122 CHAPEL ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Transaction History(10)
Sales and refinances filed with the county for this home. Not every transfer is a normal sale, so check the type before comparing prices.Foreclosure Filings(2)
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Lowell School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 01852These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
122 Chapel St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Bigger than 91% of homes in Lowell 01852
- Has a smaller lot than 97% of homes in Middlesex County
- Older than 85% of homes in Middlesex County
How it measures up in Lowell 01852
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Lowell 01852.
Bigger than 91% of homes nearby
Bigger than 9% of homes nearby
Newer than 28% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Back Central | Lowell 01852 | Middlesex County |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Living areabigger than | 3,401 ft² | 83% of homes | 91% of homes | 91% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 2,614 ft² | 36% of homes | 9% of homes | 3% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1900 | 54% of homes | 28% of homes | 15% of homes |
About 122 Chapel St
When did 122 Chapel St, Lowell, MA last sell?
122 Chapel St, Lowell, MA last sold on Aug 12, 2024 for $780,000, according to the county's recorded deed. TopHap holds 9 recorded sales for this parcel.
How big is 122 Chapel St, Lowell, MA?
122 Chapel St, Lowell, MA has 8 bedrooms, 3 bathrooms, 3,401 square feet of living space and a 0.06-acre lot.
When was 122 Chapel St, Lowell, MA built?
122 Chapel St, Lowell, MA was built in 1900, making it 126 years old. It is a duplex single home. The building has 2 stories.
What schools serve 122 Chapel St, Lowell, MA?
122 Chapel St, Lowell, MA is assigned to Rogers STEM Academy (elementary), rated D; B.F. Butler Middle School (middle), rated D+; Lowell High School (high), rated D. All sit in Lowell School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 122 Chapel St, Lowell, MA compare to other homes in Lowell 01852?
Among the 8,439 homes in Lowell 01852, it is bigger than 91% of them (3,401 ft² against a typical 1,535 ft²), its lot is bigger than 9% of them (2,614 ft² against a typical 0.19 ac) and it is newer than 28% of them (1900 against a typical 1950). These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 122 Chapel St, Lowell, MA?
The 2026 property tax bill for 122 Chapel St, Lowell, MA was $7,450. The county assessed it at $656,400.
More homes on Chapel St
- 139 Chapel St3 bd · 2 ba · 3,019 ft² · Sold $840K · Mar 2026
- 31 Chapel St3 bd · 1,584 ft² · Sold $650K · Feb 2026
- 38 Chapel St5 bd · 3 ba · 2,537 ft² · Sold $850K · Aug 2025
- 36 Chapel St3 bd · 2 ba · 1,241 ft² · Sold $850K · Aug 2025
- 75 Chapel St8 bd · 4 ba · 4,801 ft² · Sold $850K · May 2025
- 65 Chapel St$397K4 bd · 1 ba · 1,463 ft² · Sold $375K · May 2025
- 37 Chapel St7 bd · 3 ba · 3,014 ft² · Sold $810K · Aug 2024
- 28 Chapel St4 bd · 3 ba · 2,200 ft² · Sold $505K · May 2024
- 161 Chapel St9 bd · 3 ba · 4,096 ft² · Sold $750K · Mar 2024
- 126 Chapel St$395K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,694 ft² · Sold $379K · May 2023
- 64 Chapel St9 bd · 6 ba · 8,197 ft² · Sold $905K · Nov 2022
- 26 Chapel St5 bd · 3 ba · 1,747 ft² · Sold $340K · Nov 2022
Closest homes
- 116 Chapel St49 ft · 3,485 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 126 Chapel St$395K45 ft · 3 bd · 2 ba · 1,694 ft² · Sold $379K · May 2023
- 128 Chapel St61 ft · 6 bd · 3 ba · 2,658 ft² · Sold $240K · Dec 2006
- 120 Chapel St$329K65 ft · 3 bd · 1 ba · 1,379 ft² · Sold Jan 1900
- 112 Chapel St103 ft · 9 bd · 6 ba · 5,928 ft² · Sold $40K · Oct 1976
- 130 Chapel St110 ft · 6 bd · 2 ba · 2,384 ft² · Sold $16K · Oct 1972
- 733 Central St102 ft · 6 bd · 2 ba · 2,969 ft² · Sold $200K · Jan 2018
- 106 Chapel St145 ft · 15 bd · 9 ba · 6,566 ft² · Sold $375K · Mar 2007
More homes in Lowell 01852
- 480 E Merrimack St5 bd · 2 ba · 2,380 ft² · Sold $730K · Oct 2026
- 112 Quebec St$450K3 bd · 1 ba · 1,485 ft² · Sold $450K · Oct 2026
- 144 Hanks St$825K4 bd · 3.5 ba · 4,229 ft² · Sold $825K · Oct 2026
- 43 Anderson St$560K4 bd · 1 ba · 1,635 ft² · Sold $265K · Oct 2026
- 18 Pleasant St5 bd · 2 ba · 1,632 ft² · Sold $535K · Oct 2026
- 51 Fruit St$443K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,142 ft² · Sold $425K · Oct 2026
- 80 Rogers St$432K2 bd · 1.5 ba · 1,448 ft² · Sold $430K · Sep 2026
- 19 Willow St9 bd · 3 ba · 3,822 ft² · Sold $950K · Sep 2026
- 633 E Merrimack St$457K3 bd · 2 ba · 1,191 ft² · Sold $455K · Sep 2026
- 35 Oheir Way$842K4 bd · 3.5 ba · 2,590 ft² · Sold $1.1M · Sep 2026
- 384 High St5 bd · 2 ba · 3,241 ft² · Sold $700K · Sep 2026
- 53 N Billerica Rd$259K2 bd · 1 ba · 661 ft² · Sold $258K · Sep 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 122 Chapel St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map