1214 ROUTE 78
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Climate Risk
Scores 0–100; higher = greater projected risk.
Property Facts
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Yorkshire-Pioneer Central School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 14082These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
1214 Route 78 measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth more than 71% of homes in Wyoming County
- Costs less per square foot than 66% of homes in Java Center 14082
- Bigger than 72% of homes in Java Center 14082
- Has a bigger lot than 91% of homes in Wyoming County
- Older than 95% of homes in Java Center 14082
What homes are worth in Java Center 14082
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 55% of homes in Java Center 14082.
How it measures up in Java Center 14082
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Java Center 14082.
Pricier than 55% of homes nearby
Pricier than 34% of homes nearby
Bigger than 72% of homes nearby
Bigger than 88% of homes nearby
Newer than 5% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Java Center 14082 | Wyoming County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $257,522 | 55% of homes | 71% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $133 | 34% of homes | 56% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 1,936 ft² | 72% of homes | 71% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 33.64 ac | 88% of homes | 91% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1850 | 5% of homes | 6% of homes |
About 1214 Route 78
How much is 1214 Route 78, Java Center, NY worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 1214 Route 78, Java Center, NY is $257,522 as of Jul 14, 2026. The likely range is $231,449 to $283,595. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 1214 Route 78, Java Center, NY last sell?
1214 Route 78, Java Center, NY last sold on Jul 19, 2016, according to the county's recorded deed.
How big is 1214 Route 78, Java Center, NY?
1214 Route 78, Java Center, NY has 3 bedrooms, 1 bathrooms, 1,936 square feet of living space and a 33.64-acre lot.
When was 1214 Route 78, Java Center, NY built?
1214 Route 78, Java Center, NY was built in 1850, making it 176 years old. It is a traditional/old home. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 1214 Route 78, Java Center, NY?
1214 Route 78, Java Center, NY is assigned to Arcade Elementary School (elementary), rated C-; Pioneer Senior High School (high), rated B; Pioneer Middle School (middle), rated C+. All sit in Yorkshire-Pioneer Central School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 1214 Route 78, Java Center, NY compare to other homes in Java Center 14082?
Among the 200 homes in Java Center 14082, it is worth more than 55% of them ($257,522 against a typical $238,087), its price per square foot is higher than 34% of them ($133 against a typical $157), it is bigger than 72% of them (1,936 ft² against a typical 1,680 ft²), its lot is bigger than 88% of them (33.64 ac against a typical 3.75 ac) and it is newer than 5% of them (1850 against a typical 1961). Measured against all of Wyoming County, it is worth more than 71% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 1214 Route 78, Java Center, NY?
The 2025 property tax bill for 1214 Route 78, Java Center, NY was $4,591. The county assessed it at $190,000.
More homes on Route 78
- 1631 Route 783.95 ac · Sold $40K · May 2026
- 1745 Route 78 # 983 bd · 2 ba · 3,119 ft² · Sold $513K · Jun 2025
- 1861 Route 78 # 98$335K4 bd · 3 ba · 2,740 ft² · Sold Feb 2025
- 1562 Route 78 # 98$120K3 bd · 2 ba · 2,280 ft² · Sold $95K · Mar 2024
- 4598 Route 7811.51 ac · Sold Feb 2024
- 1374 Route 78$343K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,112 ft² · Sold $255K · Oct 2023
- 1468 Route 78$748K3 bd · 2 ba · 3,832 ft² · Sold $400K · Oct 2022
- 937 Route 78$333K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,064 ft² · Sold $245K · Aug 2022
- 1354 Route 78$172K3 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,599 ft² · Sold $180K · Dec 2021
- 1905 Route 78$310K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,040 ft² · Sold $210K · Oct 2021
- 1033 Route 78$351K3 bd · 3 ba · 1,760 ft² · Sold $200K · May 2021
- 1754 Route 78 # 98$411K2 bd · 2 ba · 1,972 ft² · Sold Feb 2021
Closest homes
- 1069 Route 78$421K245 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,485 ft² · Sold Jul 2016
- 1030 Pit Rd0.1 mi · 4 bd · 4 ba · 2,800 ft² · Sold Feb 2010
- 1143 Pit Rd$247K0.2 mi · 2 bd · 1 ba · 1,900 ft²
- 1033 Route 78$351K0.2 mi · 3 bd · 3 ba · 1,760 ft² · Sold $200K · May 2021
- 1050 Pit Rd$234K0.2 mi · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,380 ft²
- 1044 Pit Rd$326K0.3 mi · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,700 ft² · Sold $154K · Aug 2008
- Pit Rd0.3 mi · 6.54 ac
- Route 78$162K0.3 mi · 30.49 ac
More homes in Java Center 14082
- 1680 Torrey Hill Rd$200K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,736 ft² · Sold $185K · Apr 2026
- 1688 Torrey Hill Rd$258K3 bd · 1 ba · 2,480 ft² · Sold $185K · Apr 2026
- 4740 Route 77$176K4 bd · 1 ba · 1,440 ft² · Sold $80K · Apr 2026
- 4901 Route 77$274K2 bd · 1 ba · 1,323 ft² · Sold $250K · Jun 2025
- 895 Pit Rd3 bd · 2 ba · 2,344 ft² · Sold Jun 2025
- 1531 Torrey Hill Rd$219K4 bd · 1 ba · 1,692 ft² · Sold $200K · Jun 2025
- Welch Rd4.83 ac · Sold May 2025
- 1840 Beaver Meadow Rd$487K5 bd · 3 ba · 2,338 ft² · Sold $420K · Oct 2024
- 1494 Beaver Meadow Rd$319K3 bd · 3 ba · 1,144 ft² · Sold $265K · Feb 2024
- Welch Rd500 ft² · Sold Jan 2024
- 5068 Route 98$230K4 bd · 3 ba · 986 ft² · Sold $120K · Apr 2023
- 5128 Prescott Rd$292K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,620 ft² · Sold $265K · Dec 2022
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 1214 Route 78 on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map