulationHow many people live in this area.5,077
DensityPeople per square mile. Higher numbers mean a more crowded, urban area.355 / mi²
Median incomeThe middle household income here — half of households earn more, half earn less.$84,527
Average incomeThe average household income. It runs higher than the median when a few high earners pull it up.$93,148
Average tempThe average temperature here across a full year.66°F
Annual precipHow much rain and melted snow falls here in a typical year.61 in
SunshineThe share of daylight hours that get direct sun in a typical year, counting cloud cover.69%

Owner Tools

Do you own this home?
Claim this home

Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.

How this home compares

116 Monroe St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.

  • Costs more per square foot than 77% of homes in Ball 71405
  • Smaller than 86% of homes in Ball 71405
  • Older than 72% of homes in Ball 71405

What homes are worth in Ball 71405

Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.

This home
$38K$363K

This home is worth more than 49% of homes in Ball 71405.

How it measures up in Ball 71405

The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Ball 71405.

Estimated value$142,003
CheaperTypical $144,818Pricier

Pricier than 49% of homes nearby

Price per ft²$129
CheaperTypical $97Pricier

Pricier than 77% of homes nearby

Living area1,105 ft²
SmallerTypical 1,500 ft²Bigger

Bigger than 14% of homes nearby

Lot size1 ac
SmallerTypical 1.06 acBigger

Bigger than 49% of homes nearby

Year built1966
OlderTypical 1973Newer

Newer than 28% of homes nearby

How 116 Monroe St ranks against every home in each area.
MeasureThis homeBall 71405Rapides Parish County
Estimated valuepricier than$142,00349% of homes48% of homes
Price per ft²pricier than$12977% of homes73% of homes
Living areabigger than1,105 ft²14% of homes14% of homes
Lot sizebigger than1 ac49% of homes41% of homes
Year builtnewer than196628% of homes37% of homes

About 116 Monroe St

How much is 116 Monroe St, Ball, LA worth?

The TopHap Estimate for 116 Monroe St, Ball, LA is $142,003 as of Jul 14, 2026. The likely range is $135,108 to $148,898. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.

When did 116 Monroe St, Ball, LA last sell?

116 Monroe St, Ball, LA last sold on Feb 12, 2026 for $68,000, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 3 recorded sales for this parcel.

How big is 116 Monroe St, Ball, LA?

116 Monroe St, Ball, LA has 3 bedrooms, 1 bathrooms, 1,105 square feet of living space and a 1.00-acre lot.

When was 116 Monroe St, Ball, LA built?

116 Monroe St, Ball, LA was built in 1966, making it 60 years old.

What schools serve 116 Monroe St, Ball, LA?

116 Monroe St, Ball, LA is assigned to Paradise Elementary School (elementary), rated A; Tioga High School (high), rated B+; Tioga Junior High School (middle), rated B-. All sit in Rapides Parish School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.

How does 116 Monroe St, Ball, LA compare to other homes in Ball 71405?

Among the 1,981 homes in Ball 71405, it is worth more than 49% of them ($142,003 against a typical $144,818), its price per square foot is higher than 77% of them ($129 against a typical $97), it is bigger than 14% of them (1,105 ft² against a typical 1,500 ft²), its lot is bigger than 49% of them (1 ac against a typical 1.06 ac) and it is newer than 28% of them (1966 against a typical 1973). Measured against all of Rapides Parish County, it is worth more than 48% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.

What are the property taxes on 116 Monroe St, Ball, LA?

The 2025 property tax bill for 116 Monroe St, Ball, LA was $520. The county assessed it at $11,500.

More homes on Monroe St

Closest homes

More homes in Ball 71405

Assigned schools

Explore the area

See this home in context

Open 116 Monroe St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.

Open in map
A flyover of TopHap's photorealistic 3D map, with recorded sale prices pinned to homes
Search any address, city, zip, or county…3D$1.9M$6.25MOpen in map