1214 LINDEN ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Transaction History(3)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Foreclosure Filings(1)
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Reading School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 19604These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
1214 Linden St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 89% of homes in Reading 19604
- Costs more per square foot than 97% of homes in Reading 19604
- Smaller than 88% of homes in Hampden Heights / College Heights
- Among the smallest lots in Hampden Heights / College Heights
- Newer than 79% of homes in Reading 19604
What homes are worth in Reading 19604
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 89% of homes in Reading 19604.
How it measures up in Reading 19604
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Reading 19604.
Pricier than 89% of homes nearby
Pricier than 97% of homes nearby
Bigger than 35% of homes nearby
Bigger than 54% of homes nearby
Newer than 79% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Hampden Heights / College Heights | Reading 19604 | Berks County |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $256,890 | 46% of homes | 89% of homes | 33% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $209 | 89% of homes | 97% of homes | 62% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,232 ft² | 12% of homes | 35% of homes | 25% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 1,742 ft² | almost no homes | 54% of homes | 10% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1925 | 22% of homes | 79% of homes | 27% of homes |
About 1214 Linden St
How much is 1214 Linden St, Reading, PA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 1214 Linden St, Reading, PA is $256,890 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $232,083 to $281,697. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 1214 Linden St, Reading, PA last sell?
1214 Linden St, Reading, PA last sold on Jan 26, 2024 for $134,000, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 1214 Linden St, Reading, PA?
1214 Linden St, Reading, PA has 3 bedrooms, 1 bathrooms, 1,232 square feet of living space and a 0.04-acre lot.
When was 1214 Linden St, Reading, PA built?
1214 Linden St, Reading, PA was built in 1925, making it 101 years old. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 1214 Linden St, Reading, PA?
1214 Linden St, Reading, PA is assigned to Northwest Middle School (middle), rated D; 13th and Union Elementary School (elementary), rated D-; Reading Senior High School (high), rated D-. All sit in Reading School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 1214 Linden St, Reading, PA compare to other homes in Reading 19604?
Among the 7,526 homes in Reading 19604, it is worth more than 89% of them ($256,890 against a typical $158,155), its price per square foot is higher than 97% of them ($209 against a typical $118), it is bigger than 35% of them (1,232 ft² against a typical 1,407 ft²), its lot is bigger than 54% of them (1,742 ft² against a typical 1,307 ft²) and it is newer than 79% of them (1925 against a typical 1910). Measured against all of Berks County, it is worth more than 33% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 1214 Linden St, Reading, PA?
The 2026 property tax bill for 1214 Linden St, Reading, PA was $2,035. The county assessed it at $72,100.
More homes on Linden St
- 274 Linden St$180K4 bd · 1 ba · 1,498 ft² · Sold $180K · Sep 2026
- 1209 Linden St$235K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,120 ft² · Sold $222K · Jul 2026
- 249 Linden St$31K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,220 ft² · Sold $30K · May 2026
- 523 Linden St$169K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,188 ft² · Sold $165K · May 2026
- 268 Linden St$195K4 bd · 1 ba · 1,188 ft² · Sold $190K · May 2026
- 441 Linden St$156K2 bd · 1 ba · 806 ft² · Sold $150K · Mar 2026
- 269 Linden St$140K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,220 ft² · Sold $180K · Mar 2026
- 271 Linden St0.13 ac · Sold $180K · Mar 2026
- 361 Linden St$172K5 bd · 1 ba · 1,356 ft² · Sold $165K · Mar 2026
- 1228 Linden St$260K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,316 ft² · Sold $161K · Feb 2026
- 335 Linden St$160K3 bd · 1 ba · 908 ft² · Sold $150K · Dec 2025
- 251 Linden St$167K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,220 ft² · Sold $157K · Dec 2025
Closest homes
- 1212 Linden St$222K20 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,120 ft² · Sold $68K · Oct 2001
- 1216 Linden St$231K21 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,120 ft² · Sold $100K · Jan 2018
- 1210 Linden St$217K40 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,120 ft²
- 1218 Linden St$216K41 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,120 ft² · Sold $150K · Jul 2023
- 1208 Linden St$231K59 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,120 ft² · Sold $171K · Jan 2023
- 1220 Linden St$217K60 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,232 ft² · Sold $90K · Jan 2015
- 1206 Linden St$227K80 ft · 3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,120 ft² · Sold $117K · Apr 2008
- 1222 Linden St$238K81 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,232 ft² · Sold $66K · Sep 2011
More homes in Reading 19604
- 1311 N 13th St$243K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,556 ft² · Sold $140K · Sep 2026
- 1503 N 14th St$251K4 bd · 2.5 ba · 1,609 ft² · Sold $275K · Sep 2026
- 1541 Moss St$167K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,225 ft² · Sold $145K · Sep 2026
- 2016 Mcknights Gap Rd$276K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 2,418 ft² · Sold $61K · Sep 2026
- 1324 N 10th St$205K4 bd · 1 ba · 1,412 ft² · Sold $200K · Sep 2026
- 719 N 12th St$185K5 bd · 1 ba · 1,596 ft² · Sold $180K · Sep 2026
- 948 N 11th St$146K4 bd · 1 ba · 1,882 ft² · Sold $145K · Sep 2026
- 329 Lombard St5 bd · 2 ba · 2,108 ft² · Sold $290K · Sep 2026
- 620 Mulberry St$155K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,064 ft² · Sold $155K · Sep 2026
- 714 N 13th St$140K4 bd · 1 ba · 1,500 ft² · Sold $70K · Sep 2026
- 919 Perry St$154K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,005 ft² · Sold $154K · Sep 2026
- 1027 Union St2 bd · 2 ba · 2,034 ft² · Sold $271K · Sep 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 1214 Linden St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map