1206 MOUNTAIN VIEW DR
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Transaction History(5)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Sierra Sands Unified School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 93555These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
1206 Mountain View Dr measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 79% of homes in Kern County
- Costs less per square foot than 93% of homes in Kern County
- Has a smaller lot than 68% of homes in Ridgecrest 93555
What homes are worth in Ridgecrest 93555
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 54% of homes in Ridgecrest 93555.
How it measures up in Ridgecrest 93555
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Ridgecrest 93555.
Pricier than 54% of homes nearby
Pricier than 39% of homes nearby
Bigger than 61% of homes nearby
Bigger than 32% of homes nearby
Newer than 59% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Ridgecrest 93555 | Kern County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $251,287 | 54% of homes | 21% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $151 | 39% of homes | 7% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,669 ft² | 61% of homes | 59% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.16 ac | 32% of homes | 32% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1984 | 59% of homes | 50% of homes |
About 1206 Mountain View Dr
How much is 1206 Mountain View Dr, Ridgecrest, CA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 1206 Mountain View Dr, Ridgecrest, CA is $251,287 as of Jul 14, 2026. The likely range is $235,196 to $267,378. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 1206 Mountain View Dr, Ridgecrest, CA last sell?
1206 Mountain View Dr, Ridgecrest, CA last sold on Jan 25, 2022 for $257,500, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 3 recorded sales for this parcel.
How big is 1206 Mountain View Dr, Ridgecrest, CA?
1206 Mountain View Dr, Ridgecrest, CA has 3 bedrooms, 2 bathrooms, 1,669 square feet of living space and a 0.16-acre lot.
When was 1206 Mountain View Dr, Ridgecrest, CA built?
1206 Mountain View Dr, Ridgecrest, CA was built in 1984, making it 42 years old. The building has 1 story.
What schools serve 1206 Mountain View Dr, Ridgecrest, CA?
1206 Mountain View Dr, Ridgecrest, CA is assigned to Richmond Elementary School (elementary), rated B-; Murray Middle School (middle), rated D; Burroughs High School (high), rated B+. All sit in Sierra Sands Unified School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 1206 Mountain View Dr, Ridgecrest, CA compare to other homes in Ridgecrest 93555?
Among the 12,292 homes in Ridgecrest 93555, it is worth more than 54% of them ($251,287 against a typical $245,621), its price per square foot is higher than 39% of them ($151 against a typical $160), it is bigger than 61% of them (1,669 ft² against a typical 1,513 ft²), its lot is bigger than 32% of them (0.16 ac against a typical 0.19 ac) and it is newer than 59% of them (1984 against a typical 1980). Measured against all of Kern County, it is worth more than 21% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 1206 Mountain View Dr, Ridgecrest, CA?
The 2025 property tax bill for 1206 Mountain View Dr, Ridgecrest, CA was $3,725. The county assessed it at $278,724.
More homes on Mountain View Dr
- 1243 Mountain View Dr$275K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,633 ft² · Sold $300K · Jul 2023
- 1212 Mountain View Dr$242K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,617 ft² · Sold $255K · May 2023
- 1231 Mountain View Dr$228K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,260 ft² · Sold $225K · Oct 2022
- 1243 Mountain View Dr$353K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,934 ft² · Sold $315K · Jun 2022
- 1236 Mountain View Dr$271K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,448 ft² · Sold $310K · Apr 2022
- 1237 Mountain View Dr$278K4 bd · 2 ba · 1,644 ft² · Sold $275K · Mar 2021
- 1242 Mountain View Dr$242K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,631 ft² · Sold $235K · Sep 2018
- 1200 Mountain View Dr$244K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,632 ft² · Sold $230K · Jun 2018
- 1249 Mountain View Dr$221K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,366 ft² · Sold $170K · Jul 2017
- 1230 Mountain View Dr$266K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,631 ft² · Sold $220K · Jul 2009
- 1224 Mountain View Dr$236K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,623 ft² · Sold $130K · Apr 2003
- 1248 Mountain View Dr$238K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,617 ft² · Sold $128K · Nov 2002
Closest homes
- 1212 Mountain View Dr$242K71 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,617 ft² · Sold $255K · May 2023
- 1200 Mountain View Dr$244K77 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,632 ft² · Sold $230K · Jun 2018
- 1207 N Mayflower Cir$276K90 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,903 ft² · Sold $245K · Apr 2016
- 1201 N Mayflower Cir$302K113 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 2,165 ft² · Sold $320K · Mar 2022
- 1213 N Mayflower Cir$289K115 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,959 ft² · Sold $260K · Dec 2016
- 1218 Mountain View Dr141 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,340 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 401 Mt Rainier Pl$235K145 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,633 ft² · Sold $222K · Sep 2019
- 400 Mt Rainier Pl$210K145 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,260 ft² · Sold $150K · Mar 2009
More homes in Ridgecrest 93555
- 3761 Swallow Ave1,848 ft² · Sold $195K · Aug 2026
- 1305 W Benson Ave2 bd · 1 ba · 816 ft² · Sold $90K · Aug 2026
- 609 Ginger Ave$225K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,234 ft² · Sold $210K · Aug 2026
- 600 E California Ave$186K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,288 ft² · Sold $234K · Aug 2026
- 321 S Richmond Rd2 bd · 1 ba · 2,284 ft² · Sold $130K · Aug 2026
- 717 Kevin Ct$300K3 bd · 2 ba · 2,471 ft² · Sold $369K · Aug 2026
- 420 Ashton St$236K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,202 ft² · Sold $195K · Aug 2026
- 2031 S American St$432K2,253 ft² · Sold $460K · Aug 2026
- 1224 W Iowa Ave$224K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,215 ft² · Sold $215K · Aug 2026
- 515 Vera Ave$182K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,210 ft² · Sold $207K · Aug 2026
- 217 S Richmond Rd0.14 ac · Sold $310K · Aug 2026
- 939 W Upjohn Ave$254K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,398 ft² · Sold $275K · Aug 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 1206 Mountain View Dr on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map