129 CAMERON ST
Valuation
Tax & Assessment
Property Facts
Assigned SchoolsThe public schools this address is zoned for. Boundaries change, so confirm with the district before you count on it.
District: Carbondale Area School District
Neighborhood · ZIP 18407These are comparison scores, not percentages. 100 equals the national average, so 150 means about 50% above average.
Index scale: 100 = US average (tick). Lower is better.
Owner Tools
Data by ATTOM. Valuations are automated estimates, not appraisals. Photos from Google Street View and may not depict the current property state.
How this home compares
129 Cameron St measured against every home in its neighborhood, its ZIP code and its county, using county assessor records refreshed nightly. A home can stand out in one of those areas and look ordinary in another, because each one holds a different mix of homes.
- Worth less than 67% of homes in Lackawanna County
- Costs less per square foot than 87% of homes in Lackawanna County
- Bigger than 76% of homes in Carbondale 18407
- Has a bigger lot than 72% of homes in Carbondale 18407
- Older than 83% of homes in Lackawanna County
What homes are worth in Carbondale 18407
Each bar is how many homes fall in that price range. The marker is this home.
This home is worth more than 60% of homes in Carbondale 18407.
How it measures up in Carbondale 18407
The dot is this home. The mark in the middle is the typical home in Carbondale 18407.
Pricier than 60% of homes nearby
Pricier than 38% of homes nearby
Bigger than 76% of homes nearby
Bigger than 72% of homes nearby
Newer than 25% of homes nearby
| Measure | This home | Carbondale 18407 | Lackawanna County |
|---|---|---|---|
| Estimated valuepricier than | $186,969 | 60% of homes | 33% of homes |
| Price per ft²pricier than | $89 | 38% of homes | 13% of homes |
| Living areabigger than | 2,106 ft² | 76% of homes | 72% of homes |
| Lot sizebigger than | 0.32 ac | 72% of homes | 70% of homes |
| Year builtnewer than | 1920 | 25% of homes | 17% of homes |
About 129 Cameron St
How much is 129 Cameron St, Simpson, PA worth?
The TopHap Estimate for 129 Cameron St, Simpson, PA is $186,969 as of Sep 24, 2026. The likely range is $123,759 to $250,179. The estimate is modelled from recorded sales, assessments and the property's own characteristics — it is not an appraisal.
When did 129 Cameron St, Simpson, PA last sell?
129 Cameron St, Simpson, PA last sold on Aug 13, 2001 for $76,000, according to the county's recorded deed.
When was 129 Cameron St, Simpson, PA built?
129 Cameron St, Simpson, PA was built in 1920, making it 106 years old.
What schools serve 129 Cameron St, Simpson, PA?
129 Cameron St, Simpson, PA is assigned to Carbondale Area Jr. / Sr. High School (middle), rated D; Carbondale Area Elementary School (elementary), rated D-. All sit in Carbondale Area School District. Attendance boundaries change — confirm with the district before relying on an assignment.
How does 129 Cameron St, Simpson, PA compare to other homes in Carbondale 18407?
Among the 5,312 homes in Carbondale 18407, it is worth more than 60% of them ($186,969 against a typical $161,003), its price per square foot is higher than 38% of them ($89 against a typical $102), it is bigger than 76% of them (2,106 ft² against a typical 1,600 ft²), its lot is bigger than 72% of them (0.32 ac against a typical 0.18 ac) and it is newer than 25% of them (1920 against a typical 1940). Measured against all of Lackawanna County, it is worth more than 33% of homes there. These shares are recounted nightly from the full county assessor record for each area, not from active listings.
What are the property taxes on 129 Cameron St, Simpson, PA?
The 2026 property tax bill for 129 Cameron St, Simpson, PA was $23,179. The county assessed it at $164,990.
More homes on Cameron St
- 344 Cameron St$172K1,526 ft² · Sold $249K · Jan 2018
- 120 Cameron St$152K2,649 ft² · Sold $36K · Nov 2017
- 143 Cameron St # R$154K1,494 ft² · Sold $20K · Apr 2017
- 133 Cameron St$156K2,277 ft² · Sold $47K · Oct 2016
- 69 Cameron St4,008 ft² · Sold $93K · Oct 2015
- 136 Cameron St1,040 ft² · Sold $153K · Aug 2013
- 149 Cameron St$220K1,426 ft² · Sold $100K · Apr 2005
- 390 Cameron St$134K1,468 ft² · Sold Jan 2003
- 140 Cameron St$128K1,561 ft² · Sold Jan 2002
- 313 Cameron St$309K2,296 ft² · Sold $16K · Aug 2001
- 126 Cameron St$138K1,464 ft² · Sold Aug 2000
- 300 Cameron St$170K1,754 ft² · Sold Jul 1999
Closest homes
- 133 Cameron St$156K95 ft · 2,277 ft² · Sold $47K · Oct 2016
- 123 Cameron St$158K102 ft · 1,512 ft² · Sold $61K · Dec 1996
- 126 Cameron St$138K142 ft · 1,464 ft² · Sold Aug 2000
- 136 Cameron St170 ft · 1,040 ft² · Sold $153K · Aug 2013
- 145 Cameron St$154K209 ft · 1,128 ft² · Sold $9K · Dec 1994
- 117 Cameron St$151K207 ft · 1,186 ft² · Sold Sep 1996
- 140 Cameron St$128K240 ft · 1,561 ft² · Sold Jan 2002
- 120 Cameron St$152K207 ft · 2,649 ft² · Sold $36K · Nov 2017
More homes in Simpson 18407
- 20 Weir Ct$141K1,312 ft² · Sold $63K · Oct 2026
- 13 1/2 Hospital St$90K1,024 ft² · Sold $63K · Oct 2026
- 141 Salem Mountain Rd$149K1,206 ft² · Sold $125K · Oct 2026
- 14 Lunny Ct2,448 ft² · Sold $185K · Oct 2026
- 102 Division St$250K1,118 ft² · Sold $260K · Oct 2026
- 145 Spring St$175K1,716 ft² · Sold $175K · Oct 2026
- 753 Main St$139K834 ft² · Sold $169K · Oct 2026
- 165 S Main St$137K1,584 ft² · Sold $57K · Oct 2026
- 209 Pleasant View Dr$299K1,232 ft² · Sold $290K · Oct 2026
- 11 Chestnut Ave$67K2,020 ft² · Sold $12K · Oct 2026
- 180 Gordon Ave$290K1,624 ft² · Sold $290K · Oct 2026
- 190 1/2 Washington St$130K864 ft² · Sold $120K · Oct 2026
Assigned schools
Explore the area
See this home in context
Open 129 Cameron St on TopHap’s interactive map to compare it against every sale nearby, overlay school zones and flood risk, and run a CMA.
Open in map